1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

f@h gpu client error

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by overclocking101, Nov 26, 2009.

  1. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    hi i keep gettting this error:folding@home has encountered a serious error on the core and needs to shut down how can i fix this??? and what is causing it?
     
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,939 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,068
    Location:
    Ohio
    Maybe you overclocked too far or you got a bum download.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    i had the same problem for ages but it was not down to the overclock i had, it seems like cat version's 9.9/9.10's just dont like working with my ati HD4650 where as cats 9.8's and 9.11's work fine when running F@H.

    if your using cat 9.9/9.10s i would try a dirrent version first to see if ti helps.
     
  4. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    im using nvidia forceware m8 sorry gotta update my system specs card at stock settings
     
  5. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    ahh hehe not sure then m8, i have not used nvidia for ages let alone for folding, hope you get it fixed tho and also if you have overclocked try droping them speeds down a bit as this can still cause probs :D.

    It could also be the drivers you are using so it might be worth testing diffrent drivers.
     
  6. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,645 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Post some screen shots bud so we can analyze it better.
     
  7. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    ok well guys thanks for all your help but i figured it out! upon reading that log i saw that it was trying to initialize an ati graphics core then i realized the data from my old gpu was still in there even though i had updater gpu drivers and reinstalled F@H so i deleted the appdata folder and reinstalled F@H and wahlah! it works better than ever! so for future refrence this is the answer to this problem, maybe they should set up F@H to delete the appdata folder upon uninstalling GPU F@H. thanks again!
     
  8. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    what nvidia card are you running?
    If i would have seen this thread sooner i could have helped you out. I had the same problem after switching my 3870 to a 8800GT.
    btw thanks for folding :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page