1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Experienced OC'r needs help on Q6600. :)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Cowspoo, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, i can't get orthos to run properly without errors past 3.4ghz :(. here's my specs.. think you could help? and.. here's CPUZ
    [​IMG]

    Case~ RAIDMAX SMILODON ATX-612WB Black SECC STEEL ATX Mid Tower
    CPU~ Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz LGA 775 Quad-Core Processor
    HS/F~ Zalman CNPS9700 LED
    Motherboard~ ASUS P5K DELUXE/WIFI-AP LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard
    RAM~ Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit
    GPU~ E-vga Nvidia GF8800GTS
    HS/F~ ZALMAN 9500A 92mm 2 Ball CPU Cooler ( on way )
    Hard Drives~ ( 2 ) Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3250410AS 250GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s SATA RAID 0
    Monitor~ Acer 19" AL1916w ( will be upgrading to 22")
    PSU~ OCZ StealthXStream OCZ600SXS ATX12V / EPS12V 600W Power Supply
    DVD/CD Drive~ SAMSUNG 20X DVD±R DVD Burner
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2008
  2. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    what are your fsb and mch voltages at?
     
  3. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Refer to the image.... FSB 380, MCH volts? ... cpu is at 1.42 everything else auto
     
  4. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    How much vdroop are you getting under load? Your vcore may not be high enough if it's significant.
     
  5. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    wow, i saw the image, that's why i asked the damn question.

    go into bios and put your fsb VOLTAGE higher, VMch is north bridge voltage. raise that as well. a g0 shouldn't need that much vcore to hit 3.4...
     
    Cowspoo says thanks.
  6. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmm how could i tell that when its under load? Is it possible using CPUZ?
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What's your memory voltage set for?

    EDIT: Run 4 instances of Orthos at the same time. You should then be at full load.
     
    Cowspoo says thanks.
  8. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ahha. i'm sorry random murderer. didn't mean to sound rude. so far i have all the volts at auto except ram which is at like 1.9
     
  9. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    didn't your board come with software called pc probe? that will tell you your voltages.
     
  10. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    hey, no problem, we've just had a bunch of assholish noobs lately.
    as far as your q6600 g0 clocking, the p5k should do it fine, it just has a few quirks.
     
  11. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah, the Q6600 bios has much more options than my E6400 did.. I got that up to 3.2Mhz from stock 2.13 :D (stable). what's a normal V for this CPU to be at to reach at least 3.6mhz?
     
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,561 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,096
    Id get a second opinion on that 12V line ...Pc probe should answer anything we throw at ya.
     
  13. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    what? a cpu doesn't have a bios, the board has that....
     
  14. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    haha :( true story. i'm very impressed with this forum responsiveness though. I could get ontop of my game fast :D

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    others have reached 3.6GHz at 1.188 vcore :eek:
    that's most likely a cherry-picked chip though, expect yours to get 3.6 at around 1.25 to 1.3 after you figure out what's holding you back.
     
  16. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Do you have thermal, c1e or speed step enabled?


    Test the ram and the processor separately and see which one is failing.
     
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,561 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,096
    can you load orthos and get us the voltage values while it is runnin?
     
  18. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah it's only at 3.0ghz right now. tm, c1e and speed step are both disabled
     
  19. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sure let me bring it back to 3.4 give me a min please
     
  20. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    orthos doesn't support quads, he needs the newest prime95.
    after you get p95, go to advanced and enable "round off checking" so it will alert you to errors.
     
  21. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Funny ,mine`s exactly the same. Gets unstable past 375 fsb on two different boards. Currently at 1.43 to achieve that . That`s with significant vdroop 1.43 = 1.4-1.42 actual
     
  22. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Lowest 3.6 I know of personally on a Q6600 was at 1.45 I think.
     
  23. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    that's not bad vdroop at all. i lose .05 in my droop...
     
  24. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sneekypeet requested this. this is with c1e tm and speedstep DISABLED. fsb 380 ram 5-5-5-15 everything else auto. BTW i can get into windows at 4.0Ghz... (450x9) but orthos fails after like 3 seconds[​IMG]
     
  25. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    um... There is your problem.... 1.39 volts... You need to get that up around 1.45 at least.
     
    Cowspoo says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page