1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

F@H members, what else can I do?

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Mar 9, 2010.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,445 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,518
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    OK, I have dedicated the i7-860 to folding -bigadv work only. No GPU's except for the little ATI X300:)D) used to monitor the rig. I cannot raise clocks any higher due to heat and instability. Please give me your suggestions for optimizing the client. See settings below:

    Clocks: 4.0Ghz
    Temps: 68-73c
    Ram: 8gb DDR3 1600
    Work Unit Setting: SMP-8
    Ram allocated to VM: 5.2GB
    TBF: 30m 45s
    PPD: 27.8K


    • I am considering running a Ramdisk

    • Would I gain much TBF if I ran native Linux

    Let me know your thoughts.

    [​IMG]
  2. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,910 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,437
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2010
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  3. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,073 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    613
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Not the best cooling solution for an I7. I have that same unit on my E6750 Conroe (rig 2 in my sig) and it works great. But we know that i7's make more heat when we overclock than 775 CPU's do.

    Get a swiftech XT CPU block, a Laing DCC/swiftech 350/355 pump, and this replacement top. (It lets you run 1/2 inch tubing and increases flow as well). This should drop your temps about 5 degrees and give you a bit more overclocking room.

    You could also look at the heatkiller or koolance 360 CPU blocks. Several people on TPU use the same pump/top combo I mentioned. It works quite well.
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,516 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,039
    Does it need the 8GB of ram? I bet going to 4GB would drop the CPU temps a bit. Considering it may take less CPU and VTT to keep it all running;)
  5. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,445 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,518
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Yes, minimum 6GB to run the VM. I plan on running a ramdisk on the extra ram.
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,516 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,039
    Ok then, carry on! :roll:
  7. kevinksu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    looking at your Temp, i'm sure you can add another 200mhz + running linux
    can improve 2mins. And you can also remove the video card + take away 4GB of RAM.

    In native linux, the a2 would take no more than 3.6gb.

    I have seen 4.2ghz in linux native@28'30" TBF with RAM set on Turbo
  8. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,920 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
  9. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,073 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    613
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    You can also get more MHz by switching to 2 X 4MB ram configuration instead of a 4x2GB ram, but that's expensive.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  10. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
  11. kevinksu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    if it is a dedicate folding rig why not change to native linux. With native linux only 2x2GB is needed and faster.
  12. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,445 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,518
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    because I am a linux noob:(
  13. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,910 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,437
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  14. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Buck, what about adding a couple of folding cards to the rig ??.I get about ~25,000 33min 40sTBF running -smp 7 (other core for 2x 260GTX) from mine @4GHz

    I guess the only other benefit might be going to native Linux and doing away with the VM overhead.

    There should be enough Linux guru's here to help you through setting it up, maybe a post in the Linux section would yield some help.

    EDIT: I get ~38,000PPD from my rig with 2 NON-Overclocked 260's (one of them is being a bitch when I up the clocks :slap:)...IMO worth sacrificing the other core for the PPD increase.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2010
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  15. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Sorry I can't help here Cap since all my -bigadv folders are 920's. If I were you and since no GPU folding on that rig, I would try native linux (I am a bigger noob that you are Buck) to eliminate half of the overhead that VM requires plus the ram that you currently have would work great on a Linux setup.
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2010
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  16. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,445 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,518
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I had 2x GTX260's in this rig before, but it was unstable. I have lots of empty slots for my cards, so that's not an issue. I think I might try Linux with this rig, as I would not mind getting my TBF into the 28min range. Thanks to everyone for their responses:rockout:!!
  17. kevinksu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Opensuse is very user friendly.
    just need to delete the SWAP partition and change to ext3 for /home instead of ext4 during the installation. And you're good to go.

    you can even remove the x300.

    good luck.
  18. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Give it more V and a :nutkick: that should get it stable

    I am running into the same problem, more CPU power and not enough GPU power :eek:


    I would be willing to help out with any problems, as I may go to linux with my next i7 build.But it has been a few years from the last time I tried any Linux distro's
  19. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I was looking at do a Linux install on a Intel board using Ubuntu 9.10 64-bit version but I noticed the ISO file name is ubuntu-9.10-desktop-amd64.iso as shown below.

    Can any Linux user tell me if this 64-bit version of Ubuntu can be used on an Intel board?

    Download Ubuntu CD image

    To access the 64-bit version you have to click on the Alternate download option.

    I installed this on a AMD board using the Linux (64-bit build) 6.29 but two completed WUs failed to upload with verification errors. I later switched to XP and found my system clock was off by 6 hours so that might have been the problem.

    I used this Ubuntu Folding document and SMP Client Install as a guide to do my install.

    The start of the Welcome to The OcUK SMP Folding@Home Client Guide is here.

    I like this Ubuntu distro and if I can get this to work this is the one I'll use.

    [​IMG]
  20. kevinksu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    first of all, in order to fold -bigadv the OS (linux native and windows host) has to be 64-bit.

    and yes you can use on Intel Board as long as the CPU supports it.

    would you post the FAHlog
  21. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,910 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,437
    My last link is getting ignored. One of the things it says is to use Ubuntu 9.04 instead of 9.10, although that seems to apply only if you're thinking about using your GPU. 64 bit is required for SMP. I let Ubuntu boot from the CD and my clock ended up 4 hours off, so it must reset the clock for some reason.
  22. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    The FAHlog log was deleted along with Ubuntu but I'll remember to save it if this happens again.

    I would never say I was ignoring you but I'm blind!:wtf: I missed it but I've bookmarked it for later reference. I wasn't using the GPU. I noticed your comment about the clock and pretty sure I set it correctly so that's something to check after an install.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page