1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Experienced OC'r needs help on Q6600. :)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Cowspoo, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2008
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,479 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,989
    how bout using Coretemp for temperatures please..and Id leave speed fan alone for a bit!

    http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/

    Voltages look ok ...might just be the Nb wants more or the CPU...possibly some FSB voltage???
    Cowspoo says thanks.
  3. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah speedfan doesnt have the 15 degree lil adjustment ;) sorry about that.

    i wanted to UP the voltage of the NB but there is no default its auto then three settings that aren't close it has
    North bridge voltage settings of 1.25, 1.40, 1.55 1.7
    and north bridge reference of .67x, .61x
    what'cha think?
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,479 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,989
    I wouldnt advise more than 1.4 should be needed...if it doesnt help stability , dont leave it running, and as RandomMurderer said you should be testing with 2 instances of orthos, or one instance of the newes Prime95 as it has 4 core support already!
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Sorry to go O/T here sneeky, but why 2 instances of orthos? I thought it was a single-threaded utility? Do you mean 4?
  6. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it's all good i got the new prime95. i keep getting BSOD's!!! GRR. i can't boot with NB @ 1.4 so.. are these meaning there isn't enough power? so i should try 1.55?
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Just an FYI Cows: This maybe irrelevant, but my board defaults at 1.5v for NB.
  8. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks jr. my CPU volts are at 1.462 in the bios but 1.43 on cpuz.. what's causing it? whats the reference adjustments do? i'll try to boot at 1.55 while someone responds :D

    EDIT: SH*T. i ran the prime 95.. cores 0 and 1 failed like normal after 2 seconds but 2 and 3 kept going for a few mins then i got BSOD why.. would it fail on only 2 cores.. :(. Good news. i booted at 1.55 NBv :)

    [Thu Feb 07 01:07:51 2008]
    FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 4.398046511e+012, expected less than 0.4
    Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file.
    FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4
    Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file.
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2008
  9. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    541 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    i have the same board and processor so maybe I can help ;)

    here are some bios settings I use. Its stable at 3.3 but temps are bit high on my cooler atm.

    [​IMG]
    You need to enable "load-line calibration" to set the board to minimize the vdroop under load.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    As you can see with load-line enabled 1.35v set in the bios give me 1.32v at idle and 1.312v under load. You can leave the FSB voltage on auto unless you are trying to hit 450+ FSB. Also make sure you have the newest bios. You shouldnt need more then 1.4v on a G0 Q6600 to hit 3.5GHz.

    What are your load temps?
    Cowspoo says thanks.
  10. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Orthos runs on 2 cores.

    1.55Nbv? Have you just been raising the northbridge voltage and NOT the CPU voltage (or vcore)? If so that might be why.
  11. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, i've been raising the CPUvoltage!! lol it was at 1.32 now it's 1.46
  12. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    haha. frank man, sorry but i have the Q6600.. and i've been stable at 3.4 already =\ Thanks for the tip about the bios.. yours looks different i'll give it a try
    Grr.. i can't delete posts. sorry for double~

    EDIT: UPDATE YOUR System specs!!! :D lol nvm the top comment
  13. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Sounds like the CPU needs more juice. Mine runs 3.5 stable with 1.4V, but needs 1.45 to hit 3.7 semi stable.
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,479 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,989
    Those images show 2 cores being tested in Orthos ...there will be only one window with a single core.

    Also Prime will run all 4 cores in one window.

    EDIT: sorry dark...didnt see that bit!
  15. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey JC, how do you get 1.47 Volts? whats your settings cuase mine are being set back like .02v -.07v depending which program i look at.. do i only mess with CPU voltage?
  16. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    541 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    I have a Q6600 G0, My spec list is out of date :)

    EDIT: K im gunna set vcore to 1.4v in bios and set 450x8 = 3.6GHz....gotta fit a bigger fan on my heatsink.
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2008
  17. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    541 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    3.6GHz easy now. seems like it wants to go much farther. Loaded temps are under 65C ;) with 1.36v under full load. And most of my settings in the bios are still on auto.

    [​IMG]
    Cowspoo says thanks.
  18. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well arent you just one special person :p haha. i found some helpful settings that im gonna try WISHME LUCK if they work i'll post on here it's pretty in-depth
  19. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    LOL ok. It's just when you said 1.55Nbv I though you'd been upping the Northbridge voltage and not the CPU voltage :p
  20. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    541 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    You are using an older bios version, Look for a setting called "cpu voltage damper" and enable it. That will minimize the vdroop.

    Are you aiming to hit 4.0GHz? I think you will need to up your ram voltage. Your ram is rated for 2.2v @800Mhz with CL4, and @1000Mhz with CL5.

    [​IMG]

    The P5k supports 1600MHz FSB cpus so you wont need to change any NB or FSB voltages unless you are aiming for 450+ FSB.
    Cowspoo says thanks.
  21. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Never at any point said he would. He said 1.55NbV, and I thought he'd be upping that and NOT the CPU voltage which might have explained why he wasn't getting anywhere, but I was wrong.
  22. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    I have a bit of Vdroop. I have it set to 1.5, but I am getting 1.47. Yeah, up the CPU volts. Usually you wont need to mess with the MCH or FSB volts until you get past 425 FSB. Memory volts can also cause this kind of problem, but I have my money on CPU volts.

    BTW, use this program for checking temps and volts with the Q6600, it is quite accurate http://www.cpuid.com/hwmonitor.php
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2008
  23. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Fr@nk you're awesome. okay so i'm at 3.5ghz right now but not stable.. i'm gonna restart and up the cpu voltage in a min see if that helps at first i couldnt boot but i kept upping it and it was okay :)

    EDIT: LOL!!!! :D :D :D i'm stable with a 3 min test it was my ram voltage i bet i had it at like 1.8, 2.0, 2.1. *gets grip* the settings below are what i entered to get this...
    FSB=389
    DRAM=778 @ 2.2v
    Ram timings=2t-5-5-5-15
    CPU Voltage= 1.4375v ( won't boot at 1.40)
    FSB Term=1.40
    NBv=1.55
    SBv=1.05
    CPU Damper=Enabled
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2008
  24. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    541 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Your temps are way too high. 38C idle? What are you using to read the temps? There are 5 different temps for this chip. One main temp and then one temp for each of the cores.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Im using a crappy heatsink until I finish my liquid cooling setup. I dunno if I can hit 4GHz on this. Gunna reboot and see if I can.
    Cowspoo says thanks.
  25. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    Only one failed this time 3 mins of running it.. Can i raise my Dram to 2.5? i think that Will do the trick. damnit i wanna exchange the 800 for the 1066 :( al;ksjdf;lkjsdfl;kjsadf.
    FSB=400
    DRAM=800 @ 2.2v
    Ram timings=2t-5-5-5-15
    CPU Voltage= 1.4625v
    FSB Term=1.40
    NBv=1.55
    SBv=1.05
    CPU Damper=Enabled

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page