1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[expert][tip] Using a RAMdisk to speed up your HDD - and/or reduce SSD trashing

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by lemonadesoda, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. Nosada

    Nosada

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    252 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Thanks for the info, but I have an instant question:

    Is it possible to make a ramdisk, install something on it and have it write the files to disk on shutdown? Imagine you could install a game on there, have it load from HD to ramdisk on boot, and be able to use it like that, without having to reinstall every time?

    I've been looking for a solution like this for a long time, this would do WONDERS for constantly loading games like MMO's.
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    i said this a few posts ago, some of the softwares do exactly that - they move the data to a HDD on shutdown, and restore it on powerup.
     
    Nosada says thanks.
  3. Nosada

    Nosada

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    252 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    >.<; ... don't mind me, I'm old, deaf, blind and senile :slap:

    /goes out to buy more RAM
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    [​IMG]

    here you go
     
  5. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,258 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    966
    Be aware that most modern games are massive and probably wont fit on your ramdisk... unless you have a 16GB machine and allocated 8GB to the ramdisk...

    I you want to speed up your game load times... google a bit. Depending on the engine there are tricks. Games normally compress their map data, so not only is the PC loading the data of HDD, it also has to decompress it. With Quake engines... you can actually "unzip" the game data manually. The game takes about 2-3x as much HDD space... but the load times are very very fast esp. if your games are on a separate partition that you keep defragmented.

    @mussels,

    check the two boxes: "create TEMP directory" and "disk label RAMdisk"

    @all

    in mussels example, install your applications, opera, firefox etc. on the RAMDisk. Make sure you "save disk image at shutdown" and also "load at startup". Then reboot. Now lock your img file and turn off the "save at shutdown" option... You will have nicely locked the applications, saved shutdown speed, and of course you dont save all the temp stuff.
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    oh i know lemonade, i've done all this before. i was providing that merely so that people know where to find the options :)

    (and i have many, varied, portable programs - firefox, Iron (its a variant of chrome), etc)
     
  7. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,258 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    966
    Sorry, mussels, the info was more rhetorical for others reading your post, rather than the message being directed at you.

    Bah! I cant get the PAE option working on my workstation without a crash :( ... it would really help out since it is HDD based and running 32bit OS, so 4GB of RAM is unused... so, yesterday, I saw a Gigabyte RAMdrive loaded with 4GB on ebay, and bought it! All temps and scratchfiles will be moved to the RAMdrive. Should speed things up a bit.
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    PAE is fairly incompatible, which is why its hidden away and not enabled by default on desktop OS's
     
  9. Odin Eidolon

    Odin Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    921 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    Rockclimbing somewhere in Italy
    for those interested, Ramdisks have been introduced in the linux kernel since kernel 2.4.

    I'll be testing the Ramdisk option with 512mb when i get my notebook (corsair p64, p8700, 4gb ddr2 800, 64bit) under Arch.
    Do you think that 1gb vs 512mb would make any difference?
     
  10. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    with romex, i was able to do a 1000mb ramdisk, in the OS invisible memory... so far no crash;)
     
  11. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,258 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    966
    LUCKYBASTARDSCHWEINHUND! Grrrr
     
  12. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    HÖLLENHUND,my friend;)
     

    Attached Files:

    • lol.JPG
      lol.JPG
      File size:
      177 KB
      Views:
      262
  13. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,555 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    952
    Minimum transfer rate goes up consistently at 4 GBs vs 512 MBs.
    [​IMG]
     
  14. somebody

    somebody New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    AFAIK all windows 32-bit client OSes since XP SP2 silently enable PAE by default unless your CPU doesn't support the nx bit. It's the memory that is remapped by the BIOS above 4GB that is hidden away, or just plain ignored.

    Another RAMDisk software is superspeed http://www.superspeed.com/desktop/ramdisk.php It can also use the memory 32-bit windows ignores but it's not free.
     
    Kei says thanks.
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    [​IMG]
     
  16. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    holy fuck... this is 10k+ higher than ive ever gotten

    [​IMG]
     
  17. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Im really amazed by this, just this afternoon. I was blown away by my new SSD ( Warp V2 32GB) and now this just eclipses it in benches.
    But I noticed it useses alot of cpu percentange, amazing nonetheless.

    BTW this ramdrive is on some OCZ DDR 400 2.5-3-3-7 1T
    Also im using Dataram ramdisk on Vista 64, for reference.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Old but good way to gain some speed.

    Glad you brought it up.

    For most use, it wont make major difference in what you see, because of the way it works it's going to throw benchmarks for a complete loop, worse than physx points in 3dmark. :LOL:

    Good use for those that have SSD's or 8+ GB of ram!
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    one downer: i cant remove the damn thing.

    you cant disable the ramdrive without a reboot as it "cant end the service"
     
  20. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    you use romex? it works fabolous for me, my drive is in the hidden memory, and i can enable/disable like i want. really easy ;-)
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    i used the dataram one.
     
  22. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    use romex.if youre lucky, you will be very pleased:p
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    well thats lame... romex free only works in x86 operating systems.
     
  24. SNiiPE_DoGG New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    582 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    135
    hmmm, time to put some of my 8 gigs of ram to use :D
     
  25. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,806 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    679
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I use the SuperSpeed RamDisk Plus.
    Seems to do the best job out of the bunch.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page