1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Experienced OC'r needs help on Q6600. :)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Cowspoo, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i don't have any option for SLI memory
  2. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    In BIOS?
  3. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    541 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Hes using a crossfire board.
  4. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah :( who cares about ATI anyways -,-
  5. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    what OS are you using? and is it 32 or 64bit?
  6. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    I was sleeping and i just woke up but under settings General is MODE set to CPU? Or is it RAM or CPU&RAM?

    Its says a memory error im not sure, but i think that that might be the reason.
  7. Cowspoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ram and CPU, is it that important to run OCCT over Prime..
  8. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    Try just CPU and then try just ram, if it runs separately then you know that its the CPU and ram thats crashing the program. Strange I know that vista is still a little buggy, but the guy that build the program built it a while ago from what i know, all i know is it works and is harder than Prime95.
    Cowspoo says thanks.
  9. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    OCCT tests stability in a very similar way as prime95. It's a good stability tool, but don't bother if it doesn't like your system. If you are prime stable for at least 3 hours, along with a successful run of superpi 32m, and 3dmark06, you are golden...as long as temps are acceptable.
    Cowspoo says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page