1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Experienced OC'r needs help on Q6600. :)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Cowspoo, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    what does bios say your voltage is and what does cpuz say? Im running a different bios version, for your it might be locked. strange tho

    EDIT: I think i might have SPP and MCP backwards, MCp might be southbridge and SPP northbridge, im am having a blonde moment, lol, can anyone confirm weather its backwards or not?
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2008
  2. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    really? I have to run 1.5v on Vcore to get 3.6

    I run my q6600 3.7ghz 24/7 at 1.55Vcore in bios, after vdroop it sits around 1.49 at load. Its stable as a rock but if I drop that voltage even alittle I loose all my stability. It will run but over night it will restart once, sometimes twice running SETI.

    I set it at 1.35Vcore in bios, and tried to get the highest clock I could, I got 3.4 there but any higher and I needed a huge jump in volts.

    EDIT ** Im at 1.5 in bios, 1.43 after vdroop at 3.6, temps are better
     
  3. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That makes me feel better knowing i need 1.5v to have stability.. i'm worried about the temps though :( i ran prime torture test ( 4 cores) and each got like 65,62,66,62 at the max temp but mostly they chilled around 59-61 [[ALL THIS AT 1.4875v]]
     
  4. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    yah, I water cool my proc, at 1.5v @3.6 the temps on the cores are about 53 across the board. Thats not terrible but Id like cooler. And at 1.48 only 60 on air is not that bad! It could be alot worse. If I was on air I would probably stop at like 3.2 or 3.4, so if you get 3.4 Id be happy with that.
     
  5. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    3.6Ghz. :)

    my Core 3 fails after... 6 mins.. everything else is fine sigh i guess i'll try 1.5
     
  6. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    not bad!
     
  7. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    My current stable voltage at 3.4 GHz is 1.44372. its around 1.38 at ilde and 1.36 under 100% stress load. I need to pencil mode my mobo so i can run cooler. even so under 100% load the hottest my cores get around 65c.

    I use OCCT for a cpu&ram test. it seem to be more accurate than prime95.
     
  8. Tau

    Tau New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    821 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    i skipped page 2 and 3, so bear with me if this has been covered already.

    That cpu is good all the way up to 1.55 on air.

    And you should be fine up into the 70*C's for loading.


    Make sure that you have not just hit a memory hole on your chipset, as i know the 680/780's have them, as well as the P35's.

    For stress testing i would say go with OCCT, the latest version nativly loads all available cores, works MUCH better then Orthos/Prime95.
     
  9. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    Yep, as long as the load temps don't go over 70"c. I try and stay under 65, personally. 680i boards have alot of fsb holes, 1425 and below there are none to speak of, but once you go over 1425 you will find them.

    And OCCT does load all 4 cores, plus download core temp and run that before you open up OCCT and then you can set OCCT to stop if the cores get to hot. Under Infinite run it will run indefinitely, until it finds faults or becomes unstable in which it will crash and let you know how long it ran without crashing. Plus it will sent out a nice copy of the temps on a graph.
     
  10. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OCCT is horrible. Doesnt work, i can't close it ( i get exception raised errors.......) um i don't wanna torture my computer with such unreliable software.. i'll try redownloading a different one i guess otherwise i'll stick with prime
     
  11. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    70C is NOT ok under load on air. Yes I understand what the thermal threshold for this chip is but that is way to hot for a 24/7 machine. Just for benching fine. But you keep those temps as a daily rig and IMO your cutting your CPU's lifetime in half.

    Under 65C is much healthier.

    1.55 Volts on Air is way to much as well. That is to much voltage and to much heat for an air cooler to dispate. If you dont have great air flow in your case you are going to have massive heat build up and something IS going to give.
     
  12. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OCCT crashed after 14 mins saying [CPU TOO HOT!]! but when it crashed it was only at 61. at 8 mins it made it to.. 65. sigh

    1.47v
     
  13. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    And I bet it would have kept going up had it not went into thermal protection.

    I don't remember if anyone asked you this, but you do have a G0 stepping and not a B3?
     
  14. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What if i reseat it and just lay a glob of thermal grease :D theres like a 3 atom thick layer right now that i finely painted on haha. if i put a good amount on would things get cooler? Should i return my stupid zalman and get wc?
     
  15. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    personally I think you should just be happy with 3.4Ghz - 3.5ghz.

    Adding more thermal paste will more then likely raise the temp.

    Dont spread it. Be sure to clean and dry off the IHS surface and back of the heatsink with Rubbing Alcohol. Just put a small glob thermal paste in the center of the IHS and then apply heatsink (about the size of a small pea).
     
    Cowspoo says thanks.
  16. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    The only other thing, besides watercooling, that I can suggest is to LAP your IHS. I did on mine and it made a 3-5c drop in temps. Its very easy, cheap...but completely voids your warranty.

    Just wanted to add this link. Its off intels site. http://processorfinder.intel.com/Details.aspx?ProcFam=0&sSpec=slacr&OrdCode=

    AS you can see here, 71C is the max. This is taken off the top of the IHS basically. So the T-junction is probably 15C hotter then that. Going up to and over 70C is a bad idea.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2008
    Cowspoo says thanks.
  17. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    It will crash on me when i have a unstable over clock, it ran for 12 days non stop at 2.4GHz i stopped it. It has the ability to stop the testing if it crosses the temperature threshold you set up. It must have passed the max threshold, what program did you use to calibrate OCCT? Hardware Monitor, and Everest are better thn speed fan.
     
  18. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    Everest is what I use! Highly recommend
     
  19. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i cant get it to work with everest... it says Shared memory Disabled.
     
  20. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    that is the OCCT error?
     
  21. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    hmm thats interesting, Ive never once had an issue with everest. After googling that it looks like the CPU INIT didnt initialize.... Have you tried restarting since installing it, and what version did you install, where did you get it from??
     
  22. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah
     
  23. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    ohh its OCCT, why then cant you get it to work with everest?
     
  24. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    It works with coretemp, as for the version.. i have no idea. 70 is default i got it from like 2kbaks.net
     
  25. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    Core temp is a just as accurate, and set your Max Temp to 69 not 70. It will spike at 3.4 on mine to around 68 then cool down to around 65 when benching.

    Do you have sli memory enabled or disabled?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page