1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. JayliN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    NYC
    Just got the unstable system error when I tried to run 2x gpu clients. Looks like I need to go to radio shack to get some resistors.

    With that said, running 2x ati cards will probably kill my cpu's ppd. I'm willing to test and see what happens though.
  2. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,443 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,504
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    It's not hard to set up separate instances for the GPU's. You must create separate folders for F@H GPU2(gpu-0, gpu-1) that assign the client to a chosen GPU. Follow the multi-gpu directions in the sticky section.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,875 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,416
    Read the sticky for setting up two Nvidia clients. because it's the same. You just need 2 separate GPU client folders and add -gpu 0 for the first card and -gpu 1 for the second card. picture Whether it's worth it is up to you and I think you have to disable crossfire in the software first (you don't have to remove the bridge). Yes, you should stop the gpu clients before gaming (especially the no crossfire thing). BTW, it is my humble opinion, that if you are going to be popping in and out of Folding, that using the tray client is better as long as you don't use the viewer. The viewer drastically lowers PPD and tends to crash the client, especially for ATI.
    JayliN and NastyHabits say thanks.
  4. JayliN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    NYC
    Thanks for your help. I went to the one radio shack that didn't sell resistors in hopes of making a dummy plug to fold but it looks like what I was missing is the -gpu # parameters. I'll give that a try and as long as the gpus don't kill my cpu ppd, look for me to put out ~7k ppd total in the near future :)
    EnergyFX and BUCK NASTY say thanks.
  5. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,443 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,504
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Help him out guy's. He has a ATI4850 folding GPU2. Does anyone know the flag commands(flush interval?) for lower cpu usage with ATI and will it help?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    Brook_Yield= 2
    Cal_No_Flush= 1
    Flush_Interval= 64 or 128 or 256

    try this flag: -local -advmethods -forceasm -verbosity 9 -gpu 0
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2009
    heky and BUCK NASTY say thanks.
  7. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Does it take a few days for PPD's to stabilize when I start folding after some time off? I ask because my PPD today seem very low for 3 gtx260's. Also, when overclocking in Rivatuner, should I be overclocking just performance 3D?
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2009
  8. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,443 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,504
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Forget Rivatuner and go with Precision. I have switched over all my rigs and I am very satisfied with the stability and control I have with Precision.

    Do you have your priorities set to normal(low) for the GPU's(I know your crunching every CPU)?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I have everything set to default in the console. I never really got too familiar with folding, so I have no idea how to tweak things for the best performance.
  10. JayliN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    NYC
    Q9550 solo = 4300ppd
    Q9550 + 1 HD4670 = 3900

    I knew that ati cpu usage would ruin everything :(
  11. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,875 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,416
    If you're talking about one of the stats sites, the PPD numbers are based on the average of your work over the last 7 days. Look at your points for the last 24 hours.
  12. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,443 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,504
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    you running VMware?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. JayliN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    NYC
    yes. latest notfred vmware images x 2.
  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,878 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    When it says IP address to bind core to for viewer, this means fahmon right? Which IP would I use, my internet address or that pc's network address?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,443 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,504
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I don't know anyone that has used that setting. We always leave it @ default.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Are you using a priority manager? Prifinity, though it has its problems in Win7 x64, is currently the program I use. VM Ware will choke GPU production no matter what, simply because VM Ware defaults to a higher priority than the GPUs. Using Prifinity, set the priority of the GPU consoles to higher than the VM Ware consoles, and set the program to remember this setting. Whenever the program is running, it will automatically keep the process at a higher priority. This is handy as you'd have to reset it every time a work unit completes if you didn't use a priority manager.


    Make sure you have FahCore 11 and FahCore 14 both added to Prifinity. 1 for each card. For instance, on my i7, I'll have 3 FahCore11s and 3 FahCore14s in the list, 1 for each card it's setting priority for.
    JayliN says thanks.
  17. JayliN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    NYC
    Thanks for the tips, I'll play around with it more to see how I can maximize my ppd/watt.

    I was running both my cpu and gpu clients under low priority as set in task manager. cpu client uses "idle" in advanced client config and gpu client uses "low" in advanced client config. But the hit on my cpu production was massive. Before the ppd breakdown was

    2150+2150 = 4300ppd

    With the 4670, it was = 1450+1450+1000(gpu) = 3900

    With the cooler weather, I just overclocked my q9550 to 3.6g and now I'm pushing 5000ppd (no gpu client).
  18. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,443 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,504
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Anyone having problems with the 787 pt WU's today? I've got 2 rigs crashing in the same manner and there folding 787's. Kinda weird...:wtf:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    I haven't got a single 787 today. Just one 353 after the other.
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  20. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,875 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,416
    my 8800GTS 512 is 75% through one without any problems.
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  21. Crazybc

    Crazybc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    southern ontario
    you asking about the GPUv2 gromacs then I,ve been getting lots of them today and they have all completed Just got another one..
  22. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I know earlier this week I saw 787 pt WUs but I can't remember which rig(s) they were on. Also earlier in the week I had a X58, w7 with a pair of GTX 260 cards repeatedly crash after running for some 6 hours but I wasn't paying any attention to WUs.

    Now that same rig has been running more than 120 hours with one of those GTX 260 cards and all I've seen is 353 pt WUs.

    I just decided to install the other GTX 260 card in another rig to see what happens.
  23. JayliN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    NYC
    fixed my problems. Just had to add the environmental variables and make a dummy plug. Now happily folding away at ~7000ppd.

    I wish there was a way to fold while crossfired. Turning it on and off to game gets tedious. :(
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Buck...my 280 is failing.....:(

    I need some one on one time to see if we can sort this out.

    new drivers, new install of the F@H client. Ran all night and faild this morning. really odd.

    the usual unstable machine error leading to EUE. Project: 5767 (Run 1, Clone 190, Gen 969) is what failed.
  25. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    I have one these once in a while, do one of the following:

    1. Reconfig and change the WU size (you choices are small, normal, big) from what it is currently.
    2. If you're OCed, drop the clocks down.

    If it persists, post some screenies bro.
    sneekypeet says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page