1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Thanks a bunch.:toast:
     
  2. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Got my passkey, can't figure out my user ID # so I can't get the sig to work.

    sorry for double post.
     
  3. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,989 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    [H]@RD5TUFF says thanks.
  4. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    This is what I have.

    Code:
     URL="http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/sigs/sigimage.php/un=[H]@RD5TUFF/t=50711/sigimage.gif"] IMG]http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/sigs/sigimage.php?un=[H]@RD5TUFF/t=50711[/IMG [/URL 
    NOTE: I removed some of the brackets so the code would show properly.

    Still not working, I have tried tons of variants and what not and it still doesn't work I am so confused, but this is what I get for trying to figure this out @ 5 in the morning with no sleep I guess.
     
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Any help guys?
     
  6. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I haven't the foggiest, also didn't mean to thread jack you. :toast:
     
  7. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    No biggie dude. This is so frustrating, I must be doing something wrong, but don't know what!
     
  8. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,656 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,132
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    @CP-I will do a comparison on one of my rigs with 2 GPU's. I don't trust Precision to accurately display % usage. I'll post screenies later for comparison.
     
  9. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    That's a thought, have you tried using MSI afterburner, and I know it can't do anything but temps but temps but look at HW monitor and see what kinds of temps your seeing ?
     
  10. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    When I get home I can try Afterburner. But the air blowing out of the rad seems cooler which would make sense if they are cycling it's usage up and down. However that can just be my imagination.
     
  11. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Do you know what the normal 100% temp is for the cards, if temps are down percision may be correct.
     
  12. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    About 60-65. Thing is that it stopped giving me temps for the GTX, only for the GT240, so I can't tell.
     
  13. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    [H]@RD5TUFF your Stanford ID was all screwed up the last time I posted one of your certificates because of all of those []@ characters. Now if I just use [H] it works.:)

    Below is the sigs the way I do mine for you and me!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I added a 'x' to so you could see the string.

    [xIMG]http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/sigs/sigimage.php?u=536219&c1=FF0000&c2=000000&c3=000000&c4=FF0000&c5=FFFFFF

    There's more info on their sigs here:
    http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/?nav=IMAGES

    I hope that helps.
     
    thebluebumblebee and [H]@RD5TUFF say thanks.
  14. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,312 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,854
    CP, have you tried it with SLI on and off? Edit: It has been my observation that getting the 295's to work is very frustrating, don't blame yourself. You may want to try removing the GT240 and then getting the 295's to work and once that is accomplished, try putting the 240 back in. BTW, the 240 and the 9600GSO are similar in that you can overclock the snot out of them. Link

    [H], someone on the team is good with changing the colors for that display if you'd like.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Finally it works! THANKS A TON! I literally spent 3 hours on this last night.:banghead:

    The colors are fine with me.
     
  16. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I have tried all the above already and nothing changed. :(
     
  17. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,656 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,132
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Nope, you have yet to try one more which is giving me that card to make it work:D

    Seriously though, when I had my 295 it was a PITA to get both GPU's working and somehow I got them to fold. I will post a screenie later today for a comparison using Precision and Afterburner.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  18. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Thanks Jon. But the first time around it was on the first shot. Now it's being a PITA! :laugh:
     
  19. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,989 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513

    get rid of the URL=" and use img tags instead
     
  20. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,414 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    usefull posting guys cheers , hope i sussed this, this time.:D

    quite triccky lol

    im going to give up lol v tricky
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2011
  21. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,141 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,276
    Remember to use [​IMG]
     
    theoneandonlymrk says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,656 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,132
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    A little late there CP but here is a screenie of what I did.

    Using MSI Afterburner ver 2.1:

    [​IMG]

    Using EVGA Precision ver 2.04

    [​IMG]

    As you can see both programs show actual GPU utilization accurately (I think) so it is safe to say that the problem possibly lies in your card or configuration.
     
  23. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I'm sure it's something I'm doing, but I can't figure it out. I need to use the older client, but I can't seem to get it to work. That one always worked fine.

    Now I can't even get the 295 to fold right.
     
  24. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Quick question, setting up the rig to fold, using the FAH GPU Tracker V2 client. For my 6870, what would be the best options for GPU (autodetect didn't work)? Mostly curious if the GPU3 client supports the 6k series cards now, and if the ATI R700 or R800 flag works better? Thanks!
     
  25. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,312 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,854
    In order to get the most out of your 6870, you will have to use ClientV7 as outlined (under where it says To fold for TechPowerUp!) in this post. I wrote those instructions, so if you have any questions, just ask.
     
    dark2099 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page