1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Try adding the -local switch to the shortcut and removing the -gpu switch hat.
     
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,934 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    I used -local on the 9600 and left the 8100 alone and I still got the UNSTABLE_MACHINE error... so I tried using -local on the 9600 and -gpu 1 on the 8100 and that didn't work either.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    What about -gpu 0 on the 9600 and -local on the 8100?

    Also, how about -forcegpu nvidia_g80 on the 8100?
     
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,934 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    nope, that didn't work either. Then I tried -local -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 1 and that didn't work.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Maybe it wants the desktop extended to it?
     
  6. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    I'm having some real issues getting the SMP client up and running on my main rig.
    [​IMG]
    This pops up whenever I try running it with the -smp flag. :mad:

    EDIT: Fixed it, I must've done something wrong during the installation process, following BUCK's guide made it work! :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2009
  7. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,164 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,713
    Quick question, does running two monitors on a single GPU cause substantial slowness/loss of performance when Folding?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    From what I've seen running two off my 9600 GT, no. Although that was mostly web browsing, watching movies might cause a noticeable slowdown...
     
    theonedub says thanks.
  9. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,075 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Mine never slowed down when doing simple things like e-mail and web-browsing. But it used to freeze and crap out from time to time until I lowered my CPU clocks slightly. Just 0.1 GHz did it.
     
    theonedub says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,164 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,713
    Thanks for the information. I was thinking about running dual screens just one for all the folding, crunching, HW monitors, etc, then the other for my other activities like music, media, internet, etc.

    I may end up just getting used to using my netbook instead though, seems like production is a touch higher on my Q without me on it as much now.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,075 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Music won't hurt affect it at all. Even streaming audio doesn't affect the CPU that much. CD's shouldn't affect it at all. All the other things you mentioned will.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,164 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,713
    Yeah the video is what really hurts it. Whether its off the HDD or streaming its a little too CPU/GPU intensive I think. Netbook for video it is then (now to get my homegroup issues worked out) Thanks again.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,075 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Crap. I got both my 250's to fold, but no way can I get them to work with SLI enabled. No combination -advmethods -local, or -forcegpu -nvidia_g80 could keep the second card from throwing an UNSTABLE_MACHINE error. I did have the desktop extended as well.

    I pretty sure I have the directories, configs, etc setup correctly because it will work without SLI.

    For now it's fine to run it with a second monitor connected, but it's frustrating, and I'd like to solve it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,075 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Nevermind. I discovered that I was using an old version of the nvidia drivers. I used -forcegpu -nvidia_g80 on the second instance. All is well now. Thanks anyway.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,100 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,624
    anytime!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,164 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,713
    SO I had my first driver crash tonight. Just white screened as it finished and submitted a completed WU. Think it may have something to do with it going to 2d clocks. No EUE, just caught me off gaurd since I was on the comp at the time. Anything to be concerned about? Is the card dying? Im glad this one is under warranty still :D

    I took a screen grab of precision, it looked odd as usually it has only one drop as it sends the WU to the server, but this time there were 2.

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    did you recently change anything?Update drivers,raise overclock? Also do you know what core/WU?
     
    theonedub says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,164 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,713
    No changes, these settings have been running for months now with the 190.70 drivers without issue. Here is a shot of the WU info:

    [​IMG]
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    right now i wouldn't worry too much about it. If it happens again maybe try lowering clocks alittle. Since it is the first time its possible that maybe it was caused by the WU but if it happens alot you have a problem.. Sorry not much of a help...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,164 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,713
    Thanks, that what I was figuring I would do. It did seem like if I were not here I wouldn't have even noticed it happened since it auto recovered and did not EUE. I will keep an eye on it though like you mentioned. RMA will cost a little but much less than a brand new card :)

    OT, how was your xmas?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    Curious, as I haven't looked into this much in the past - are there any x64 specific clients available, or will the clients pick x64 capable cores?

    I noticed that the client .exe are x86, and just wasn't entirelly sure if they'd make use of the extended instruction set, if it's available . . . when I was folding in the past, I wasn't using x64, so it hadn't mattered much, then . . .
     
  22. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    The VM installs will run X64. All other clients from Stanford are X86.
     
    imperialreign says thanks.
  23. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    mine wasn't too bad. would have been better if the gf was with me and my foot didn't hurt.(broke it a few weeks ago)
    how was yours?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. dustyshiv

    dustyshiv

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    504 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Dubai, U.A.E
    Guys,

    I am seeing this on my both folding rigs. I dont know why Fahmon is not reporting the WU and PPD info. And also my daily avg. has been goin down. But both my rigs are folding and precision shows all the GPUs are stressed as their temps are high.

    [​IMG]

    Have any of u guys seen anything like this?? Should I delete the WU folder and start over again?
     

    Attached Files:

    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,089 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    I'ts the new wu El Fiendo was talking about in his folding pie update today. I'm running 7 of them right now.:mad:
     
    dustyshiv says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page