1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

EVGA Makes GPU Voltage Tuner Software Official

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    The GTX 280 runs at a stock voltage of 1.18V
  2. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Yep, 1.1875V. I was asking the EVGA Voltage Tuner max limit for GTX 280, but found it from one forum post picture. It's 1350mV.
  3. Jansku07 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    171 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    It works using the programmable Volterra VT1165 VRM controller. If your card doesn't have it, it won't work (that's why GTX265 and GTX285 aren't listed).

    You can also control the voltage using a plug-in or typing some commands in Rivatuner (without the voltage limits of course - non-Evga and HD4870/4870X2 included). Use Google, if you're interested.

    DISCLAIMER: This is always on your own responsibility. I'm in no way responsible for any damage that may/may not occur after following/not following my post. :)
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
  4. elixxx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sweden
    allrite, i was checking the voltages via rivatuner. i had both my cards installed. but my evga card clocks like crap and gets VERY hot.. so i removed it and tested with the gainward card alone. seemed to work changing voltage, also changed it in rivatuner. But now the app says unknown device. !?
    Also my gainward seems to clock ALOT better then my evga. hitting 720 core by default. My evga does 630 stable?! wat?! Ive remouted the cooler several times still getting high temps stock..
    Apparently when using SLI only the evga card was getting voltage changed, but rivatuner registrerd both cards getting voltage applied..
  5. raptori

    raptori

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    r these VDDC readings normal ??
    1st file on default
    2nd file is after applying 1.075v

    1.0625v is the default under load

    thanks

    Attached Files:

  6. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,318 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Does this really work good?
  7. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    wow way to come on a forum and blast me because you were gonna post a hack , gossip would be untruth I posted a link to what you said, don't get mad at me, you posted it. How was this gossip you did hack the program didn't you? :slap: :nutkick:
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,511 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    It's not working very well for me. Without the tuner at 730/1500/1100 I get a crash in vantage halfway through the first test. With the v-tuner set at 1250mv's I get a strange white screen crash and sytem lockup halfway through the first test. :ohwell:
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,511 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    Easy now fellas! No need to get your undies in a bundle.:cool:
  10. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I posted a link to his thread with a hack he made for the EVGA tool and his first post here he attacks me WTF. He wrote and posted the thread what did I do. Evga is looking into it, and hes certainly has a lot more to worry about than me. Check EVGAs forum there is a anti alter clause for the use of their tool and they appear pissed. Someone linked his thread to them and it wasn't me. I for one would like to have the voltage and card restriction lifted but that not my prerogative.
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
  11. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    I get device not recognized on my Zotac GTX295 :(

    however i have been able to use the rivetuner method without a hitch

    would be nice to have a slider tho...
  12. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    593 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Romania
    You have now a plugin for RivaTuner. Looks friendly. :)
    SK-1 says thanks.
  13. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    1.) no, unfortunately the vregs are unsupported for writing new output values

    2.) not as of yet, as far as my testing goes, all Bios Vmods do not work. (testing with multimeter)
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
    Darren says thanks.
  14. Unwinder RivaTuner Creator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    NiBiToR doesn't support re-configuring VRM initialization, but you can relatively easily do it manually by hexediting VGA BIOS image:

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showpost.php?p=3604376&postcount=200
  15. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    So how does it work for ATI 4870 series cards, you mentioned a plug-in, where does one get it?
  16. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,223 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,580
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    If I wanted better voltage control and I had a reference-design Radeon HD 4800, I would flash my card's BIOS with the appropriate one from ASUS, and use the i-Tracker. It lets you even control the memory voltage.

    [​IMG]
    KBD says thanks.
  17. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    great idea, btarunr!

    :toast:


    My only question is this, AFAIK that utility only works with the Asus Matrix card, so are you sure that that BIOS is OK for reference 1 GB cards like mine, i want to be certain of this before i flash.
  18. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,223 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,580
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    iTracker ships with the MATRIX series. I don't know if it ships with the reference cards as well. If it does, you can use it. There have been several GPU utilities by ASUS that merely required the ASUS BIOS in place to run, in the past.
    KBD says thanks.
  19. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    OK, fair enough, this is just something i have to look into if i'll be going this way.

    thnx again!
  20. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    this tool helped my clock jump on my 280 gtx but when they did performance went down figure that out.
  21. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    i have the tool and patch for all brands, if anyone's keen, pm me.

    i will send it to you, but i claim 0 responsibility if your silly enough to go and kill your cards ppl, after all the patch does allow up to 2v
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2009
  22. Pixelated

    Pixelated New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    It only works with 65nm GTX260's. Apparently they use different voltage regulators.
  23. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Heat bro. All heat.
  24. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    wow, awesome, looks like exactly what we want except its locked to Asus cards :mad:

    any ideas whether there is a user made patch for card compatibility? didnt take them long with the evga tool.

    im not by any means asking you to supply me with it, but sharing your knowledge on whether it exists or not could be usefull.
  25. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    does that work on all cards from asus including reference designs?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page