1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[expert][tip] Using a RAMdisk to speed up your HDD - and/or reduce SSD trashing

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by lemonadesoda, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,962 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Ohio
    I can't get my temp files to actually go to the ramdisk. Browsing the internet is hellaciously fast but it sucks because it all goes away if I reboot. When I run the CrystalDiskMark utility I get regular hard drive speeds. I set my TEMP and TMP variables to H: (my ramdisk) and I don't get the fast speeds.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. King Wookie

    King Wookie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    thx for the guide gents.
    Today I have learnt something new.
     
  3. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    Can someone help explain how to set my google chrome temp/cache folder to the ram drive?

    the access time is like nothing lol.. super fast reads

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2009
  4. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    @lemonadesoda, you're probably right, there are other bottlenecks, in which case I could probably have a RAMdisk 10x faster than the RAM I have and it wouldn't help.

    If I had a more powerful system to test with, and a suitable HDD to compare, I probably would. but I don't.

    Perhaps a better test would be similar to what I did above, but using webpages with hundreds of small images? Maybe I'll try that next.

    TBH it was the speedup you mentioned that interested me the most. I'm not worried about write thrashing - I have a lot of spare disk space so wear levelling should be effective. And I'm a pretty light user, not on the web 8 hours a day or anything, therefore the lifetime of this drive should last me well up to the point where I upgrade it again or sell this notebook. I can certainly see the usefulness of having the cache and temps volatile for wiping at poweroff - for data security / no one can see what pr0n I have my dodgy mates have been looking at :D. But as I said before, storing a large cache is a bigger priority right now.

    Ooooh as typing this I'm reading more thread and considering the idea of putting a few apps on RAMdisk permanently, with the load disk image option. I'll get back to you on that one.
     
  5. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    I rebooted now I can't run, uninstall, repair or reinstall RAMdisk .. says invalid H:\ not found

    had to do a system restore to reinstall ramdisk after manual deleting the software
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2009
  6. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    Try going into H:\ and adding two folders TMP and TEMP.. if you have not already.
     
  7. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Here's something irritating that I don't think has been mentioned yet. From the Romex website:

    note: Free Edition only supports Windows 2000/XP(32-bit)/2003(32-bit)

    IE Romex RAMdisk don't work on Vista/7

    I'm on vista and I can't get the Dataram one to work either (that is the non-Beta version) going to try the Beta now. If not, guess I'm stuck with Gavotte, which works fine but is relatively limited.
     
  8. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    In the first page of this thread someone posted the link to the 64bit beta win7
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,773
    dataram works for me, but its buggy. and last page i posted that there is no free x64 for the romex :(

    not that i can see.
     
  10. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
  11. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Not for Romex. That's the Dataram one which doesn't work for me.

    Also, I failed with the Dataram Beta. So I am stuck with Gavot. I was reading the Gavot readme, it goes on about registry parameters, but it's a bit above my head. I'm wondering if I can use the registry parameters to get Gavot to auto-load the Ramdisk image on startup???

    Edit: Oops beaten to the post. ignore what i said pre-edit
     
  12. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    If you google Gavotte, you will find (IIRC) it had been abandoned by Mr. Gavotte himself, but some enterprising chinese have added to it. I found later editions built and availble on some .cn websites... but didnt find them to be any more useful... so I stuck the original version into the thread. But if you are interested... go search... you might find something useful, esp. if you can read chinese :laugh:
     
  13. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    [​IMG]



    LOL 3.5 GB / second

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2009
  14. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,434 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    617
    hmm... i found this little guy that might be of interest... if you can afford it.

    64GB 5.25bay ram drive

    has a slot for CF to backup data, the built in battery can keep it charged for 4hrs with 16gb. i'm sure someone will find a way to put a larger batterypack in there.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  15. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    Even though it benches really fast, I cannot think of any uses for this.

    Would this benefit using fraps and taking demos/recordings of gameplay? since it can be written faster?
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,773
    in any situation where read/write/IOPS is the limitation, a ramdrive will boost speed.

    the problem is FINDING those situations...
     
    shevanel says thanks.
  17. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Turns out it's pretty simple to load the RAMdisk image at startup with Gavotte. Ramdisk.exe accepts an image file as its argument so that the image file can be loaded automatically. I just added the necessary command line to the registry to load on startup. Which I actually found rather complicated because my command line knowledge is extremely rusty, and I had no idea where in the registry to put the command (google helps!) lol

    Now to figure out how to auto-save the image on shutdown and I'll be in business....
     
  18. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    how large is your ramdisk and what will be it's use?
     
  19. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Don't know yet, don't have it set up yet. I'm just messing around for fun. When I work out how to get the image autosaved I plan to load some apps on there (such as firefox) to see how much faster it runs.
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,773
    1. Program loads
    2. click .exe
    3. ??????
    4. Profit




    (yes, it loads before you click it :p)
     
  21. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2009
  22. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,962 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well I could only use the second one cause I'm on 64-bit xp and it sucked. It caused a lot of lockups and problems when I tried to stop the driver to change something or to uninstall it, or even to start it (runtime error '481').

    Internet browsing was hellasiously fast with this thing though.

    I like the ANS-9010 cause it gives you a 64GB big hard drive and it won't forget everything provided the battery is charged. Very, very fast. Imagine loading a game on it...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Dataram has worked perfectly for me on Windows 7 64, both making it and stopping it. Wonder what's making it not work for others?
     
  24. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    I've been using Dataram, setting a 512MB drive for opera portable, was gonna use it for Songbird (a media player) too but it was a bit buggy.

    What other uses do you guys suggest? It speeds up opening Opera and the loading of cached images in opera, but takes ages to startup/shutdown my OS.

    Any other ideas to use this cool little tool for?
     
  25. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Just found another Ramdisk product, and it looks very easy to use/setup for anyone that hasnt tried so far.

    http://www.softperfect.com/products/ramdisk/

    Softperfect also do an excellent free lan scanner ... which I can definitely recomment.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page