1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    Well So far this is about the best I have configged...I tried to get the 2ND 4870X2 card to do some folding but no matter what machine id i pick it doesnt activate shit on that card...would be nice if I could grab some of them cycles.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,780 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,307
    Buck when you get a chance I need a Teamviewer session. I updated the client and went to kick off GPU_0 and it failed. Seems the clients arent helping matters much from the slightly older clients both crashing earlier. :respect::respect::pimp:
     
  3. headshot119 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Ok guys, firstly apologies, I haven't folded anything since late September, now I should have a new rig in a week or two, including a nice X6 CPU, Xfire 5770s and a 4830.

    Now I know you can't fold on the 4830 and the 5770s at the same time, but can you fold on two 5770s that are in Xfire at the same time.

    Thanks for the help guys.
     
  4. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,384 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    not while xfire is enabled
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. qu4k3r

    qu4k3r

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    253 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    Valencia, Venezuela
    Can't we fold with 2 different Ati cards at same time in same way nvidia cards can? :wtf:
    Have to be exactly the same 2 gpus?
     
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,139 (5.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Ohio
    You can fold on any combination of cards (as long as they're from the same camp). They have to be the same if you're going to run them in SLI/Xfire.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,384 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    I though they have to be the same generation? It didn't work for me when I tried to use a 4830 and a 3870.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. headshot119 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Well for some reason I can't get either GPU in my rig to fold (5770 or 4830). Any suggestions. Actually thinking about it, don't you need two monitors connected to fold on a card? I only have one connected to the 4830 and 2 to the 5770.

    On another note I have a plan to do some more serious folding.

    My new PC should be here a week Monday.

    AMD 1090T
    4 GB Corsair Ram
    Asrock 880 Extreme Mobo
    5770

    I'll fold on the CPU and the GPU when I'm not gaming, which should certainly add to my PPD.

    The 4830 will be coming out and my current rig, will be moving to another case, I plan to fold with the 4830 to start with but will invest in a couple of Nvidia cards to fold on, any suggestions on that.
     
  9. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,384 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    gts450 or gtx460/768
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. in2ition New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello. I'm new in folding and I have some questions:
    My gpu shows ~ 13500PPD and finishes a WU ~ 900 points in about 2 hours.
    My cpu shows ~ 253PPD and finishes a WU ~ 210 points in about 10 hours. What's wrong with my cpu and how do I fix it. I tried with different clients but the result is the same.
     
  11. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,384 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. in2ition New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did that but the same stuff. CPU stays at ~ 30% and I get the same 200-250 PPD within an interval of many hours.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,717 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,111
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Are you using FahTracker? If not, i would consider using it. It's pretty muck a self detecting master client that auto installs GPU/CPU clients and has a nice GUI.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  14. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,384 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    Location:
    Portland, OR
  15. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,499 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Help! Got 3 cards in on my main UD5 and can only get 2 to run!

    I setup GPU-0,GPU-1,GPU-2 but somehow my system recognizes GPU-0 and GPU-2 as the first two cards in the system. Technically my board does have 3 PCI-E slots there, so I guess that makes sense. Pic of board:
    http://www.techpowerup.org/uploaded.php?file=101108/Capture002.jpg

    But I cant seem to fold on this last card. I've tried setting up GPU-3 and GPU-4 but no luck.

    When I run GPU-1 I get MACHINE_ERROR even thought I've set to Machine ID 6(or whatever).

    Any help would be great.
     
  16. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,384 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,499 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    When I ran 3 cards, I had to use the local switch on one of them.
     
  19. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    FAH GPU Tracker V2

    Sneeky showed me this program and i installed it on two machines so far. Had him show me the configuration's and stuff so i know it's set up right. Now, one rig is running duel 460's and the production and PPD's seems spot on.
    [​IMG]
    I set this program up on my second rig and my PPD's seem to low for running a 250 & a 275
    [​IMG]
    Is this program set up to only optimize 4 series cards cause i normally pull around 9,000 on the 275 and 7,000 on the 250? As they sit now they are producing worse than ati's???
    All help is appreciated... i have two more rigs to set up and need to know if i need to use the console version instead
     
  20. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,384 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    It's called the curse of the 494's. I've had them for 3 solid days except 1 587. I'm Folding 2 cards, check my EOC stats.
     
    garyinhere says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    So this has nothing to do with the program? I just need to know cause i got two more rigs to set this up on?
     
  22. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,384 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    I'm down 1200 ppd because of the 494's.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,098 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    643
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    I'm down at least 1000 PPD per card. A total of 8000 less PPD on just 5 cards. Not a happy camper.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  24. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,098 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    643
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Sorry for the late post. I have 4 cards running in one machine. Only one monitor, no dongles. You need to have all the monitors enabled in Display Properties. I use the -local switch on GPU2 and GPU3, not on GPU0 or GPU1.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,717 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,111
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Fahtracker does something funny with the clients. I have machine conflicts today and had to scrap the install and go old school. Hopefully it will be improved in the future because it really is a nice piece of software.

    :toast:
     
    More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page