1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Evga gtx 670 2048 mb bios

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Newt182, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. Newt182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi. I was looking for a BIOS for my 2GB EVGA GTX 670 FTW and found the one I needed here: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/135702/EVGA.GTX670.2048.121218.html

    Thing is though, the MD5 on that page is incorrect. I was given the BIOS directly from EVGA support and the MD5 is exactly the same as the BIOS file downloaded from there (0E2072DA3C2CB1C3124FA288F0A43B72), it's just that it is incorrect on the page. I guess, like me, other people are being put off using it because it doesn't match so I thought I would let you guys know.
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,043 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,951
    please upload the new bios from your card using gpuz
     
  3. Newt182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried that but get this error: "This BIOS is already part of our collection: EVGA.GTX670.2048.121218.rom"

    Uploaded here: https://mega.co.nz/#!QQoAFT7T!JRHF_WYo5qtOZ00z9kP5bGypm2kzVhXZC6s7sa5YSfI

    It's just the MD5 on that page. If you download the BIOS from techpowerup and check it against the MD5 you will see it is wrong. The correct MD5 is 0E2072DA3C2CB1C3124FA288F0A43B72
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,043 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,951
    oh i think i might know what the problem is ..

    edit: NVIDIA is adding more data to the Kepler BIOSes now, which can vary per card (same model). For example on Titan the BIOS includes YOUR card's serial number. Flash the BIOS, different serial number, no RMA

    I understand the issue with the displayed MD5 being incorrect, but we need the "real BIOS" MD5 for dupe check purposes. Will think about this.

    Thanks!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page