1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Fallout 3 Crossfire Problem 4850

Discussion in 'Games' started by random, Nov 7, 2008.

  1. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Hey guys,

    When I start the games its fine at ultra its at full 60 frames at VSYNC, though when I zone or quick travel to a different place the frames drop to 45 like its only using one card. The only solution I found so far was to minimize the game and restore it which brings it back up to 60 frames... I really don't wanna be doing this throughout the whole games, its plain tedious and annoying to have to do.

    Any help will be great thanks.

    Driver: 8.10 Newest Hotfix for FC2 and Stalker.
     
  2. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    576 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    I've been using crossfire 4870s and the game runs great. I do notice some slow down when I fast travel but it only lasts afew seconds until it returns to normal. Its like something is loading or resources are being unloaded.

    Try running 2 GPU-z's in the background to monitor GPU activity; you can easily see if one card stops working after you fast travel.
     
    random says thanks.
  3. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Thanks frank, I ended up just renaming the EXE to oblivion, got alot of fps increase and it stopped doing that whacked FPS reduction when I zoned somewhere
     
    FR@NK says thanks.
  4. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    576 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    I'll try that, thanks.
     
  5. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Did you get any improvements Frank? I know I did, but that was probably because I had a problem before.
     
  6. binormalkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    340 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Jonesbor, AR United States
    I've had the exact same issue with my 4850s in Vista x64 running the latest FC2 hotfix drivers......I'm running 1920x1080 with everything maxed (4X AA) and I get a solid 60FPS. After a little while I'll drop to 30-45.......I have to actually restart the game to get it back (well I haven't tried minimizing it, as this can cause crashes....)
    I'm trying to rename now.
    I wonder if renaming allows us to force AA in the CCC, as I would like to use a custom filter.

    Well I tested it and it doesn't seem that forcing AA works....I mean I get the performance hit but I don't get the AA!

    So far renaming seems to be working well...although I haven't really played long enough to experience a video memory leak (or whatever causes the FPS drop)
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2008
  7. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Yeah I just tried it just then as well, no luck with the force AA :(. Games running smooth as butter though, just the way I like it.
     
  8. Sapientwolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm running two HD 4870s in Crossfire, I notice the same issue. Game will be running 60fps steady at 1920x1200 max settings 4xAA 15xAF, after a while it'll just drop off, not smooth anymore. I have to restart the game to get it working. I had second monitor hooked up and had CCC's overdrive tab open and both GPU's were showing activity.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2009
  9. asleeperj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    I am running 1 4850, and the performance seems a little jittery all the time. Fraps says i still get 60FPS running at 1360 * 768. Ultra high 4x AA 13 af 38 - 45 outside. Is this normal?


    I was wondering also, with this card Vista 64 only sees it as a 4800 series, and not a 4850. Is this normal? I have the latest 64 bit driver from ATI

    its an XFX HD 4850
     
  10. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686

    That's pretty normal with Ultra High 4x AA 13 af at 1360*768, what CPU do you havr?

    And yes its normal for Vista to recognize the card only by its series, if you want more details I suggest you download GPU-Z if you haven't already.
     
  11. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    If u have any luck disable Vsync, maybe it'll fix it.
     
  12. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Also try and rename the exe to Oblivion.exe if nothing else works
     
  13. asleeperj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    x4 9850 BE
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page