1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    973 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    i uploaded more screens of my setup, new screens soon to show you the differance from 4+2 to 6
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  2. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    973 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    early signs show it will be about the same, my original plan was to get different work units done at around the same time

    edit: i now also have a passkey entered ^^

    Attached Files:

  3. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,443 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,504
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I say go to SMP-7, then use ProcessLasso to lock the SMP client to cores 0-6 and the GPU to core 7. Let's see what this 3770K can really do.
    :toast:
    T4C Fantasy says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    973 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    here is the latest

    edit: its barely noticable but there is a bar like pic next to the new screen showing process lasso

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 10, 2012
  5. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    973 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    cores locked

    Attached Files:

  6. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,443 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,504
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Let it run and let's see what the next Work Unit's PPD is. What is the current CPU usage %?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,336 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    folding for the wrong team their Bro:eek: you still have and can get personel stats folding for TPU;) go on ,you know ya wana ,just look how helpfull it is here:)


    can anyone tell me why my badge hasnt caught up with my 3 mill total yet?
  8. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,875 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,416
    It won't change until...I think...5 million, then 10
  9. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    [​IMG]

    :eek:
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
  10. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    973 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    cureent just 80%, i dont use full because i use my pc while i fold to multi task, surprisingly i can game awhile folding
  11. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    you can game while folding but it will slow your folding down the more you use your machine to do other things (CPU/GPU intensive tasks) the slower your folding will be

    folding alone CPU/GPU usage = 100% of free CPU/GPU time (maximum PPD)
    Gaming/Multitasking + Folding = 90+% Gaming/multitasking and only ~10% folding

    ergo your folding points or PPD will be much less than if you let the machine just fold as the client will only ever use what free cycles are available, PPD will increase/decrease depending on how busy the machine is

    mostly though if your getting WU's finished before the cut off date/time then I wouldn't worry about it
  12. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    973 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    ok so as you know i downclocked my 4.4Ghz 3770k to 4.0GHzfor folding but i decided to go up to 4.2GHz to see if its stable, this should also increase the points, ill let ya know!

    FYI: my 3770k @ 4.0GHz using 6 SMP peaked at 17542 PPD this is with cores locked on 6 threads for the cpu and 2 threads saved for gpu ^^
  13. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Some cpu wu's won't fold with an odd number of threads. A pic of a 2600k @4.6 running all 8 threads with 2 GTX 460's folding as well. Snipped it about 25 mins. ago.

    You can't do that because your AMD gpu needs at least 1 thread to run that card. If I had Nvidia GTX 470 or higher gpu's I would be running 6 threads.

    Attached Files:

    • 7.PNG
      7.PNG
      File size:
      61.5 KB
      Views:
      61
    Last edited: May 11, 2012
  14. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Hey oily!:)
  15. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    973 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    i peaked higher on 6 threads ^.^ than my previous

    Attached Files:

  16. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    720 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    194
    I've never tried folding on an ATI setup but would running the GPU at "low" priority and the smp at "idle" alleviate the need to reduce the number of threads to fold on the cpu?
  17. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,336 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    im just thinking about a bit of optimiseing (higher oc) louder fans heating off the works, but is there a way to limit an smp2 slightly to ensure it doesnt hurt gpu client performance, i know about the slider but im unsure if thats total cpu+gpu client useage or just cpu client as I want?.

    i presently run 2 gpu and 1x uni cpu clients on the main rig just so as to not hold up the gpu's, my main point earners.
  18. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    with what your doing I'd just run SMP2 4 and 2 GPU at the same time and not spend time worrying about how much more you get or not by frigging round with it atleast thats what I do on my PII x4 940 and 2 HD5770's the extra from using 2 cores for GPUs and 2 cores for CPU SMP2 isn't worth it as the loss from SMP2 is greater than the gain
  19. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,443 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,504
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I'm starting to run into issues with my config file becoming corrupted in Fahtracker. It's happened to both i7 rigs and it seems to happen only on GPU-0. I lose the entire file, so no name, team, or machine id's. I have to uninstall/re-install fahtracker and I lose all work. Oh well, it's all for science.

    :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    I download Tracker V2 to a folder on my desktop, and open it there. How do you do it?;)
  21. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,336 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    I don't think fah tracker work s right win v7
  22. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Those are two seperate clients that run all of your hardware. You should only be running Stanfords V7 with your AMD gpu's. Tracker V2 will only work properly with Nvidia gpu's.
  23. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,868 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,651
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Ok, I've tried multiple times to just get V2 to download stuff from Stanford.

    [​IMG]

    It's now 20+ minutes later and nothing...

    [​IMG]

    This is all it's done.

    What's the dealio? I just want to use my CPU to help out best I can, not much I know. Anyways, can a brother get some help?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Tardan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Canada
    So I think I just started folding(for the Chimp Challenge)? Not seeing any progress being made though. Does it take a while to show progress? Both SMP and GPU progress bars are at 0%. I'm seeing 100% CPU usage but only 1-3% GPU usage.
  25. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I copied this from your System Specs.

    Code:
    Processor:	Intel i5 2500k @ 4.5 GHz
    Motherboard:	ASUS P8Z68 V-PRO
    Video Card:	EVGA GTX 680
    
    Am I correct that you are folding on the GTX 680 and 2500K? The 2500K shouldn't give you any problems but the GTX 680 is another story.

    I don't have a GTX 680 but spotted this thread while trying to talk my wallet into allowing me to by one.

    The GTX 680 was released after the v7 client and since this is new architecture there's no information in that client for this GPU. But wait there is a solution!

    First you need the v7 client that I'm guessing you downloaded.

    Next you need to follow these GTX 680 support instructions.

    Let us know how you're doing.
    Tardan says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page