1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Exeleram ER3006A Rippler anyone?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by harambasha, Aug 5, 2011.

  1. harambasha New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Eire
    CL6 1600Mhz for 40 ish euro sounds bargain!

    Anyone got hands on Exeleram ER3006A? is it any good RAM?

    Specs

    Their tech support answered it works fine also with LGA1155 (dunno why they put only LGA1156 in official specs:confused:)
    Also with AMD boards but only CL9.
  2. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Hmmm. I'd be worried about warranty length. If they don't offer lifetime warranty, then I'd look elsewhere. Aren't these the guys that were offering custom designs on heatspreaders?
  3. harambasha New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Eire
    Ordered them, some one has to be first right?! :p

    Reporting next week if anything noticeable although maybe hard to say/compare for me as this is my first DDR3 system.

    Better be CL6 @ 1600mhz on Z68 or will RMA this piece you hear me "small german company"
  4. harambasha New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Eire
    Here is the screenshot, how Aida64 and CPU-Z see this RAM:

    [​IMG]

    It's 1333Mhz 9-9-9-24 RAM for real, but XMP profile sets it to 1600 6-9-9-24.

    Also wondering here my WEI is only 5.5 because of RAM. Says "4GB installed (1.92 usable)".. I guess smthg to do with some BIOS settings?
  5. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    you're on windows 32bit, and the 3gb memory limit hits. 3gb - 1gb for video, and i'm thinking 128mb or 256mb for some odd "aperture size" or w/e.

    get 64bit and you'll see better perf. and be able to use all the ram.
  6. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    1333 is the Jedec industry standard speed, so most of your available DDR3 will read as such. Companies bin the IC's and then rate the memory speed they are capable of, and will offer programmed XMP to support the rated speed. If these sticks are capable of 1600 CAS 6, then they have to be pretty good IC's, and I'm guessing that other timings could be set slighty more aggressively.
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2011
  7. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,706 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,307
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yep i use 32 bit and it just read 3,25 gig when i plug 6 gig ram. the rest is not useable
    if you wanna use more than 3 gig just use 64bit os
  8. harambasha New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Eire
    Found out I should reduce IGP memory in BIOS because it takes 1gb as default, apparently 256mb is minimum. Then should see around 3gb in Windows too.

    64bit system.. dunno.. tried it a couple of times before, in different computer tho, and always had some hiccups.. don't like it :shadedshu
  9. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    what kind of.... hiccups? and when did you try x64? if it was with xp then that's why... terrible driver support. but now driver support for x64 is just as good (or better) than x86 (32bit). also, all 32bit apps will work just fine on 64. i even have some old win9x games that run fine on it and there's some 16bit stuff in those lol.

    as for the speed of the ram, you may have to set that up in the bios
  10. harambasha New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Eire
    Ok ok will give 64bit another go this weekend.. will spam ur inbox mate if missing drivers :D

    Back on topic.. this RAM seems just fine. Default speed is 1333mhz CL9 but XMP Profile 1 loads 1600mhz CL6 and and works like that at least up to 3700mhz CPU speed (37x100) at Prime95 load. Cannot test higher because of heat with stock CPU cooler. Noctua NH-U9B SE2 should arrive tomorrow.. then could OC more and see how far CL6 can hold up with these ram puppies

    When OC, maybe would need to loose timings to 7 or 8 or even 9 if want to keep 1600mhz? I hope it's possible to alter timings whilst at 1600mhz, don't want to go to 1333mhz
  11. harambasha New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Eire
    Some more feedback since got proper cooler and was OCing.

    stable @ 7-9-8-24 @ 2100 MHZ @ 1.75v

    stable @ 6-8-6-21 @ 1800 MHZ @ 1.70v

    stable @ 5-6-6-18 @ 1400 MHZ @ 1.65v

    I love these, need more 2x2gb.. can't buy them in UK (Ireland) nowhere??
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2011
  12. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,481 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,142
    It won't. Not with modern hardware and Windows Vista/7.
    harambasha says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page