1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    RE: post #241.......I still cannot figure out what is making the other two cards not connect:confused: Worst case I'll install Win7 on that machine and reload everything:ohwell:
  2. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Have you tried unplugging your modem/routers.:wtf:
  3. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    bogmali, what have you tried so far?
  4. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Currently switching OSes from Vista Ultimate to 7 Ultimate RTM, hopefully that will fix the connection.
  5. Crazybc

    Crazybc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    southern ontario
    I,ve been getting tons of this the last few days and I,m wondering if anyone else is because its brought down my ppd by a few thousand per day and its kinda disappointing to see this after every work unit I"m also getting this occasionally on the GPU one but not nearly as often.


    [15:03:24] - Attempt #8 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
    Waiting before retry.
    [15:14:12] + Attempting to get work packet

    what a waste of a good hour for every wu I run .. that seems to be the avergae I,m loosing per work unit as it tries to get another work unit usually 8 or 9 times before i get oneI,m always connected to the internet and this just started this week. I,m on high speed so dont get this one bit.:shadedshu
  6. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    Did you try shutting down those clients and restarting them? That works sometimes. Often there is nothing that we can do. It's a problem at the servers and is very frustrating.:cry: There is a forum at Stanford that lists the servers they're having problems with. I wish Folding had the ability to download more than one WU at a time so that if there's a problem connecting, the client could start working on the next WU. I find it interesting that the client has "queues" but never uses them.:ohwell:
  7. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    The idea behind the shut the client down method is that because it doesn't have a work unit, it will immediately try and get one. Usually when this happens, you get lucky and get a work unit assigned from a different, working server.

    Question, the restriction behind mixing NVIDIA folding cards is shaders, correct? I can't mix two 9600 GSO (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130356) with two EVGA 9800GX2 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130343) and expect all 4 cards to run at 100% capacity, yes?

    Just checking, I never had to worry too much about mixing models and thus never learned the restrictions fully.
  8. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Tried numerous times shutting the client down and starting it back up and the same thing was happening. I even reset the whole folders from scratch and it was still doing it :wtf::confused:

    It's all fixed now;) Fresh install of Win7 RTM solved the problem:cool:
  9. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    Bog, you can always check here to see if others are having similar problems. If not, a post there may alert them to a problem.
    Otherwise: "Mama told me there'd be days like this, days like this my mama said..."
    Worse than a GPU client being unable to upload is like when my SMP client gets done and it is unable to upload and the time runs out after working on it for 2+ days.:mad::banghead::mad:
  10. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    Folding Forum Link

    These guys say its now possible, does anyone else here have any experience in getting mismatched shader cards working at full output on one rig?
  11. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    No, but I'm looking forward to the full report from you.:D Those guys are mixing VERY different cards. You're looking to mix G92's with different shader counts. Sounds like a breeze. Hey, I'm far enough away that I don't have to worry about you coming over and :slap: me, I think.:p
  12. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I really need to get a blindfold is all. I saw a couple of 9800GX2s pop up for sale and I only have 2 of my four 9600GSOs. Of course my mind just starts thinking if I could do it.

    To do it, I'd need to drop the 850w PSU (TX850) that I have currently set to be used in my AMD rig due to lack of connectors (I hate adapter cables). Oh, new question. Will an Ultra X3 850 run 2x9600 GSOs, 2x9800GX2s, 1xMSI 790FX-GD70, 1xPhenom II AM3 and a mobo with DDr3? Nothing other than an HDD and aftermarket cooling. Oh and mild to medium overclocking. Its got all the right connectors needed, but it seems a little light.
  13. mike047 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    483 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Zirconia NC usa
    I would say yes, is it a single 12v rail??
  14. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You know I'm searching my ass off and I honestly can't find the info, reviews, or any NCIX / Newegg type listings that include user commentary. Frustrating.

    Its a Ultra X3 850w Modular power supply. That's all i know so far.
  15. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    It's a 55A single rail. Check Tiger Direct.
  16. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Whoop, thanks Hertz. Not sure how but I missed that. I guess my leet Data Search skills are pretty unleet. :eek: I better stay out of Shadowrun until I fix that up a bit.

    So, recap.

    55A Single rail, will it blend:

    2x9600 GSOs
    2x9800GX2s
    1xMSI 790FX-GD70
    1xPhenom II AM3
    DDR3
    HDD
    Aftermarket cooling
    Mild to medium overclocking
  17. mike047 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    483 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Zirconia NC usa
    yes:rockout:
  18. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Ok, well, the 9600GSO is still being a butthead about folding. I put in my 3rd system (Phenom X3, 4GB 800, 320GB, integrated 8200 chipset). Right off that bat, I had a hard time getting it to work. The monitor was plugged into the card, so I know it works. It was still showing the 8200 as a "9200" which is really weird. I uninstalled the 8200 and disabled it, then it wasn't recognizing either. All along I was able to get both the 9600 and the 8200 (9200) in GPU-z. After a while, I got the drivers back and it was working. I ran the CS:S stress test and got a really nice score, so the card is working and good for gaming. Then, I tried getting F@h. The client would never run stable. It would log in as me, start working, slow down, stop, log out, I'd get a black window, and it's always show 0/1000 on the icon at the bottom even when it said 80/1000 in the client. I untinstalled it, reinstalled it, F@H would always do that same thing.
  19. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    Did you disable the integrated video in BIOS?
  20. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Actually no, but as I said, the card is working fine, I'm just having a time with folding. I'll go do that now though.
  21. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    I looked through the BIOS. There were seriously 2 options pertaining to the video, and both were where they needed to be. I saw no option to disable the 8200 or anything. GPU-z is still showing the "9200" along with the 9600GSO.
  22. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    I'm just guessing here, but maybe you need to use the gpu0/gpu1 switch shown here http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=1506804&postcount=8
  23. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    I don't think that's the problem. When it does decide to work (it'll go for maybe 15 sec.) it says "9600GSO" where it shows the model of the card that's folding.

    I got a few screenshots, uploading.
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2009
  24. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    I'm going to have to disagree with mike, I think you will want more power:
    GX2s, 180w each
    GSOs, 75w each
    CPU, 100w
    RAM, HDD, Mobo: 50w
    OCing: maybe another 50w
    Total: 610w :eek:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    What kind of motherboard?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page