1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

expanding windows raid array

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Geofrancis, Aug 19, 2009.

  1. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    is it possible to expand a windows raid 5 array without destroying it like if i set up raid 5 with 3 drives and then add a new one will i be able to expand array on to it.
     
  2. domy85

    domy85

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    830 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Chicago
    Should be able to add the drive, boot the system. Go into Disk Manager under Administrative tools. The new drive should show as unallocated space. Then you should be able to right click the raid 5 and expand it into the unallocated disk/new drive. Im not sure if I missed a step so if I did someone say something :). Depending on the raid controller you might have to add it first through the controller config first.
     
  3. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    have you done this personaly?
     
  4. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    If it's an Intel RAID, download and install the Intel Matrix Storage Manager, read their instructions and win. PS - for the record, I have not ever specifically done this, but I have recovered an array in that way.
     
  5. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    i plan on using the built in windows software raid so that if i upgrade the motherboard or add a sata card i can just plug the array into it and reinitialize it.

    so can i just plug in an extra drive and expand the array? or would i have to find some way of backing up 4tb and rebuilding the array to add a hard drive?
     
  6. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    anyone?
     
  7. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    IMO, don't attempt to do anything with software RAID unless you have backups. I certainly would not entrust 4 Tb of data to a windows dynamic disk.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page