1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Sorry that this has taken so long. It was only recently when switching my clients back over to my name that I ran through the advanced options and noticed that one of the questions is how much of the GPU do you want to use. Hopefully, this will do what you're looking for. BTW, just add -configonly to your shortcut and you can run through the client setup. Don't forget to remove it, or do what some of us have done (thanks bog) and create config shortcuts. I now have normal, -pause, and -config shortcuts.
     
  2. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ok guys...

    i've got a delema here.

    i want to run bigadv on my cpus since i have 16 threads, soon to be 24 threads.

    i also want to run gpu3 on my gtx480s

    from what i understand you need linux to run bigadv but you need windows to run gpu3.

    i can run VMware for bigadv but vmware only supports 8 logical cpus max so thats not a good solution.

    i can install linux native but then i cannot run gpu3.

    what should i do?
     
  3. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    You do have a dilemma on your hands. My suggestion (this hasn't been done before) is that since you have 12GB of RAM, you can run 2 instance of VMWare for -bigadv and run your normal GPU3. This is under Windows obviously and see if it works.

    I will post this on EVGA asking LR (linuxrouter) to see if this is even possible.
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i know you can run multiple VMs.... you cant use player though.

    you have to use workstation like i use.

    i know how to set it all up but im just wondering if it will all work as planned.

    PM me the link to that thread you showed me last time... with the image in it
     
  5. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA

    In your box;)
     
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    cpu0 is running fine....

    [​IMG]


    however.....

    cpu1 is being an ass...

    what do i do now?

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    k... i got 2 VMs running correctly.

    now my question is... should i be running 7core or 8core? i am running gpus too but it seems that both cpus have 1 core thats at only 50%

    VM0 is locked to cpu0 and VM1 is locked to cpu1

    [​IMG]
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,660 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,054
    Greets! Is it possible to fold on my GT240 which I have set soley as a PhysX card? Since I rarely use PhysX I would like to fold on this card while playing games and such on my 5850's. Is this all do-able without getting any sort of interference while playing games? :)
     
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    You should be able to fold on the GT240 without interference on your games. You'll have to use a -gpu flag... my guess is that the GT240 would be 3, so when you start F@H just put -gpu 3 in the shortcut and watch temps to see which card gets loaded.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    The -gpu flag is 0 based so the first gpu is 0, second 1, third 2, etc. It probably will be -gpu 2 but the number will be determined by where the card is located in your system.
     
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    got it working yay!

    [​IMG]
     
    hertz9753 says thanks.
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    some people have informed me that my 480s are folding subpar.

    any ideas why?
     
  13. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I am having issues with my 4850 having a 25% decrease in PPD when I upgraded to Windows 7 from XP. Any ideas of a solution?

    EDIT: I am getting ~1600 PPD vs ~2300 PPD that I was. I really want that extra!
     
  14. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I would say your 480's 10351 PPD is sub par as I have a GTX 465 at stock had a 10,334 PPD but I've OC it to a 11,731 PPD. I've also got a GTX 470 with a stock 12,275 PPD.
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    any idea how to fix it?
     
  16. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,133 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    If you disable the SMP clients does the PPD go up on the GPU clients?
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    no. tried that already. gpus wont fold any faster than they currently are. :(
     
  18. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    You may have found a problem with the SR-2!
     
  19. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Halp.
     
  20. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Environmental Variables?
     
  21. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    why is it showing me 70k ppd but i only got 20k pts yesturday?

    i completed both of my big WUs and it seems none of the points were accounted for.
    wtf

    [​IMG]
     
  22. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Maybe the pande group is holding your points until you pay the electric bill!:D

    Did you see the WUs upload? Select one of your bigadv WUs, click on the Clients tab and click the View Cached Log File menu item.

    I'm not running any bigadv WUs until I replace my radiator fans so this is a SMP2 A3 but you should see something similar.

    Scroll down to the end. Most importantly do you have a line 'Results successfully sent'? Do the same your your 2nd WU.
     
  23. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ah.. the points are starting to roll in :D

    cant wait to see what this next update puts me up to.
     
  24. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I noticed that Stanford hasn't updated since 8:23 AM this morning or 10:23 AM CST.

    So maybe your WUs are caught in their servers.:D
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  25. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I never touched them. I don't fold on my crappy CPU anyway (AMD 3800+ Single core!) so does it really matter? If so, I can change.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page