1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,222 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,583
    That is who I was trying to remember. You're the best @Norton. Yes. @T-Bob should have exactly what you need.
     
    T-Bob says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,878 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,953
    Location:
    Wyoming
    @T-Bob, that is who it is! God, I was thinking it was you @james888. Sorry for tagging ya on it bro.
     
    T-Bob and james888 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  3. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    43 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    I have a 780 and I'm folding on both CPU and GPU. My 780 sits anywhere from 92% to 97% load and my CPU usually has 3 cores running 95%+ and 1 sits around 75%.
    It jumps around a little though. If you're still having problems I can take you through all my settings to see if they match up. Also if I remember rightly my first few Work Units didn't tax my GPU that hard.
    I had to wait for maybe 5 or 10 WU's before I saw a proper load on it.
    In the mean time you could try going back to that settings page and dedicating all your CPU cores except one and see if that makes any difference.
    I'm brand new here myself but I'd gladly help if I can.
     
    T-Bob and stinger608 say thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  4. T-Bob

    T-Bob

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    202 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Location:
    Savannah, Georgia
    @THE_EVIL_RAPIER and @AthlonX2 I will be more than happy to assist.

    I have a GTX780 Ti and a Titan both folding for @Kreij. I don't fold on my cpu's, I reserve them for WCG except 1core for the FAH client. I also have a HD7870 folding in my name and a HD7970 folding partime.

    Anyway, evil's post above seems correct from my experience.:respect:
     
    THE_EVIL_RAPIER, manofthem and Norton say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,874 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,796
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    :oops: Been out of town, no Internet.
    FYI: When F@H creates a new work unit, it goes through several steps before being turned loose to the general Folding community. There are steps before beta, but for the purpose of this post, the first step is beta, and they ask that you be willing to provide feedback if you set the beta flag. After that is advanced, which is where they put WU's that they think are ready, but are not quite sure. Then they are released to "full Folding". Sometimes a Folder can get more PPD by using those switches, but sometimes it's less. Beta worked for james888 recently because his 750 Ti needed the newest version of the Folding_core.
    @AthlonX2 I can't see why you're seeing what you're seeing. See? Okay, are you doing something else with your CPU, like WCG? Having a dedicated core simply means that a core has to be available for the Folding client to use. What version of the Nvidia drivers are you using?
     
    T-Bob says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    43 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Hey guys, My production has dropped off a little (I'll let you loan 4th spot stinger) lol. I got home from work this morning and found this (see screenshot)

    Anyway as you can see all my icons have gone tits. Clicking on them does nothing other than say it no longer exists do you want to remove it.
    So... I figured something got messed up and a quick reinstall would fix. Went to uninstall and it said it already was....
    All the while as you can see.. it's still running in the background (Monitors on the side show this) And my ears hear it.
    I reinstall... And the same...
    So I uninstall and this time it lets me and i reboot the machine... install and same again.
    So I uninstall and delete everything F@H, Shutdown, Turn on, Reinstall, put info in and again... it's the same.
    None of my icons work. But F@H is still running in the background. I just can't open the control center or anything on my machine.
    Web control as you can see still works though.
    If any of you guys know how to fix this I would appreciate it. lol
    thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

    stinger608 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  7. mx500torid

    mx500torid

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,222 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,789
    If your gpu is overclocked you might wanna back off the clock a bit.
     
    THE_EVIL_RAPIER says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    43 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Nope. It's a stock EVGA GTX 780 Super clocked with acx cooler. I did OC it a while ago but to be honest it does what I need it to do stock so there's no point for me yet
     
    More than 25k PPD
  9. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,874 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,796
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    I'd do a clean install of the video drivers.
     
    THE_EVIL_RAPIER says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    43 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    On my phone at the moment out of the house. I will try that as soon as I get back and update you.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  11. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    43 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    A clean install of drivers didn't work. :ohwell: However.... an Express install on to the C; drive instead of a custom install to my S; drive seemed to fix it.

    Thanks for the replies guys.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  12. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    43 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Hey guys sorry for another post, Does anyone have WCG and F@H both running on the same machine?
    I have my 780 for F@H and my i5 does WCG.
    I'm trying to get both to activate when my machine is idle. Trouble is if WCG activates then F@H never comes on because of it and vice versa.
    This is my only machine and my wife uses it while I'm at work etc. I can't really have both programs running 24/7 while she's trying to use it.
    Thank you for any help.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  13. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,222 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,583
    Set WCG to not run if using X amount of cpu. Your wife won't notice it because it will turn off if she is actually doing something. Have F@H run while idle. I was running it like this for a little while.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    43 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
     
    More than 25k PPD
  15. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10,001 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25,402
    @THE_EVIL_RAPIER change the processor setting to use one less core in your BOINC Manager (see below)

    *for the i5 in your specs you would set it to 75(%)

    [​IMG]

    This will set aside a core for folding that will be utlized as needed ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    43 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    I tried that too. I don't know what % F@H considers "idle". But even keeping one core empty won't allow it to leave idle state. I left it running all last night, 3 cores for WCG and one idle for FAH.
    WCG worked fine but F@H didn't do any work all night.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  17. mx500torid

    mx500torid

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,222 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,789
    Run WCG but only use 3 cores and let the other core feed the 780 for folding. My wifes machine has a 770 and a 2500k. She has no problems doing whatever she wants unless its gaming it can get a little jerky. Make sure the slider for folding is set to full.
     
    manofthem and T-Bob say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,874 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,796
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    FYI: (from https://fah-web.stanford.edu/projects/FAHClient/wiki/FahControl)

     
    manofthem, T-Bob, Norton and 1 other person say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    43 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    I will try this tonight. I've had the power slider set to full the whole time. Hopefully medium setting will fix this. Thank you.

    Ok WCG set to 75% core usage. 100% CPU time. Idle if usage exceeds 50%.
    F@H deleted CPU client, GPU only, Power slider set to medium, Idle if in use.

    Here's hoping. I'll let you know after tonights night shift.

    Thanks for your help guys.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2014
    manofthem, T-Bob and Norton say thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  20. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,874 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,796
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    We're all learning too. Thanks for communicating - you're helping the next person.....
     
    manofthem, T-Bob, Norton and 1 other person say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. T-Bob

    T-Bob

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    202 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Location:
    Savannah, Georgia
    Ok WCG set to 75% core usage. 100% CPU time. Idle if usage exceeds 50%.
    F@H deleted CPU client, GPU only, Power slider set to medium, Idle if in use.

    Sorry, I'm woking 7-12hr's out of town currently. @THE_EVIL_RAPIER if memory is correct my setup is just like your description above except I have "F@H slider set to Full"
     
    THE_EVIL_RAPIER and manofthem say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    43 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Nope these setting didn't work either. F@H did no work last night at all. @T-Bob I tried with the slider set to full the other night and it was the same for me.
    WCG worked fine but then F@H wouldn't come out of idle.
    The only way I can see around this at the moment is to tell WCG to only run during certain times like a 12 hour window. Leave F@H on idle.
    When WCG shuts down for 12 hours then F@H should start up because the computer has entered an idle state.
    Downside is I'm halving production for both. There must be a way to make both run at the same time when idle I just can't figure it out.
     
    T-Bob says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  23. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,874 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,796
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    :oops:;) Not that ANY of us have EVER done anything like this, :laugh: but did you happen to pause the GPU slot and forget to un-pause it?
     
    T-Bob and THE_EVIL_RAPIER say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    43 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    lol. I just checked......I had to after that. But no. still sitting on idle. :laugh:
     
    More than 25k PPD
  25. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,874 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,796
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Are you using web control or advanced control?
     
    T-Bob says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page