1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,422
    I don't know about beat, but this sure deserves to be in the conversation, especially if you like single rail, and don't mind a rebate.
  2. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    I have one of those and they are some greta PSUs but yeah the rebate thing is what most of the time people steer away from.

    EDIT: That Antec TP750 just now went up to $129.99 from $94.99 so you know it's good:D
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2009
  3. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,126 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    Well I picked up the Antec True Power New Blue 750 from a local seller and got it all wired up. Now I am ready for some GT300 (or GTX295) goodness, just see what comes along :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Now you have to thank bogmali for pointing this PSU out to you.:D
  5. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Don't believe it's the same one:p
  6. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,126 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    I saw it first on my local CL :) and its not the same, mine has a blue led- obviously good for an additional 10A on the 12v rails :laugh:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Now I really feel ripped off.:laugh:
  8. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,126 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    Serious question though for the Antec 750w users, how much 12v fluctuation are you getting? WCG0 in my specs sees 2% (12.35 idle to 12.16 load) when maxed out folding and crunching, which I think is normal, just wondering what it will be like with a serious draw from something like a 295.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Since last Sunday I have been folding 24/7 on this rig.

    Q9450@stock
    XFX 780i
    4GB G.Skill ram
    2 GTX 260 216
    GPU 602
    Shaders 1350
    Mem. 1026
    WD 750 Maxtor320
    Antec TruePower 750

    This system has been solid since then. PPD 13,000-16,000.
    BUCK NASTY, theonedub and NastyHabits say thanks.
  10. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,126 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    One more thing. Can someone clarify for me what performance hit (if any) will be had if I run a GTX 275 and GTX 260 216 in the same comp for F@H? I thought I read that the difference in shader count will decrease output on the 275. Just seeing how things would work out if I pick up an SLI mb. Thanks!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,445 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,517
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    And room left for 1 more GTX260:D

    With the 190.68 drivers, I believe the card mixing issue has been resolved. Those cards are close enough in architecture that I don't think it will be a problem.
    theonedub says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    I also have two GTX275's, if I had the money either card would be a nice addition in my 780i.
  13. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    So how do I get my 9600GSO to fold? It's in on my board with the 4870. The drivers are up to date, it has a monitor connected to it. I just can't find any setting in my F@H-gpu to where I can set it to 2 gpu's or however I need to do it.
  14. EnergyFX

    EnergyFX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,554 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Read here.

    That 'how to' isn't exactly for your situation, but setting it up will likely be very similar.

    I think you will need to use a shortcut with the flag "-gpu 0" or "-gpu 1" to force the F@H client to access the GSO.
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2009
  15. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,422
    NOW that you're in the right forum....
    EnergyFX has pointed you in the right direction.
    Here's my 2 cents. I don't have your setup, but I have switched between ATI and NVIDIA.
    Hopefully you don't :banghead: too hard getting this figured out. The big thing that I see is that you will have to rerun the client setup and create a separate folder since this will be a Nvidia client instead of an ATI client. You could start by trying the gpu0/gpu1 switches with your existing client to figure out which position your ATI card is at. If you guess wrong with the new (Nvidia) client, you will have to start over since the client will customize itself to the hardware it found.
  16. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Anyone having issues with connecting to Stanford's servers? Here is my issue and it is kinda weird.

    Back up rig, 3X8800GT (G92 Core). 15-17K PPD depending on WU. I woke up this morning to find this:

    [​IMG]

    All three clients connect to the same server, gpu-0 and 2 are stuck unable to submit work completed and pull more while gpu-1 is chugging along with no issues. WTF.......Right now I'm stumped:confused: Anybody know what is going on?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 1, 2009
  17. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    No problems here :confused:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Alright well I followed that guide, and it's still not working. I'm getting a black screen for the display, the 9600GSO fan isn't revving up or anything, then it says there was a serious error in the .core and it's shutting down.
  19. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    What system are you running? I think only Win7 can run ATi and NVIDIA drivers at the same time. Not sure though.
  20. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Windows 7 Ultimate RTM
  21. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Try the 9600 alone in the system to rule it out as the problem. Unless you've already made sure it works.


    Did you extend your monitor to the second desktop? I'm not sure how it works with two different manufacturer cards, but I'm pretty sure it needs to treat it like 2 desktops still.
  22. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Well, it's showing up in GPU-z and Rivatuner and any other programs. I haven't actually tested it by itself, I guess I could if it's necessary.
  23. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Its in the second slot yes? (4870 is the main card)

    Add in to the shortcut's target ' -gpu 1 -forcegpu nvidia_g80

    If the 9600 is the main card, make it -gpu 0

    That forces the card to be recognized as folding capable. With the latest driver set you shouldn't need a dummy plug on the back to trick it into thinking a monitor is there. Try this first though, we'll worry about adding dummy plugs later.
  24. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    OK, I'll try the forcegpu command. We don't need to worry about dummy plugs or anything, it has its own monitor connected to it.
    Oh, and it's in the second slot, with my 4870 in the main one.
  25. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page