1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,073 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    613
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    FYI: On my Folding PC, when running a 766# WU, the FahCore_17.exe process runs at 50% CPU usage. That is Rig 3: P-45, E8400 @ 3.6 GHz, Corsair PC-6400, 2 X GTX 460. You're not alone. :banghead:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,445 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,517
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Yep, dual core cpu would show 50% usage, as one core is used by Core_17. I see you have 2x GTX460's on that rig. Are both GPU's running Core_17? Man, I really miss my old E8400...:rockout:
    NastyHabits says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,073 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    613
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    When I view the "Performance" tab in the Taskmaster, it bears out the truth of your statement. This only happens with 766# WU's. And you're right about the E8400. Easily overclocked, it was one of the best cheap 775 chips. Alas, the local MicroCenter store closed, so no more bargain Intel chips. :mad: (I used to be able to get them $50-$80 off list if I only bought one and picked it up at the store.) :ohwell:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    If you need some, I can get E8300s and E8400s (OEM) for a pretty good price :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    So is anyone running SLI Folding on a daily user?
    The unresponsiveness that I mentioned actually messes up the system clock! To get out of it, to pause one of the Folding slots, can take 30-45 minutes because of the time that it takes for the system to respond to each mouse click.

    I'm still kicking myself about a deal on CL on an i3-2120 for $50 and at the same time there was an Asrock H77 motherboard for $50. The fact that it was about a 40 mile round trip is what caused me pause, during which the CPU sold. Motherboard was not very well liked at the Egg.
  6. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,073 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    613
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Using a dual core with 2 GTX 460's, I have the same problems as you do. I wouldn't even think about using it for anything but folding. With two cards folding, it takes forever to get a response to a simple mouse click, even at conservative clock rates on the 460's. I've reloaded the OS, disabled every non-essential service and process, and it still locks up about once a month. :banghead: I therefore have to shut it down when I leave town. I don't want to pay for electricity for no results.

    I no longer mess with anything but gigabyte motherboards. I've NEVER had a problem with any gigabyte MB. Something I can't say about other manufacturers.

    I'm building a replacement PC for the i7-930 tank in my System Stats. Using a gigabyte matx board (GA-Z77MX-D3H) and an i3-3225 chip. Together with a Samsung SSD, a Sapphire low profile HD7750, and a 1 TB WD Green for data, the thing flys all while using zippo watts. :cool: (Obviously this won't be a folding or crunching PC, just everyday stuff and gaming.)
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2013
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
  8. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    @ thebluebumblebee

    I was under the impression that F@H didn't use SLI or Crossfire for that mater when folding
    2 GPU's in SLI/CF = 2WU's or 1 on each GPU
    not
    2 GPU's IN SLI/CF = 1 WU across both GPU's
  9. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    @ thebluebumblebee

    Are you running the cards overclocked or stock? I had that problems with one of my rigs when I was running the gpu beta's. I dropped the overclock on the cards a little more and it fixed it, but I know one of the 3 gpu's in the rig is going bad. I can't play any games in sli without artifacting, but it still folds fine when sli is disabled and running lower clocks.
  10. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Can i setup my Fold@home to only work on project 7624
  11. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    Stock clocks, temps well controlled (I'm only running one of my 900 MHz Ti's right now because it overheats. ATCS 840 with 3 230mm fans blowing in and it can't keep the GPU's cool.:shadedshu My history with OC'ing is not that good other than the 9600 GSO's, but that was easy. I'm thinking that my 2600K with a H80 that's running at stock is sorta like those GSO's - a shame not to OC.
    Correct. In the past, SLI had to be disabled in order to Fold. Now the status of SLI does not matter, but I mentioned it just in case.
    You like those, do you? :laugh: Me too. Sorry, but there's no way to "cherry pick" which work units you get. There are times that a different setting will net more points and someone will post about what setting to use. BTW, virtually everyone asks this question in one way or another. :cool:
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2013
  12. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Figure I would throw this in here, gonna help out with the Chimp Challenge, but been forever since I folded, and curious how I can get the most out of my 2 PCs. First rig is listed in system specs, 2nd in my sig, neither card is OCed, the 3770K in my main rig is running 4.8GHz if that matters at all. Thanks!

    EDIT: After having both rigs running for a few minutes with the default settings, the 7770 is folding a bit better than the 7950, could this be that the 7770 is on the 13.1 WHQL vs the 7950 on the 13.3 Beta, they both are working on the 11292 WU?
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2013
  13. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    I'm pretty sure you will need to use 13.1.
    Follow my instructions here. You really want to get those cards on the beta work units, especially that 7950.:toast:
    dark2099 says thanks.
  14. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Another quick question, in the Advanced tab of when you go to Configure, should Folding Core Priority be lowest possible or slightly higher, and do I want to disable highly optimized assembly code, kind of remember doing that back in the day, but not sure if things have changed. Thanks!
  15. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    I leave those at their default.
  16. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,390 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    [​IMG]

    Only been folding for about two days and decided to download FAH GPU Tracker V2 as its meant to take care of everything as ive read there's complications trying to run f@h on ati gpu's. i think ive set it up right and folding started almost straight away on my cpu but GPU's no so. They've sat on unkown on project and points for the past 10 min. I can only assume ive set something up wrong?
  17. Overclocker_2001

    Overclocker_2001

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Radio Emilia 5.9
    Help for some error

    i've got some problem in my second rig:
    [​IMG]

    why FAH said Unknown under Credit related to gpu?


    and 2nd question:
    if FAH say
    i need to lower gpu clock?
  18. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    Sorry, but the HD 4xxx and below are no longer supported.
    I don't know why your client would not show info for that old Work Unit that has been around since 2008. I expect it will after you complete a WU.
    If you were really pushing it when this happened, then yes, back off on the OC. Also look at other things like heat and dust build up.
  19. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,445 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,517
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I noticed that GPU2 WU's will not show proper PPD in FahClient. After upload, you will receive proper credit for the WU's .
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    526 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    So as my folder is also my gaming pc, I noticed while gaming that folding wasn't really moving anywhere, and set up perfmon to monitor CPU usage of the folding process.

    Well the results are truly mystifying. While it got about 60% of CPU time, the TPF jumped by a unit of 10, from approx. 3m 30s to 35m.

    Any reason it can't do work while I'm gaming?

    Edit: A thing I note when comparing to a clean run, is that kernel time of the folding process is extremely high.
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Overclocker_2001

    Overclocker_2001

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Radio Emilia 5.9
    finished about 7-8 WU but never showed info, neither wen deleted slot and reallocated

    liquid cooled, mb vrm heat up (too much)
    now find stable cfg at 50Mhz lower on gpu


    14K PPD for a gtx460 is ok?

    not second gpu, another system too (same network, but different pc)
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 21, 2013
  22. Baum

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    465 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Germany,Hannover
    Does that mean if i just replace my core2duo with a core2quad i could get 100% load and more than just "some" increase?

    Would be a valuable path for my office pc that crunches (+ adds a little future proof to it)
  23. Overclocker_2001

    Overclocker_2001

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Radio Emilia 5.9
    if you would use 100% cpu have to manually set the preferences:
    "configure" => "slots" => "cpu" => "value = 2"

    2 appear to take number of thread from what the os see, so could use at 100% the cpu


    p.s. project 10'000 is way too long:eek: 12days deadline:eek:
  24. Baum

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    465 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Germany,Hannover
    i already tried to set it to 2 threads, and tried core affinity but it didn't work
  25. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,903 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,032
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Sig rig, Phenom II X6, Radeon HD 5870, Ubuntu 13.04 x64 (fairly fresh install)

    Anyone else not getting GPU WUs?

    Server stats say the work server it's trying to use (vsp10v-vz01) is:
    [​IMG]

    Viewing the server in a browser gives: "OK"

    Judging by the "Accept" under status rather than "Full", I assume I've answered my own question.
    Last edited: May 13, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page