1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

factory underclocked 4850?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Focus182, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    hey all ..

    so i finaly got this 4850 put in and ive changed the fan speed to 50% idle at 50C .. but i looked on CCC and it said "Current clock settings 500 gpu clock and 750 memory clock" what the hell ? i thought it was something like 625/9xx or something?

    ~Jas
     
  2. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,149 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    thats the 2D clocks man, when your not gaming it will default back to 500MHZ for GPU and 750MHZ for memory, its saves power and the card wont cause to much heat in the case.
     
  3. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    dont worry about it... its supposed to do that in 2D mode... in 3D mode it goes to the correct clock
     
  4. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    awsome ! i hope so .. i looked on gpu-z and its swapping from 500 / 750 to 625/933 like freaking crazy .. up down up down .. i will try a game then see what its at

    thanks for reply

    ~Jas
     
  5. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    ok something is up .. im in call of duty 4 max settings 1280x1024 and its still at 500 / 750 .. my friends 8800GT is getting more fps than me ...
     
  6. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    ok the clocks go up only when the card is realy realy being strest ... is there anyway to turn off this power saving mode ? its losing me fps because cod4 gets a little laggy at 50 fps .. the card would not go to 50 fps if it was not underclocked .. the defult settings dont come back while playing cod4 =/
     
  7. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    please?

    anyone?

    i just spent 230 pounds on this card =( (psu , card, fans )

    ~Jas
     
  8. Cybrnook2002

    Cybrnook2002

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    322
    Location:
    Michigan, United States
    dude your fine. How do you know your at 2d clocks while gaming? If your alt tabbing, no wonder, when your back at your desktop your back in 2d mode. 50 FPS is good for a 4850. Im sure you have it maxed out. Vista uses 3d mode sometimes for aero if your using vista. Chillllllllllllll ;) its all good. your just trippin. Are you on the 8.7's? 8.8 should be out today or tomorrow. Also make sure your refresh rate for your monitor is right. Set it to the max your monitor can handle. If your refresh is set at 50hz, then your gonna be maxed at 50fps ;)
     
  9. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    no iuse a graph thing .. it tells me if i have gone up on the clocks while in game .. but it doesnt .. it stays at 500 / 750 on every game .. im losing like 20 fps on race driver grid =/

    and yes im on 8.7

    there must be a way to disable this stupid power saving thing? if i wanted a card 20 fps less i would of gone out and bought the 8800GT -_-

    ~Jas
     
  10. Cybrnook2002

    Cybrnook2002

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    322
    Location:
    Michigan, United States
    How do you know your LOSING 20fps if you never had it to start with? I guess you could flash your bios with winflash and rbe. rewrite your 2d clocks and voltage to match your 3d. you cant disable it, its in the bios of the card. Check your refresh rate and the drivers and the easy stuff first though.
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,623 (12.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,442
    Reinstall the drivers, you did something wrong. If you want 20 fps more, follow directions.
     
  12. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    dont worry i fixed it finaly ..

    bad news is it is acctuly underclocked lol the memory clock is underclocked by 18mhz -_-

    and i cant overclock it without voiding the warrenty i dont think ..

    if i overclock a sapphire 4850 512mb would i void the warrenty? or?

    ~Jas
     
  13. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,097 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    an 18mhz difference won't lose you 20fps. It won't even lose you one (unless you've got a 6600gt) That difference is normal. Do keep in mind that an AMD Athlon x2 won't compare to a QX9-00 overclocked to 4ghz.

    Honestly I'd be happy with the performance you're getting. You're running what some people would call a budget system.
     
  14. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    no no i didnt lose 20 fps from 18 mhz of course lol ..

    but i am happy with what i got but im just one of those people that trys to get the best out of what i got .. so does anyone know if overclocking a sapphire 4850 512mb will void the warrenty? i overclocked my 8600GTS and when it broke i took it back to the guy and he dodnt even check if it was overclocked he just fixed it lol so ..

    and overclock is my hobby ;) i love it

    ~Jas
     
  15. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,097 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    You should email sapphire about it. Some companies have a max OC before the warranty is void. =P
     
  16. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Your card is not underclocked.
    All HD4850s memory clocks are not actually 993Mhz but 975Mhz.

    I notice the Powerplay feature making to clocks go to 500/750 thinking I've done something wrong when checking in GPUZ.

    Then I started rthdribl in the background which made the clocks go up in GPUZ.
     
  17. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Most anything you do the card can void the warranty. (Removing stock heatsink, flashing the BIOS, excessive overclocking, etc...). Just be smart and careful with what you do to the HD4850 and you'll be fine.

    Sure you can overclock it, just don't go crazy with the GPU/MEM speeds, if you're new to overclocking. Make sure the card's fan profile is adjusted to run fast enough to cool the card at those increased speeds....
     
  18. MadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    There's no way for anybody to know if your video card was overclocked through windows. The only way to find out would be if you flashed higher clocks to the BIOS and forgot to flash it back.
     
  19. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    so your saying .. even if i did overclock .. and it did void the warrenty .. no one would be able to tell?
     
  20. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    No...we're saying that overclocking will void the warranty, but theres no way for them to know if you have done it if you software overclock it... unless you were to tell them that of course ;)
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,623 (12.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,442
    Indeed. You know, your video card comes with a overclocking utility built in to Catalyst Control Center? Just make sure that your temperatures are good, through fan control.
     
  22. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    yea ive done the fan fix and i bought another fan just for the 4850 .. i idle at 50 C

    thanks for the advice ..

    im gunna get down to overclocking this baby ..

    ~Jas
     
  23. EiSFX

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    570 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Ya good luck on the overcloaking i have heard some ppl have been getting Good OC's on the 4850 just you have to handel the heat that thing puts out which is alot one this i suggest is a better heatsink the stock one just dosen't cut it if you plan on OCing the card
     
  24. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    ok i am sure i will never go ati again because i have another problem .. a very bad one ..

    my 4850 is basicly CRAP ..

    ran crysis at 690/1100 (very stable) and i got 30fps while my friend got 35 fps at stock speeds .. i saw in game benchmarks that the 4850 is the same as a 8800ultra basicly but yet i get totaly owned in lightsmark 2007 by a 800ultra .. even a 8800GT hell even a freaking 3850 !

    and i cant run gears of war with any AA or AF or i get like 20 fps .. am i missing a settings or something ?

    and also my friends 8800GT beats my 4850 in cod4 =/

    anyone got any ideas?

    im running a 5600 X2 oc to 3Ghz , 2gb DDR2 ram and a 4850 at 690/1100

    i cant belive i payed 130 pounds for this crap -_-

    ~Jas
     
  25. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Weird.
    I don't bother with looking to see how many more frames I have in game.

    Has you and your friend done a benchtest comparision in 3DMark06?

    I had a XFX 8800GT XXX 512mb in my rig and scored high 8xxx's with my system at stock.
    My HD4850 scored 9100 in the same test with everything at stock.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page