1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Fallout: New Vegas!

Discussion in 'Games' started by stinger608, May 12, 2010.

  1. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Using the custom DLL (posted above)?
     
  2. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Previous page now... but anyway's no I'm not, I seen ATI in the title so I thought it wouldn't apply to me as I'm using nVidia?
     
  3. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    There is one for NVIDIA as well, but it is farther back in the thread.
     
    Techtu says thanks.
  4. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,618 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    I dont get how to fire up campfire in training mission?
     
  5. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,582 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    OK, I've used both DLL fixes and both of them gave me crappy FPS and ~1 second delay to input (I tried the nVidia in Jean's Skydiving and the ATi on the top floor of Nipton Town Hall).

    Right now I'm running everything on Ultra 1280x1024 no AA no VSync - inside areas give 45-60 FPS and outside give me 25-35 FPS. I decided to put my loner 1GB RAM stick in, so now I have 3GB RAM and it took me off dual channel - I'll see how that works out.
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    Your system just may be too slow. How much CPU usage are you getting? I could see a GT 240 struggling a bit too. Oh, and your HDD may be having trouble keeping up with the textures.
     
  7. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    My GT120 has trouble running at low, but runs happily at high-ultra. You kinda have to manually tweak to get desired results.
     
  8. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Any idea what page? I can't seem to find it :(

    The OP should add them to the first post for ease of access for newcomers :toast:
     
  9. chris89 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    402 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Location:
    West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
    Can i ask if any one else is having a problem with the quest

    'ED-E My Love won't get delivered ' By not being able to complete the optional part (Which seems mandatory)

    Chris
     
  10. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Hmmm, I found the file but turn's out if I use it I'm unable to use my wireless xbox controller as everytime I press RT it turn's my controller off :(

    I'm going to give it a try with the wired COD MW2 I have laying around somewhere.
     
  11. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,582 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    I don't know about the CPU usage (I don't know of a program that shows it on-screen), and I don't think it's my hard drive since textures are on high right now and it doesn't give me any problems.

    Yeah, I had everything medium-ish and inside areas gave me 35-50, now it's all as high as it'll go (minus AA) and I get straight 60.
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    Windows Task Manager. Hit Ctrl+Alt+Del.
     
  13. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Protip: Setting priority higher for Fallout helps performance alot (my fallout is to "above normal). Picture is related, me showing you how with PuTTY:

    [​IMG]
     
  14. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,137 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    796
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    HOLY WEIFHWERIFHWERIFHNWERF

    I keep running into Cazadors on the vault 21 quest line and theirs like 45 of them and they kick me and whatever companions i have asses
     
  15. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    PROTIP:

    USE HOLLOWPOINTS. Pretty much that.
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    i just used shotguns to their face/sack.
     
  17. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,030
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    On my system it didn't make any difference. I benched and tested with "Normal," "Above Normal," "High," and "Realtime." It may depend on your hardware, OS, and other apps running. I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate x64 and have a lot of other apps open though, and I would think that would mean its impact for me would be significant. However. I don't run anything like real-time malware scanners.
     
  18. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    If you were running Firefox and Fraps when you are playing like I was on the release date, it will make a difference. Also, putting virus scan behind Fallout is important.
     
  19. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,030
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    I was running Firefox and Fraps and a lot more. But then I'm also running a fairly fast i5 and 8GB of fast DDR3. That's why I said it depends on your hardware, OS, and apps running.

    What do you mean when you say "putting virus scan behind Fallout is important"?
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    he meant with a lower priority, so that it doesnt lag it. i just added fallout to exclusions.
     
    TIGR says thanks.
  21. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,030
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Ahh, gotcha. Things like this are why I run no real time malware scanners. But that's not for everyone.
     
  22. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,137 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    796
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    I just run MSE.. havent had any problems with games using it
     
  23. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,582 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    My CPU usage percentage topped out at 90-ish% during mild combat, and were generally around 30-50% elsewhere.
     
  24. SabreWulf69

    SabreWulf69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    358 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cooloongup, Western Australia
    The best article I have seen about Fallout issues from the guy over at TweakGuides -->
    "Fallout: New Vegas
    27 October 2010

    I've been receiving a lot of emails about this, so I thought it important to finally speak out about it. An unofficial 'fix' to performance issues in Fallout: New Vegas has been doing the rounds for the past week as some sort of global solution to all problems. I do not recommend this D3D9 Fix at all, as it causes Fallout: New Vegas to falsely redetect your graphics card as a lower model, and in turn use a lower shader package. It can reduce image quality and cause a range of long-term problems. A much better solution is to use the ToggleEmotions (temo) console command in each Fallout: New Vegas session to temporarily disable facial emotions on NPCs, thereby removing the major source of the slowdowns which may occur in areas where there are several characters. This method will not reduce your image quality or cause other potential problems. This is also a good time to remind everyone that PC gaming does not involve any quick fixes. If you're having performance issues in Fallout: New Vegas or any other game, the correct solution inevitably involves properly optimizing and maintaining your entire PC, along with research and intelligent tweaking of the game, not just grasping at the first quick fix that happens to come along. Additionally, official patches and driver updates resolve many of the legitimate problems, so some patience is also involved."

    Maybe that's why I have never had any problems.
     
    Kursah and Mussels say thanks.
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    so THATS the problem, bloody emotions on the human NPC faces!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page