1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

EVGA Classified3 + Core i7 980 OC

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Flava0ne, Dec 14, 2011.

  1. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Just wanted to know what OC settings people have with the EVGA Classified3 Mobo and Intel Core i7 980 CPU to get a rough idea on what to OC my setup to. This is my first Core i7 setup coming from a Core 2 Quad setup and right off the bat I noticed the the OC'ing process looks a little different. Some settings I'm familiar with and most I'm not.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2011
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    lets start with 4Ghz.

    First off you have alot of memory thats good but it might make it a tad hard to get those uber sweet clocks because of the stress on the memory controller.

    Starting out lets do the following.

    Shut off all turbo boost, intel speed step C1E overspeed protection etc. This will and should be availible via cell/genie menu. Some of these options might not be their. like overspeed protection.

    next we will need to ready the board for the OC. bump the CPU multiplier until it reads 4Ghz in the target field. dont play with the bus yet. put CPU voltage at 1.4 and attempt to boot the board. If it doesnt boot set it to auto and attempt it again so you can get the auto voltage from CPU-Z

    if that doesnt work and it might not bring the buss upto 200 and set the multi to 20 then devide your ram so its within spec. try to boot again.

    Iv got to run to the city real quick ill be back in a few hours we will go from their.
     
    Flava0ne and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  3. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    745 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    200x23 for 4.6ghz oc with 1.35v Vcore, tinytomlogans(from youtube) 980x does that with a noctua nhd-14
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  4. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Cool, I'll these out when I get back from my morning coffee run, which should be in bout 30 mins or less.
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Subscribed to see your results Flava.
     
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,583 (10.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    The 980 is a great chip and OCs quite well. I would say start by setting all voltages manually to their stock volts and then up it slowly. I do not know what the max multi is on this since its not the X version but you can always use a good calculator to figure this out. My i7 920 was set 21x191 @ 1.275V but yours would probably do 4Ghz on less voltage.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Should I also disable Execute Disable Bit?

    Wow, is that on a heatsink fan?

    Thanks man will update this thread with my results.

    The max multi is 25.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2011
  8. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    745 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Nh-d14 is The best air heatsink on the market , is 70eu in nl
    Dunno about us prices maybe 80-90dollars
    But your wc loop will do alot better

    Edit i had a i7 950 that did 4ghz(200x20) with 1,225v bios
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2011
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No need.
     
    Solaris17 and Flava0ne say thanks.
  10. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    So far, I got it running at 4GHz (160×25) @ 1.4 VCore. I still gotta install my OS so I wont be able to use OCCT until I do and find out if its stable.
     
  11. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    745 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Just lower the multi and raise the block to 200 high multi is useless
     
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    ok cool whats your ram speed? My goal here is to ease you into the OC your chip can push more then 4Ghz and at probably less voltage. but im going to run you through it slow. So you can get a grasp on what each setting does as I tell you to change it.
     
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Save your current settings in a CMOS Profile, revert back to stock when you do the install to make sure its clean and removes the possibility of a corruption.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    This. Im sure you know from past OC experiences that when you start to push booting into windows is battle #1 in the war of the stable OC. It would be foolish to install overclocked. To much can happen.
     
  15. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    With it at 4GHz, RAM is 1282MHz on Auto

    Haven't begun formatting yet. Just wanted to see and learn a fairly new OC'ing process before I do so. ATM, its back to stock and I'm about to format. I'll update once I get my OS and drivers installed.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Something to work on next ;)
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  17. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Sorry for the delay in progress, but after installing Windows 7 on my RevoDrive, I tried to connect my WD Caviar Black 1TB Backup HDD where all my backups of programs, drivers, utilities and games were saved, but Windows doesn't recognize the drive nor does my BIOS. I'm really hoping that it's because of the RevoDrive and not the failure of my backup HDD of which where I kept all my data on. :(
     
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,583 (10.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    1.4V is over kill for a 32nm gulftown!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    I just ordered up a used WD Caviar Black 1TB from eBay. Hopfully if I swap out the circuit board on it onto mines I can recover my data.

    But Windows is all installed now with all the drivers and now I'm ready to start OC'ing. BTW, with my Ci7 980 at stock clocks, I'm getting an average idle temp of 15 degrees celcius with my Corsair H80. Is this normal temps for my CPU? It just seems too good to be true coming from a C2Q setup. LOL
     
  20. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Just wanted to update this thread with my progress...

    After several BSOD's I decided to look for some help on Google and came across this useful informational OC guide for Core i7 Bloomfield/Gulftown CPU's. :D

    Currently I'm clocked at 4.18GHz (210×20) and slowly climbing to find my limit. Will update again once I reach that limit along with exact BIOS settings! :)
     
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    Cool beans man! try this first try lowering the ram divider to bring your sticks upto rated speed instead of being underclocked. then clock down as needed. when you start having CPU trouble.
     
  22. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Cool, will do!

    That's the FSB/DRAM Ratio in the BIOS, correct?

    I've never messed with that on my old C2Q setup cause I just unlinked them.
     
  23. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    correct, the issue here is ram amount. You wont get an accurate reading of how high bclk you can achieve if your ram is underclocked. you might just find that with that much ram running at specified speed at 200mhz bclk might be impossible. Thats were multiplier clocking comes into play.
     
  24. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    When I slowly bump up the bus, I run OCCT Linpack for 10 minutes. If I don't get any errors I bump it up another notch. So far right now at 4.22GHz. When I find that limit, I'll run OCCT Linpack for 1 hour and see if I'll need to go down a notch or up my voltage.

    CPU-Z is showing my RAM NB Frequency is running at 3172.2MHz @ 2:8 ratio. Good thing or bad thing? To me it looks crazy high. LOL
     
  25. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    normal bro no worries. try dropping core voltage to 1.35 or 1.3 because your temp readings arent accurate. I could make all sorts of jokes about you being in canada but unless your running that rig outside 18c isnt reality.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page