1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    so you went back to the old gpu3?... the only problems i've noticed are with gpu2 clients??? What do i need to do:banghead::banghead::banghead:
  2. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,445 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,517
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I was running it on a gpu3 and a gpu2 rig. I had problems with GPU2.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    that's what i'm having issues with... the 460's are doing fine... the 2series and the 8800's are showing low ppd's was wondering if i need to go back to the old clients?

    Edit: eff it i'm going back to the old way for now!
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2010
  4. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    now i think there's a problem with the gpu3 version i took screen shots... same rig two 460's one is earning ppd's and the other gpu isn't... been watching loads and temps on msi and both gpu's are @ 99% load???
    [​IMG]
    this is the one showing me no ppd's for my work... well 2 out of 15 wu's??? HELP!
    [​IMG]
  5. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,349 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    940
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    Is there a way to tell how many ppd a certain card will produce?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,888 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    Bow says thanks.
  7. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
  8. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    Alright. I'm stuck. I got my new 460 in. Reinstalled folding. deleted old client and made new one. After its up and going for a min before showing any progress. It goes to sleep. What! So I'm completely out of ideas here since I tried this several times now and set up diff ways. Still a no go.

    Any ideas?
  9. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    What do you mean it goes to sleep... are you using gpu3?
    popswala says thanks.
  10. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    lol. I forgot bout the gpu3. I'm redoing again now. Had to re-get cuda since it likes screwing up.
  11. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    LOL it happens to the best of us... i just looked at your specs and wondered if you were still trying to run the gpu2 client. Good luck man!
  12. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    ^^^thanks. I forgot bout updating my specs. I'll see how it turns out in a few.

    She's finally going. 15k+ ppd. Sweet.
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2010
  13. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,349 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    940
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    I went to Radio Shack to get 68 ohm resistors and they are out of stock until next friday:banghead:

    Can I use a different one?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    I just went and got some 100ohm that was all they had. Somebody told me you could use higher one's but not sure how high you can go on them...
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2010
    More than 25k PPD
  15. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,349 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    940
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    Let me know if it works, I will go back tomorrow.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    It works for me. I already got it going..
    More than 25k PPD
  17. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    100's work just made a dongle this week!
    Bow says thanks.
  18. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,349 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    940
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    Ok thanks, have to stop in tomorrow:toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    i need quick set please, i have 2 gtx 460 2g now and they will be 2 gtx 470 soon
    please need quick set for two gpu 100% load, and if it possible to turn off automatically when i run a game

    thanx guys
  20. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,445 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,517
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    use FahtrackerV2 3.34. It has a game mode that I believe detects the game start-up and idles the clients. It's very easy to set up.
    Hayder_Master and qu4k3r say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. King Wookie

    King Wookie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
  22. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,029 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,139
    Delete the client. Reinstall, run FAH.net.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  23. King Wookie

    King Wookie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Do you mean delete FAH_GPU3.exe ?

    Ok. Deleted the whole shebang and installed the newest version.
    Do I need a passkey and EOC ID if I only run GPU3 ?
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2010
  24. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,029 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,139
    Yes and the rest of the directory. When everything else fails then start all over - new install. Use the old zip file folding@home-WIN32GPU-XP-631. 50711 and your folding name. An extra check/safety would be to obtain a key and enter that too.

    Edit: you don't need a key but why not get one. You will end up upgrading and do -bigadv sooner or later ;)
    King Wookie says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  25. King Wookie

    King Wookie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Can do. So the EOC ID is not needed then?
    And passkeys are avialble from?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page