1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Fail to flash a new bios

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mebone, Dec 12, 2004.

  1. mebone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have try using "flashrom" with -f command....however I received error: data not erased

    Is it the problem my card's bios is locked? :eek:

    What should I do? :)
     
  2. mebone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Supplement:

    The detailed error should be:

    "blocked protect not disabled, status= 0E" :confused:

    p.s. I try flashing my 9800se to 9800pro.... :)
     
  3. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,836 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    431
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    not sure what input line your using but should be: -f -p "Biosfilename" (not in Quotes)
     
  4. mebone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dear INSTG8R,

    Thanks for your reply!

    I have try entering the following command:

    atiflash -f -p 0 biosname.bin or
    flashrom -f -p 0 biosname.bin


    however, atiflash gives error: data not erased
    flashrom gives error: blocked protect not disabled, status=0E :(

    Really, don't know what is wrong.....appreciated your help :D

    Thanks in advance!
     
  5. elixxx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sweden
    seems like this problem are more upcomming on the newer 9800SE cards :S does no one know how to bypass?
     
  6. GoLLuM4444 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    233 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Yes your bios is locked but you can get around that by using gigabyte's flash tool.

    This forum has more info. As well as info about the hardmod for the extra pipes (if you need it).

    The gigabyte flash tool can be found here with gigabyte's 9800 pro bios.
    Once you've put that bios on it will no longer be locked and you will be able to use any flash tool with any bios. Another (safer and easier) way is to flash the bios you want on using the gigabyte flash tool which comes with that bios, which i think works too.
     
  7. elixxx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sweden
    dude thats awsome i will try it out on my palit 9800se tomorrow ( if all 8 pipes works)
     
  8. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I get the same "blocked protect not disabled, status= 0E" error while trying to flash my gigabyte 9550 bios. I have even used the Gigabyte flash utility. Nothing unlocks or gets by the bios lock. :mad:
     
  9. elixxx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sweden
    hmm hope it works for the 9800se then :S
     
  10. Fistandantilis New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    have you tried winflash, it is supermega easy
     
  11. GoLLuM4444 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    233 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    or the modified flashrom might work.
     
  12. Guason New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had the same problem ....... :
    Solution :
    Use flashrom 2.17 WHITHOUT -SST PARAMETER :

    flasrom.exe -p 0 biosname.bin -f


    Whit version 2.40 show an error ..... whit version 2.17 works fine :)
     
  13. mebone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    still could not get the work done....

    error: data not erased :(
     
  14. ojaneka New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hell`s
  15. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    979 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    I guess it's only on some Gigabyte cards because I can force flash my Gigabyte 9550 easily with flashrom?? :confused: Although no other BIOS's work properly, I can flash it to anything. (Kinda gets scrambly or slloooowww... :( )
     
  16. kenling New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have a yuan 9200se that i'm trying to flash with higher clocks but i've tried everything here and everything else i googled without success. can't beat the "data not erased " problem. :)
     
  17. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,634
    try the brand new atiflash 3.07 linked at the bottom of the bios collection page
     
  18. vg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try flashrom.exe with -sst switch.
    For example: "flashrom.exe -f -p 0 yourbios.bin -sst"

    Good luck.
     
  19. kenling New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just tried atiflash 3.07
    -p -f 0 switch: ERROR 0FL01 ROM not erased
    -p -sst 0 switch: ERROR 0FL01 ROM not erased
    -v 0 switch: ERROR 0FL02
    my kung fu is not strong. :)
     
  20. vg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  21. mebone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    THANKS ALL!!!!

    -sst parameter work!!!! :)
     
  22. mebone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Forgot to tell you...I am using lastest version of flashrom.


    Thanks again.
     
  23. kenling New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    been there, done that. doesn't work. :D
    tried it again just to be sure. but sure enuff, my kung fu is not strong. :p
     
  24. mebone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how do I know the new bios compatible to my card?

    My computer cannot boot-up...I need to flash back the original bios
     
  25. Tizão New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Have the same problem here :( Same problem, same vga...
    I only want to activate tha Pal-M system color.

    Using this command: flashrom -i 0

    I have this:

    [​IMG]

    Help me :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page