1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,628 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,995
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Use the console client instead of system tray. It is more efficient.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,212 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,797
    Well I got my SLI mb all setup, and put my two GTX cards in it. I thought the mismatched card bit did not matter anymore, but this is what I have:

    [​IMG]

    That's w/ 190.38 drivers, Nvidia 780i FTW mb, Q9550 CPU, 8gb ram. Any idea why the 275 is crippled? EDIT: I misnamed them, its actually the 216 that has the bad production, the 275 is the one putting out 8800
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,089 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Bad WU maybe. Which card do you have in the first slot?
     
  4. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,844
    Is this one of those 2D/3D clock problems?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,212 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,797
    the 260 is in the first slot and the clocks are normal as far as I can see. tried running only the 260 client at a time and no difference. It doesnt make the normal whine when its going. I will try deleting the current WU when I get home.

    Any other ideas? I really want this to work :D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,212 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,797
    EDIT: This really sucks, can't get it to work at all. Tried swapping, the 260 still is crippled. Updated to 191.07 and now the 216 EUEs out. I was pretty sure these two cards were going to work well together. Very frustrating, really tempted to call it a loss and focus on WCG instead of Folding- too freaking complicated sometimes :banghead:

    Threw all I had at it, no luck. Really unfortunate. Now I have a 780i MB and a SLI capable PSU but only one functioning GPU. SOB! For the mean time I will let it Fold to see how it likes the 780i. Keep an eye out for another 275 maybe, although for all I know even a matched shader card will crumble in this rig/
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,844
    Why am I getting this message? Just setup 2 9600GSO's on an Asus A8N-sli deluxe and can't get the second card to Fold. 2 identical cards that have Folded well by themselves. Running 185.85

    "At present your GPU is not supported or you need a current driver.
    You may wish to consider running our standard client,
    which you can download at folding.stanford.edu."
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,654 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    That means that the client is not seeing the second card. Just go to your control panel and extend your desktop to the second card. Also, don't forget to put the -gpu 1 tag on your second client.
     
  9. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,844
    XP?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,654 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA

    Well in that case it should automatically do it for you since you don't need dummy plugs for XP. I'd check it anyways just to make sure;)
     
  11. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,844
    I'm at a loss. I upgraded the video driver to 190.45 and now NV control panel won't work. Nvidia's site recommends...well this is weird...their site was recommending 175.xx but now its 191.07! Downloading AGAIN. No change. Everything SEES the 2 cards but I don't see that SLI WORKS. Nor can the GPU client address gpu 1.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,089 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Don't use SLI.
     
  13. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,844
    Tried it with and without SLI. Isn't the new driver supposed to allow Folding(CUDA) with SLI activated? El posted something about that but I can't find the post.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,089 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Do you have two separate gpu clients installed
     
  15. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,654 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    I think he does....Hey Bee disable SLI and see if you can extend your desktop on the second card.
    Post some screenies too.
     
  16. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,844
    Separate client folders, different machine ID's, -gpu 0/1, SLI on/off, (I mention SLI because it doesn't seem to be able to use the second GPU either, even though it's enabled)

    Found a guy on another Folders forum who lists this MOBO and I'm trying to ask him about it.
    About to try -forcegpu nvidia_g80

    XP does not extend, as far as I can see
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,844
    BINGO! Got that idea from El's link to this post.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,089 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    :toast:
     
  19. Perra New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    147 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Örebro, Sweden
    Ok so I followed the GPU-guide to get everything setup (except for pointing fahmon to the right folder but I worked that one out myself ) but everytime i run it it eats a lot of cpu, is that supposed to happen? Isn't it supposed to use the GPU and not tax the cpu as much? Its using around 75-80% on one core and 35-40% on the other.
    I'd really like to use the cpu for BOINC but right now that's a no-go.
     
  20. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,445 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,364
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Unfortunately, the client for ATI cards currently isn't very good, it uses a lot of the CPU. There is no way to get around this as far as I know, you just have to deal with it :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,844
    Actually, you can reduce CPU usage. I believe that was addressed earlier in this forum. It has to do with environmental variables.
     
    Perra says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. Perra New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    147 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Örebro, Sweden
    Thanks Bee, I found the variables and have been googling a bit about them, just tried them out and the cpu-usage went down a lot! Too much even cause now it barely folds :)
    Think i may have to tweak these variables a bit :)
     
  23. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,844
    tweaking required:D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  24. Perra New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    147 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Örebro, Sweden
    I'd think so yes, running at 705ppd at the moment... :p
     
  25. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,445 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,364
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Ouch, maybe a bit more CPU usage is reasonable then. I get more than that on my 9300 :p :D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page