1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Exe file slow to open

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Tintai, May 1, 2013.

  1. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Hello,

    I have tested my computer with PCMark 7 and result is fine but one score is too low.
    So result "starting applications" is ~51 MB/s in all tests. In firsts labels is 51,99 MB/s.
    Why this value is so low?

    My disks:
    First system: SSD Corsair Force GT3 120GB, SATA III. In benchmark, maximum speed is 484 MB/s.
    Second disk is HDD, WD Caviar WD1002FAEX, 1 TB, SATA III.
    But on both disks exe files start slow.

    I have ASRock p67 PRO3 B3 mobo.

    So, when I click on the big exe file, I must wait few second before application start.

    I hope you can help me :)

    ~Tintai
     
  2. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    it a sythetic benchmark. I would not worry.

    Run crystal mark and post screen shot
     
  3. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    [​IMG]
    If I click on 1 GB exe file I must wait 10 or more seconds.
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Go to: Control Panel-->Power Options-->select "change plan settings"-->Change advanced power settings-->expand Hard Disk-->Turn off Hard Disk after = NONE.
     
  5. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Don't work. Nothing has changed.
     
  6. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,099 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    check your background process, you may have virus or spyware or like that
    try to scan it again
     
  7. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Impossible. A few weeks ago I reinstalled Windows. It was before also.
     
  8. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,099 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    what about your background process? is there any apps that eat much resource?
     
  9. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    No. Everything is fine. Physical memory is ~15%.
    I think it's something in the system. "Starting applications" is maximum 51,99 MB/s so maybe something block this.
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    are you running any kind of antivirus? that would explain it.
     
  11. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I always using Microsoft Security Essentials.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    then its scanning the .exe files and slowing things down.


    try disabling its real time protection and see what happens.
     
  13. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,711
    MSE doesn't slow down EXE files so turning it off would make no difference AND its not worth the risk. What exe is he even trying to run?
     
  14. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Each exe file. Maybe RAM is too slow? 1333MHz, 9-9-9-24.
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    he's trying to find out why they run slow, and you're saying dont even test if its his AV?


    Tintai: no way is it even remotely possible its RAM. even SD ram would be faster than the ~50MB/s you're talking about.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  16. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,442 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Possible... I had Kaspersky and ZoneAlarm, both, on different machines & times, misbehavin' and had to re-install them to set them right.
    Even after cleaning them out and re-setting them; they would still bog the file access times down and cause Windows Explorer (not ie) to be slow on opening and accessing, until re-installed.

    If he turns off real-time detection it will not make any difference, as he has already been opening the file... he would/should have gotten an alert or warning if there were a problem with the file he is testing with.

    Probably not; but, how much ram?
    What version of Windows?
    Where is you swap file located? What size?
    How full are your drives?
    What processor?
    Have you got the latest firmware for your SSD?
    Are your drivers up to date?
    Is your MB bios current?

    Is the file an installation file, video file, etc? Does it use compression?

    You need to goto User CP and put your system info there and then check the box to show the specs. The info will go a long way in helping some to diagnose your possible problem(s).
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    guys he's running PCmark7, which tests its own .exe files. please read the first post.
     
  18. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    16GB.
    7 Ultimate x64.
    Hm. I don't know.
    What is default location and size?
    C: ~70%, D: ~50%.
    Intel i7-2600k.
    I don't know.
    Yes.

    Thanks for helping me :)

    I checked in Total Commander and result are the same.
    Maybe this mobo have this problem? I changed my system several times and always been like that. Or maybe something is wrong in the BIOS?
     
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,904 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,254
    Location:
    Rochester area
    if its just the benchmark showing the problem Ignore it
    if its not then disable windows defender from the services cp
     
  20. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    So I don't know.
    For now it must be it. Thanks for help.
     
  21. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    swap file is another way of saying paging files. By default Win7 mirrors the size of your RAM for this. So if you have 16 GB, then it is using 16 GB of paging files. You can bring this down to 2 GB or disable it all together. Even disabled Win7 keeps a small block of your primary drive for this task anyway so it can offload background tasks you don't need to know about.

    When you say this, are you going by the results of the benchmark or do you have an exe you know is exactly 1 GB you are using outside of the benchmark?
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  22. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I know it's 1GB. I tested this on Win Explorer and Total Com.
    For example 250MB file is opened in ~5 seconds.

    @edit: I turned off the pagefile but it don't work.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  23. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Something is wrong with your I/O make sure the motherboard is in AHCI mode, reinstall the Intel I/O drivers.
     
  24. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Mobo is in AHCI?
    Do you mean disks in this mode?

    I reinstalled Windows many times and this problem appears always.
    Maybe it's something wrong in the BIOS?
     
  25. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I changed *.exe to *.pif and *.com and nothing has changed.
    Tell me please, is this problem is software or hardware?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page