1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,814 (8.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20,154
    If you're looking for the 7663 beta work unit, you need a Radeon 7 series or GeForce 5 series or better to run it AFAIK.

    As far as using a 5870 for any F@H unit... I don't have an answer for that :eek:

    **EDIT- see Ion's post below on card compatibility **
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,878 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,156
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    The Beta 7663 runs just fine on GTX400 cards too--or at least it does on my GTX470s ;)

    The 560TI448 does much better, however. And I'm pretty sure that the 7663 also runs on Radeon HD6 cards
     
    Norton says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    Doesn't FAH not support GPU on Linux?
     
  4. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,878 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,156
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    I know ATI GPU work is in development pending better drivers--nV might actually work now. I don't remember, actually :eek:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,039 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,250
    Location:
    Washington, US
    I've installed the proprietary drivers thinking the open source ones would probably be less compatible. As far as I can tell, GPU support in Linux seems to be just as good as in Windows.

    Shame about the beta-only work. Was trying to pitch in to fill the void made by the server.

    Thanks all!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. HBalazs.hu

    HBalazs.hu

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Dell N5110 - HD6470M-HD7450M

    Hello,

    I try to turn on 2 Dell N5110 notebook to fold.

    My problem is that it looks, that it doesn't use the video card:mad:

    From Dell side about the videocard in this notebook:
    To enhance the performance of the graphics chipset, AMD has released a new version of driver for AMD Radeon™ HD 6470. The performance enhancements will be evident from the improvement shown in the 3DMark scores. As a part of the update, the chipset will be rebranded as AMD Radeon™ HD 7450M. This does not indicate any hardware/technology change but a simple driver update and rebranding.

    Here is a screenshot form the notebook with running F@H and with GPU-z:
    [​IMG]


    So it's strange that the FAHControl sees the card and it sees as the WU is running, but nothing happen. Not even 0,01% done.

    What can be the problem? What else do I have to check?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    [​IMG]
     
    HBalazs.hu says thanks.
  8. Lightofhonor

    Lightofhonor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    104 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    WA, USA
    How long have you let it run? That's a pretty weak card. I had my 6520G card folding in April and it took like 2 days per result and wouldn't give me an "estimated time" for several hours. I should note that I did have issues with it only wanting to fold on one GPU (either the APU or dedicated) at a time and I needed to play with the power settings for it to work.
     
  9. HBalazs.hu

    HBalazs.hu

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    It is running more than a day...
    I know that it's not a powerhorse VGA card, but the thing that is very strange for me as you can see in the GPU-Z Sensors screen, that there is no activity on that VGA card...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,110 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,636
    If the slider is below Full, it will not use the GPU.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,039 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,250
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Would you paste the contents of the "Log" tab for us to see please?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. HBalazs.hu

    HBalazs.hu

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Hello,

    Here is the log for this WU:

    *********************** Log Started 2013-05-18T14:37:48Z ***********************
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:Starting
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/ProgramData/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/ATI/R600/Core_16.fah/FahCore_16.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 703 -lifeline 1364 -checkpoint 3 -gpu 0 -gpu-vendor ati
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 2744
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:Core PID:2108
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:FahCore 0x16 started
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:0x16:
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:0x16:*------------------------------*
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:0x16:Folding@Home GPU Core
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:0x16:Version 2.11 (Thu Dec 9 15:00:14 PST 2010)
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:0x16:
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:0x16:Compiler : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 15.00.30729.01 for 80x86
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:0x16:Build host: user-f6d030f24f
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:0x16:Board Type: AMD/OpenCL
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:0x16:Core : x=16
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:0x16: Window's signal control handler registered.
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:0x16:preparing to commence simulation
    14:38:10:WU00:FS00:0x16:- Ensuring status. Please wait.
    14:38:19:WU00:FS00:0x16:- Looking at optimizations...
    14:38:19:WU00:FS00:0x16:- Working with standard loops on this execution.
    14:38:19:WU00:FS00:0x16:- Previous termination of core was improper.
    14:38:19:WU00:FS00:0x16:- Files status OK
    14:38:19:WU00:FS00:0x16:sizeof(CORE_PACKET_HDR) = 512 file=<>
    14:38:19:WU00:FS00:0x16:- Expanded 45131 -> 171163 (decompressed 379.2 percent)
    14:38:19:WU00:FS00:0x16:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=45131 data_size=171163, decompressed_data_size=171163 diff=0
    14:38:19:WU00:FS00:0x16:- Digital signature verified
    14:38:19:WU00:FS00:0x16:
    14:38:19:WU00:FS00:0x16:project: 11293 (Run 30, Clone 49, Gen 42)
    14:38:19:WU00:FS00:0x16:
    14:38:19:WU00:FS00:0x16:Entering M.D.
    14:38:21:WU00:FS00:0x16:Tpr hash 00/wudata_01.tpr: 4231904232 636027268 1440168437 4128779825 4026052223
    14:38:21:WU00:FS00:0x16:Working on ALZHEIMER DISEASE AMYLOID
    14:38:21:WU00:FS00:0x16:Client config unavailable.
    14:38:22:WU00:FS00:0x16:Starting GUI Server

    the full log was attached...
     

    Attached Files:

    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. HBalazs.hu

    HBalazs.hu

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    so, somebody has any idea what can be the problem?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,039 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,250
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Perhaps check the drivers you're using. See if there's something more up to date.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,110 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,636
    Can we see a screen shot of your client, please?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. HBalazs.hu

    HBalazs.hu

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,884 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,563
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I don't think my Mobility Radeon 5650 folds either. The latest drivers I can use are well over a year old because the laptop also uses an HD 4250 for switchable graphics, and any new non-legacy drivers that are installed even on just the 5650 cause a huge BSOD loop and Windows 8 ends up rolling back my system because it won't let me access Safe Mode like Win7 does (so I can correct the problem myself).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,039 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,250
    Location:
    Washington, US
    The log seems to indicate it is folding. The issue of 0% usage may be related to GPU-z's inability to pick up the GPU/mem clocks.

    Also, in the log (and in the GUI), it's reporting..
    Code:
     GPUs: 1
    14:37:48:        GPU 0: ATI:4 Seymour [AMD Radeon HD 6470M]
    If you do have a HD 7000 series mobile card in there, it doesn't seem to be using it. It could be rebranded and just not picking it up properly.

    Work does seem to be getting completed..
    Code:
    14:38:30:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Completed 122510 out of 1500000 steps  (8%)
    ..but, assuming you have two mobile cards (I guess?), it might only work when it decides to switch over to the newer one (while playing a 3D game, for example).

    Unfortunately, it probably won't be a particularly strong folder. =/
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,375 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,607
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I'm a bit picky about stopping folding half way through WU's and I was wondering if there was a way to complete a current WU (that's got like an hour or whatever to run) and not pick up a new WU?

    On WCG (BIONC) it was pretty easy to do but I am very new to F@H.

    If I use the folding power slider, i'm sure that stops it altogether. I am aware there is a 'finish' option on right clicking the folding slot but I'm unsure what it does exactly, other than 'finish'.

    I would dredge through the threads but the current client I am using (7.3.6) looks a bit different to past incarnations.

    Cheers.
     
  20. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,110 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,636
    'Finish' does exactly what you want. It causes the slot to finish the current WU and send results without Dl'ing another WU.
     
    the54thvoid says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,375 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,607
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Yeah found that out after checking around the F@H site. :rolleyes:

    Thanks anyway!
     
  22. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,814 (8.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20,154
    Now I know how to do that... didn't before :eek:

    @the54thvoid- you should get a passkey for those jobs you're running. According to the points listed below it looks like you are only getting the base credit for the jobs you're folding:

    http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/user_summary.php?s=&u=640319
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,375 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,607
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Thought I had done that? I registered and logged it into my Identity tabs and my Slots tab (where i put in my beta client type).

    Don't know if i need to do anything else?

    Just had a look at my log and it does show the passkey in there. My first few runs had no passkey and i may have only added it during my last WU run. I guess it's sorted now?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2013
  24. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,814 (8.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20,154
    You may need to complete X number of jobs before you start getting the bonus credit, not really sure how that works???

    Most of this is new to me too :eek:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,110 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,636
    That only applies to SMP WU's.
     
    xvi and Norton say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page