1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

EVGA Makes GPU Voltage Tuner Software Official

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,201 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,572
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    EVGA today made its GPU Voltage Tuner (GVT) software utility official. The utility allows end-users to control the voltage of the graphics processor, a significant factor when it comes to overclocking. Within safe limits, increasing the GPU voltage facilitates higher maximum GPU core and shader clock speeds. The utility keeps in mind the majority of users that doesn't understand the specifics of voltage control, and its impact on overclocking.

    Using a simple slider, the user can set the vGPU voltage from 0.82V to 1.18V and beyond, depending on the accelerator. The resolution of the scale is in milli-Volts, although the resolution of the slider may differ. Initial tests have shown even simple increases in voltages to send the maximum overclock for the core speed up by as much as 100 MHz. The initial graphics card support-base includes the GeForce GTX 260, GTX 280 and GTX 295 series accelerators by EVGA. Future releases may expand the support base. The application is available exclusively to registered users of EVGA graphics accelerators, and can be downloaded from here.

    [​IMG]

    Extended graphics card support list follows.

    EVGA GeForce GTX 260 series:
    • 896-P3-1260-XX
    • 896-P3-1262-XX
    • 896-P3-1263-XX
    • 896-P3-1264-XX
    • 896-P3-1265-XX
    • 896-P3-1266-XX
    • 896-P3-1267-XX
    • 896-P3-1268-XX
    • 896-P3-1269-XX
    • 896-P3-1270-XX
    EVGA GeForce GTX 280 series:
    • 01G-P3-1280-XX
    • 01G-P3-1282-XX
    • 01G-P3-1284-XX
    • 01G-P3-1286-XX
    • 01G-P3-1289-XX
    EVGA GeForce GTX 295 series:
    • 017-P3-1291-XX
    • 017-P3-1292-XX
    • 017-P3-1293-XX
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2009
    1c3d0g, Lordbollo, KieranD and 2 others say thanks.
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Is there plans down the road to attatch this to their Overclocking tool. just seems a waste to add another running process to your list when benching!
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Hmm it wont let me download it even though my card is compatible :(
  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,595 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,567
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    There are limitations, my range on my 65nm 216 GTX260 is 825mv to 1288mv. So .8v to 1.13v. Fine, but in bios I can go up to 1.15v though in much larger steps...this is much more fine tuned so it may actually be more useful to maintaining a higher OC while running lower volts than going through bios.

    :toast:

    [​IMG]
  5. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,003 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    im a try it out see if i can get a higher clock, temps are fine plenty headroom just seems to have hit oc wall

    its a gtx 260

    using bios voids warranty also so does frying it lol
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,595 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,567
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I haven't hit the wall at my current clocks on the stock 1.06v my card uses, but those clocks are a great mix of temps and performance. Really I can't complain, but now using a program to change voltage instead of flashing the bios, I might just have to see how much beyond the 720-ish range my 1.06v did max out at I can go!

    :toast:
  7. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,003 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    requires log in so i need to register ah well another site that has my detials
  8. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,003 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    ive got a funny feeling paulieg reg this card already
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    can someone send it to me? im logged in and i have my 295's reged but it wont let me DL it.

    idk why?
  10. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,595 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,567
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    KeiranD, Shouldn't matter, just make a sign-in at EVGA's site and you can download it...you just need an account, works for the site and forum. You don't need to have a product of theirs for an account there iirc.

    :toast:

    Edit will I might be wrong, I just downloaded it, didn't care much for the compatability list 'cause I knew mine would be ok.

    Edit Part Deux: I'm sure TPU's servers will be providing link to this soon for those having issues too...I can't imagine it won't be distributed across the web shortly.
    KieranD says thanks.
  11. hv43082

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Location:
    Orange County, CA and Miami, FL
    Is this the kind of mod that can void your warranty?
  12. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,003 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i got an account and i tried the DL link and it just went refreshed back to the same page red the log in fine print and it says requires 1 product registration

    EIT: dont think it can void your warranty but just make sure you dont overdo it coz if it gets even slightly messed up its voided
    can TPU not host the program or is it against some legal stuff
  13. Psychoholic

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    516 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    so im guessing it wont work on my 285?
  14. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    great tool but they are being kinda cheap when it comes to supported cards, why not extend it to 9000 series as well, these are the current mainstream cards afterall and they should benefit as well.
  15. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    You don't need to have it open. It changes voltages until you restart your PC.
  16. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Yes it states when the program starts up that they are not responsible for damages done to the card if this utility is used.

    Lack of digital voltage control on the 9000 and prior cards.
  17. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,498 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    930
    So far so good, I dropped down from the default 1125mv to 1075mv, and my max 729/1458 oc still works. Wonder if the reduced heat will let me clock even higher.
  18. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Love the cathode tubes...
  19. Pixelated

    Pixelated New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    This is what I like to see.
    Hopefully they will release one for the G80's. I would love to push my 8800GTX up to 700Mhz (without a warranty voiding volt mod), since it can already hit 647Mhz.
  20. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    impossible for the 8000 series cards... plz read :p, it will also void your warranty.
  21. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    But there is a tick box for start with windows, as well does the Overclocking tool. I mean will it come as one package like ATItool when it carried the voltage features for the X1900series cards. Even if it doesnt need to be seen, to OC and Voltmod you need two processes as it is.

    Maybe Im just splitting hairs here, but for uber benchers another process is not what we/they want when trying to achieve our best results possible!
  22. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    The overclocking tool and voltage tool do not come up in the services after startup is complete. They stop and close themselves. I have no extra processes/services running since I installed EVGA precision or voltage tuner.

    The voltage tuner simply does what Rivatuner can do. It will address and edit the hex value of your GPUvoltage in the digital VRM itself. That value resets with a system restart.
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Sweetness, I guess that solves that then doesnt it, still think it would be nice to have all together. Thanks for that bit of info Binge!
  24. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,498 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    930
    Can't overclock any further, but I have been able to drop my temps by 8 degrees... so I can lower my fan speed and reduce noise at the least.
  25. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I'm wondering the same, since it isn't listed. That would be kind of odd though. Anyone know the answer to this?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page