1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

EVGA GeForce GTX670 FTW 2GB

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by qweriel, Nov 10, 2012.

  1. qweriel

    qweriel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia, Tbilisi
    I Have EVGA GeForce GTX670 FTW 2GB and when i set video settings to auto in bf3 it looks like this:
    [​IMG]

    Beforce 670 i had 560 its auto video settings was all to high motion blur on and etc.

    Please who have evga geforce gtx670 ftw 2gb please post bf3 video settings screenshot.

    i want to know if my gpu is deffective... thanks
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,071 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,375
    did you remove the old drivers before installing the new video card?
  3. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    615 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Don't worry dude, I have an OC'ed 7970 and it does the same to me. After all you card is there at 36C and 96FPS, what could possibly be wrong apart from BF3 doing things wrong? :D But as the guy above wrote, when you change your GPU you got to remove the drivers and better also use DriverSweeper v3.2 and then reinstall them with your new GPU on.
  4. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    718 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    It's not defective, its fine.

    What he said.



    When fresh installing nvidia drivers use advance mode, select clean installation. And if anything just turn the settings to ultra by your self, that's the whole point for going in to check the graphics settings so you turn them on or off how you like.

    I also have EVGA GTX670 FTW 2GB its a nice card
  5. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,012 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Lol just set it to max manually.
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,720 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,866
    BF3 doesn't know what card you have since the GTX670 wasn't released yet when BF3 came out. So the auto settings have no clue what to use so they default to the fail safes. Set the settings manually.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,071 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,375
    i remember this in 2002 with Need For Speed Underground 1 and 2, 9700 Pro was able to max the Details Out on Both Games without Issues and Console Players of the time noticed how much more detailed the game looked on PC then.

    Auto Settings are just the Median, Meaning its the one size fits all setting
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2012
  8. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,427 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,113
    I don't think I've ever played a game that were even close to correct when setting it to auto.
  9. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    ^that...BF3 did the same thing for my 580, i just set everything to ultra
  10. qweriel

    qweriel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia, Tbilisi
    DriverSweeper

    thanks for replies. i removed driver with DriverSweeper and reinstalled it before running game with new gpu... and i have low temperature because of i use Accelero Hybrid cooling for video card...
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page