1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    DD, Look at the link in post 342
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  2. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    DD-you would still need a dummy plug with the new drivers (SLI enabled works now). With the dummy installed, go to your display properties and you should see two monitors (one is your main). With Win7 once you install the dummy plug, it automatically detects it.

    [​IMG]

    This is what your display properties should look like;)

    Attached Files:

  3. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    [​IMG]

    Sorry bog, BBB's linked post worked PERFECTLY. No diabling SLI, and no dummy plug! w00t!

    Edit: Now that FahMon has caught up:

    [​IMG]

    :) Mighty fine PPD if I may say so myself.
    hertz9753, BUCK NASTY and El Fiendo say thanks.
  4. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Mighty fine indeed! That's good enough for around 12th place in daily production, and all the prestige therein. Pretty damn good for someone who joined up 2 days ago. :toast:
  5. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    DD, Crank those fans up! Was it "-forcegpu nvidia_g80" that got it to work?

    This question has come up several times. I wish someone could explore this further and write a sticky. One of the posts that I just read said that this works for up to 2 cards, but not beyond.:confused::confused::mad:
  6. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Well I don't have the ability to test over 2 cards, but that did the trick :)

    I may be getting a different mobo soon, and I can add my Geforce 210 to the mix and try the trick on 3 cards.

    I cranked them to 70% for the time being. You think they need to be spinning faster? 82C should be fine for these cards in the long run I think. Or am I wrong?
  7. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    80C is fine, and I believe what they're designed to be kept around. My fans on auto don't ramp up till just before that, and then usually keep just enough to maintain that temp. However, I pump my fans up to 100% as do most folders. It's a preference thing really.

    As for the multi GPU thing and not more than 2 cards, I'd test it for you Blue but I don't have enough SLi bridges (or bridge ports) to test it out. I'm looking at getting a Tri-SLI hard bridge for my i7 rig, so I'll report back when I've tested it out.
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  8. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    If I could stand studying with these at 100%, I would :roll:
  9. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    Those same posts talked about SLI now working WITHOUT bridges!! Just uses the PCI-E bus. It complains about the bridges not being there, but works anyway.
  10. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    So close, but so far from pie:D

    But it's a "white" noise, no?
  11. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Oh? So they do. I completely overlooked that. I've put this on the to do list, I'll try and get to it within a week. :eek:
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
  12. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Did not know that you could get away without a dummy plug however I've yet to prove the SLI portion is true because none of my cards work without it.
  13. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I've put together a system with the following specs:

    GIGABYTE GA-MA790X-UD4P
    AMD Athlon II X4 630
    Team Xtreem 2GB DDR2 800
    OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU
    EVGA 9800 GTX+
    Windows 7 RC

    I was able to install Windows 7, video driver, etc and the above system works. I next wanted to install the following GPU before I installed either the WCG or F@H clients:

    XFX 9800 GTX+

    Now when I start Windows the monitor goes black. I have to remove the GPU before I get the video back. Any ideas?

    ps: the PCIE cables are installed on both video cards.
  14. mike047 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    483 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Zirconia NC usa
    I had that problem once, on a 790 also....there should be a setting in the bios to allow the use of the card. I cant remember what it was called.

    After more thought, my issue with the 790 was that I couldn't get two cards to run....sorry:(
  15. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    System specs:

    WCG or F@H clients not installed.

    As original reported when I added a 2nd card, a XFX 9800 GTX+, I would loose video.

    I removed all video cards. I then installed the XFX 9800 GTX+ card in slot 1 and had no problems.

    I then added the EVGA 9800 GTX+ card to the 2nd pcie slot. I lost video after I entered my password. The monitor flashed a couple of times then went blank.

    If someone asked me this question I'd probably say it's the PSU!:rolleyes: Any other ideas?
  16. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    Are you sure your monitor is attached to the video card in the "primary" slot? Do you have an extra monitor that you could plug into the second card to see what happens?
  17. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Msgclb-I doubt that it is the PSU since it has enough wattage. Try this though, Power up the rig. When screen goes blank unplug your DVI/VGA out put cable and start playing with it by plugging it in the other DVI outputs to see if the video defaulted to the second card. If that is not it then yeah I would check that PSU.
  18. mx500torid

    mx500torid

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    766 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    I am running 2 9800 gtx+ with a Coolermaster 500 watt PS and have had no problems with them since I picked em up from Boggy. So might be your PS but its definitely better than what Im using. Good Luck man your PPD has jumped again.:rockout:
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I have to shutdown and move it so I can access the DVI/VGA cable. I'll try that next.
  20. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    I just had that same problem with my 2nd GX2 when I installed it. The only difference is that I fried a 750W PSU in the process:banghead: so now that I have Fit's 1KW PSU, no issues;). Mine defaulted to the 2nd card when I installed it so I was left pondering what happened to my screen:eek:
  21. mx500torid

    mx500torid

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    766 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    I got a problem with 2- 9600 gso i just started. When I run them both Falmon shows both getting about 1900 ppd each, but when i shut one off Falmon shows 3800 ppd on 1 card. Any ideas?
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,445 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,517
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Are you running prifinity? Do you have the GPU flags set correctly?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    Virtually identical to what happened when I got my two up recently. It runs both clients on one GPU! Try ""-forcegpu nvidia_g80" with 191.07 or latter. Also, you may want to look at the link in post 342.
  24. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I give up!:D
    I also tried two 250 GTS cards and got the same results.
    I sent a help message to Gigabyte.
    Thanks for any advise given.:)
  25. mx500torid

    mx500torid

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    766 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    I have no idea what prifinity is but i did check the targets and had -gpu 0 and -gpu 1. Thought i set em up the same as the others but I musta done something wrong.:banghead:
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page