1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

EVGA GTX 680 SC+ SLI, not posting

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Frozenn, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. Frozenn

    Frozenn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I just recieved my second gtx 680 today and once i installed it, the screen goes black right before it boots into windows and then restarts. ive tried both video cards by themselves and it works great. but it doesnt post once they are both installed. im not sure whatelse to do, ive checked all the settings in my BIOS and i cannot get it to post with both cards installed

    850w corsairTX850
    gigabyte z68x-ud3h-b3
    evga gtx 680 sc+
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Sounds like a power supply problem to me.

    Did you try one card in the second slot to see if it's faulty?
  3. Frozenn

    Frozenn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes i did i tested the new card alone in both slots in my motherboard and ran games on both to make sure the card was working properly, and both of the 680s are clocked the same.

    the other gtx 680 ive had for about 2 months now with no problems.
  4. MasterInvader

    MasterInvader

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    275 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Portugal
    Need more info on the hardware, fill the UserCP/System specs

    My guess, PSU you need more power/amp´s 12V Rail
  5. Frozenn

    Frozenn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    my corsair TX850 V2 can put out 70A on a single +12v rail
  6. Frozenn

    Frozenn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok I updated it
  7. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,923 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,203
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Theres something else going on thats plenty of amps for 680 sli.
  8. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Try another sli bridge.
  9. Frozenn

    Frozenn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    it should still boot into windows if i dont use an SLI bridge. for example i could just set it as a dedicated phys X card. right??

    i dont have another SLI bridge i only got 1 with my motherboard the 3 video cards i bought
    asus 6950, evga 680 sc+ x2. didnt come with sli bridges :(
  10. Rei86 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    172 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Turn it on with both GPUs installed and power connected. Than go ahead and turn it on WITHOUT them connected with the SLi Bridge.
  11. Frozenn

    Frozenn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok ive tried doing that and im getting the same result. on boxing day ill be trying out a new motherboard and powersupply once my friend comes over. it just keeps restarting before it goes into windows, im not sure what is causing the problem, unless something is broken? but the motherboard slots work fine alone just together they dont work and with the power supply i cant really say, it works with 1 card and doesnt with 2 but the motherboard is also a factor for possible failure. so im not sure how to proceed?
  12. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,148 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,651
    Maybe its an issue with the PCIe slots going to x8 + x8? Do 680s require x16 to work correctly?
  13. Frozenn

    Frozenn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    no it does not you can a 680 in 4x mode aswell if you are doing 3 or 4 way sli for example.
  14. Rei86 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    172 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    nope, mine are running x8 x8.

    If it works with one connected to power and won't with two connected to power, the only thing that comes down too is the PSU.
  15. Frozenn

    Frozenn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I agree thats also what i think the problem is, i will be using a friends corsair ax750w instead of my tx850w it's possible that my PSU is faulty ill contact corsair about a RMA.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page