1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

FALLOUT 3 Freezing!

Discussion in 'Games' started by TheMailMan78, Jul 15, 2009.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,853 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,396
    Well I decided to reinstall Fallout 3 this week and DL the Broken Steel content. To do so I had to connect to LIVE. It updated the game to 1.6 and everything "seemed" normal. However when I go to quit it freezes and I have to "task" out because the application stopped responding.

    It also does this during an auto saves and at random through out the game. All my drivers are up to date and my system should be able to chew this thing up no problem. The funny thing is I never had an issue with my old 4200+ X2. Does anyone know any fixes or workaround? I looked online and it seems to be a common issue. But thats google. Thats not TPU ;) HELP!
  2. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    reinstall the game and maybe it fixes things:) oh and i HIGHLY doubt it is you hardware!
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,853 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,396
    Did that already. Its the Steam version.
  4. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    well if you feel prave you could try the "unoffisial".exe ,because it sounds like a exe might be damaged,what would cause crashes and freezes:)
  5. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Only time FO3 ever crashed on me was when myGFX OC was unstable.

    Like, 1 hr OCCT unstable on GPU, lol.

    Once I was 1hr OCCT: GPU stable all was good :D
  6. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,557 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Make sure your .net framework is up-to-date. 3.5+patches.

    Also check you UAU settings making sure that it is disabled.

    Vista 64 has known issues with FO3 if .net aren't up to date with the expansions.
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,853 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,396
    Thats on the Microsoft site? You wouldnt happen to have a link would ya? :D
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,904
    Click "Start"-->Click "Windows Update" :p
  9. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,557 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,853 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,396
    I did sucka! But it doesn't do RE-INSTALLS :laugh:

    Will do. Thanks man.
  11. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    There was just a bunch of people saying the same thing at a thread over at Hardforum. They claimed that disabling all but two cores/threads helped. You just need to add a couple of lines to one of the ini files. Might be worth a shot. I had this happen when I set iFPSClamp to 40 before using the FPS Limiter but I haven't notice this with the vanilla options although I just updated to 1.6 myself, since 1.5 can cause problems with alot of mods.
  12. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,002 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    apparently 1.6 is a bit funny but it may be graphics drivers or an unstable OC gpu or cpu ive had that a lot
  13. thraxed Guest

    Freezes on me two usually, though if I quit the game with Alt-F4 or open the console and type quit, it will exit normally.
  14. Dan2312 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    216 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    England!
    It freezes on me too and i have the original DVD version along with broken steel and point lookout.

    just a note for everyone, point lookout is very short, its barely and hour long let alone over the stated 5 hours.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page