1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Fallout: New Vegas!

Discussion in 'Games' started by stinger608, May 12, 2010.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    All I want to do is play fallout, but damn it windows just had to crash....So I ran windows recovery, and started it around 10AM. It's now about 1:20PM, and it's taking it's sweet time doing scan disk. I swear it's about 1% ever 10mins it seems, and it's only at 42%.....I'm just going to let it do it's thing though.

    Plus the mail man is late today....It's Saturday, and he didn't leave my package at the post office cause I already checks....he is normally around by 12, but today it seems he is taking his sweet time.


    PLUS I haz a bloody migraine today...


    /rant

    Just want to play vegas for a while
  2. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    04578
    ill start modding the T 45-d armors tomorrow after that ill start modding the Enclave power armors and tesla armors
  3. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    ... you know it's just going to say no errors was found press any key to continue :roll:
  4. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
  5. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    04578
    Time to Kick ass and chew gum but im all outta gum

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Radical_Edward says thanks.
  6. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,921
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Nice. Looks good.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    04578
    For my own personal enjoyment i created an Enclave Army 30 men strong i went in gun blazing with my 2 companions from above on Hardcore + Very Hard I put up 1 hell of a fight but in the End the Enclave proved far to strong both in superior armament and numbers the Enclave Remnant bunker is not guarded by a 30 man + army

    i think im gonna added Brotherhood of steel nearby make it 50 vs 50 giant army battle should be pretty fucking awesome just wish fraps worked for me so i could record in game footage but sadly its a no go for now

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    more pics coming soon

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
    KieX says thanks.
  8. Stak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Netherlands
    What you could do is 25 BoS paladins vs 60 legion centurion and see what happens. BoS would kick ass but it could be spectacular.
  9. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    04578
    yea its at 45 enclave vs 40 bos and it works me + bos won but casualties were excessive without the dx9dll its uplayable with the dll i think 100 man battle is doable on a 5850 or better gpu i made a video file its encoding right now at 1280x720 got a few hours to go on the encode as its in premiere pro but yea it was god damn fantastic to watch

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    it looks way better in motion 2hrs left on the encode then i gotta upload it

    for those with super rigs i might do a 100 vs 100 battle for those with balls of steel for reference on Hardcore with very hard difficulty it took 6 mins to wipe out the enemy army i think 100 vs 100 would be nearly 15mins of non stop bloodbath action but your gonna need a quadcore and a gtx 470 or better to run it with the DLL fix just to get playable frame rates
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
    TIGR and KieX say thanks.
  10. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,183 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    That looks pretty awesome. If you'd like to do a 100 vs 100 I could volunteer a bit of graphics horsepower to put behind such a battle....
  11. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    any of you know if it is possible do change character models in save file or through some other means?
  12. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    04578
    that would be great the DLL fix = game crashes no matter for me now so i have no way to actually test the strain on hardware

    also heres a video of the battle currently

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qJaB4M0q-L4

    anyone that would like to participate in helping me with this large scale battle mod send me a PM i need 3 more ppl MAX and i want everything kept low key for the moment ill provide a save game will all needed items of which to test the mod so that you can give me feedback on performance
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
    Radical_Edward says thanks.
  13. SabreWulf69

    SabreWulf69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    349 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cooloongup, Western Australia
    try the temo fix?
  14. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    04578
    temo fix dosent do jack shit never did im gonna grab the new shader mod that has a seperate dll for dx9 that should fix my performance issues i hope

    a single 5850 at stock clock is not enough to push this MOD at 1920x1200 0xAA average Frame Rate is 8-23fps with dll fix and temo combined or without you need some serious GPU muscle for this Mod even 40 v 40 is rough 100v100 will cripple a rig unless its an i7 with 2-3 gpus namely at least 3 5850s or 3 460s


    working on a fortified Brotherhood of Steel position first mod will be 30 v 30 then next step up 45 vs 45 then 60 vs 60 then 75 vs 75 and finally 100 vs 100
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
  15. SabreWulf69

    SabreWulf69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    349 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cooloongup, Western Australia
    Wow, someone has sand in their vagina, just trying to help :p

    UPDATE AS OF 24/10/10

    FIXED!!!!!!!!!!!! THE CAUSE OF FRAMESKIPPING - GAME 64HZ ENGINE FLAW

    Quote:
    This Fixes the 64hz bug , it's true what happens. The engine runs at 64HZ/64FPS but the monitor is at 60HZ. So what the game engine does is drop 4frames per second to sync the engine with the graphics card/monitor this is what causes the frame skipping. Only one other game engine does this and thats the one with Doom 3 and Prey !
    (((( FRAMESKIP/STUTTER FIX INSTRUCTIONS ))))

    1) Install FallOut 3 Vegas
    2) Install the fallout new vegas update 2 or make sure it's ver 1.1.1.271
    3) Copy over the fallout new vegas update 2 NOCD ( skiddy )
    4) Download and unpack preliminary_4 into your vegas dir
    http://www.newvegasnexus.com/downloa...e.php?id=34832
    4B) **Or you could try the 4GB And Stuttering Fix Mod instead
    http://www.newvegasnexus.com/downloa...e.php?id=35262
    Unpack into your vegas directory
    5) Download the NEW d3d9 perf fix ( this one doesn't mess with your shaders like the original did , the one tweakforce was moaning about ) , unpack into vegas root directory
    http://www.newvegasnexus.com/downloa...e.php?id=34778
    6) Run the Main Game launcher Put Water Multisampling to LOW and everything else the way you want it!
    7) Apply
    8) Run the no_stutter.bat or FNV4GB.exe depending on which stutter mod you used

    TOTALY SMOOTH GAMEPLAY HARDLY ANY STUTTER/FRAMESKIPPING( Don't use ifpsclamp )

    =============

    UPDATE FOR NO_STUTTER.BAT

    Quote:
    When you run the no_stutter.bat make sure it's working as it can have issues with different dir's to default!. To check this , load the text file called sr_New_Vegas_Stutter_Remover.txt , if it is correct and working it will say


    initialize0() running in thread d30
    initialize1() running in thread d30
    Critical Sections mode 2 (improve fairness):
    timeBeginPeriod: 0 -> 1
    AutoInitialize finished
    Improved_GetTickCount seems to be working
    timeEndPeriod: 1 -> 0

    Improved_GetTickCount seems to be working <- this is also an important bit , if it isn't working then you will NOT have a stutter/frameskip fix!

    However if it says something like this


    initialize0() running in thread cf0
    initialize1() running in thread cf0
    Stutter Remover: failed to find ini path
    Creating new .ini file at path E:\Bethesda Softworks\Fallout New Vegas\Data\nvse\plugins\
    ERROR:
    TextSection::save_file: error opening file "E:\Bethesda Softworks\Fallout New Vegas\Data\nvse\plugins\"

    You have a directory problem , basically it's trying to create the directory and it can't. So you will have to do it yourself. You have to go in to the data folder, create a new folder, name it "nvse", then go in to that folder, create a new folder, name that folder "plugins", then go back and run "no_stutter.bat" again.
    =======================


    26TH OCTOBER UPDATE ( THE PROBLEM SOURCE , *GetTickCount* )

    Vegas Stutter Remover
    Quote:
    If everything is working right then it should create a new sr_New_Vegas_Stutter_Remover.log, which will include a line like "Improved_GetTickCount seems to be working".
    4GB exe Memory/Stutter Remover Mod
    Quote:
    FNV4GB additionally hooks and replaces the Windows GetTickCount() function that may improve stuttering.
    I was doing more research today and googled " Windows GetTickCount() " , this is what is improved or fixed in both the stutter fix mods for oblivion/fallout 3/vegas , which fixes my frameskipping.

    Quote:
    but if I understand your code correctly, what bFix64Hertz does is replace GetTickCount with a version that has a 1ms resolution rather than the ~15ms resolution of the stock one? And I'm guessing this works because Oblivion uses its own timer routines (but using GetTickCount to get elapsed time) rather than the Windows ones?
    Reply to the above Quote

    Quote:
    The windows ones actually come from the HAL rather than windows itself, which might explain why there aren't complaints about this from xbox users... HALs differ a bit between different sorts of computers. Or that's my understanding, all I do is mess with how GetTickCount gets linked in to Oblivion.exe/Fallout/Vegas.
    Quote:
    I ran this code (post#5) and the only problem I see is periodic stuttering of movement, maybe due to the way GetTickCount values are used. What specific issues are you seeing?
    GetTickCount Wikipedia

    Quote:
    GetTickCount works on all Windows platforms that support the Windows API. It measures time in milliseconds (though it does not have millisecond resolution; its value is typically updated every 16ms), and is in many cases precise enough to measure the speed of code execution in algorithms.

    Another VERY interesting post quote

    Quote:
    Note that this also makes a number of other changes besides the spincounts, including changing Oblivion from running its main game logic timer off of GetTickCount (which increments at 64 Hertz on most computers, creating a nasty interference patterns with most refresh rates, aka microstuttering) to running it off of timeGetTime, wrapping Oblivion in a timeBeginPeriod(1) region, causing it to yield unneeded time with Sleep, and several changes to the way Oblivion game logic timing reacts to framerates and fluctuations in framerates.
    Quote:
    I'm tired and sleepy, so excuse any mistakes.

    It's not a tick stutter. It's still frame stutter. The thing is that you use GetTickCount() to measure the time in ms since the system got started.

    So you call the function, you get a value like 256, then later on you call it again and you get 272. You can use the delta between subsequent calls to measure the time that has elapsed (16 ms) and use this to see which things within the game engine need to be handled. E.g. the renderer might be hardwired to run every 30 ms (giving a theoretical maximum of ~33 frames per second).

    GetTickCount()'s granularity has varied over the course of various Windows versions, apparently 5 ms on Windows 95 up to 15-16 on more recent versions. (I am not entirely sure which part of the hardware it uses to pull timing from, it doesn't seem to be either RTC or ACPI, maybe the old 8254 PIT?)

    I think the problem lies that if you have a granularity of 16 ms and you use a refresh of 60 Hz for your monitor, the rendering parts of your code will constantly be triggered on wrong timing parts to properly coincide with the refresh of the monitor. Using timeGetTime() will give you, typically, a more precise counter, although the default apparently is 5 ms, but that would coincide better with the 60 Hz refresh of the monitor.

    (And for those who are more versed in engine/rendering coding, feel free to point out my mistakes, I am still relatively new to graphics engine programming.)


    DOOM 3 / PREY

    Quote:
    Apparently Doom 3 has a fixed 60 fps tic check system wherbyes you can not run it at more than 60 fps. Its like a 1 second interval check, apparently to stop online cheating.

    The more i looked into it the more cases i have found with people experiencing this "tic stutter bug".

    com_fixedtic 1 and com_precisetic 0 are meant to fix the stutter but alas for me they dont.
    What do you guys make of that? , a Possible problem with some systems and TIC Rates? , is it called the tic stutter bug?. Why does the GetTickCount cause me so much grief with frameskipping?.

    Of any relevance?
    Mussels says thanks.
  16. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    04578
    my point is mussels and others have mentioned Temo fix and TIGR already showed it dose NOTHING to help

    Fallout: New Vegas!
    min avg max
    No DLL Fix ....... 13 24 44
    No DLL Fix, temo 19 34 43
    w\DLL Fix ....... 34 43 52
    w\DLL Fix, temo 30 44 53

    so there ago again Temo fails to do a damn thing an average of 34 = better yes but since npcs keep loading and dissappearing means your still dropping to 19fps all the damn time meaning temo = usless in a fire fight lol especially since enclave and bos are wearing full helmets meaning they dont HAVE EMOTIONS to display lol
  17. SabreWulf69

    SabreWulf69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    349 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cooloongup, Western Australia
    Did he test it on multiple different computers with different hardware and software?
    Also a reminder from Solaris17 in another thread about colorful language being used on these forums -
  18. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,289 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,363
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Thats just a baseline test, companies run things like that on multiple different configurations, but people don't have the resources to do that. But from other people I know with the game, the results are very similar, temo helps, the dll helps even more. It is what it is, if the results of someone else's tests aren't enough, you'll just have to run them yourself then and see what you end up with and toss up those results.
    SabreWulf69 and TIGR say thanks.
  19. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    04578
    ive run Temo it dosent help period for me and again the area i need more performance there are no NPCs that can display emotions on there faces lol with the power armor helmets your characters head isnt even THERE lol thus temo = useless lol listerally it comes down to the fact the dll fix is broken for me for the time being ever since steam client updated it hasnt worked just crashes the game thus why im trying to get ppl with various rigs to test the mod tell me to use temo after its been shown to do nothing isnt helping.

    anyway 30vs30 is ready still need 3 more testers
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
  20. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,183 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Yes. I perform extensive testing all popular games because roughly half of my computer clients are gamers.

    The graphics setups I've tested so far are single and dual card nVidia 8800, 9800, 200 and lower 400 series cards. I have done no tri or quad SLI FONV testing, nor have I tested with 470 or 480 cards yet.

    From AMD/ATI I've only done 4800, 5700, and 5800 series testing in single, dual, and tri CrossFireX configurations. I have no lower 5000 series or any 6000 series AMD cards to test with yet.

    All graphics configurations have been tested with AMD dual, quad, and hexa core Phenom IIs (no tri- core or Athlons) CPUs, and Intel Core i3, i5, and i7 dual and quad cores (no Core 2, Pentium, Xeon, or hexa core Intel) CPUs.

    I test with a few different each of nVidia and AMD/ATI drivers, and at five different screen resolutions and a few different AA settings. Detail level settings that I test depend on the game; in the case of FONV, I have tested all hardware configurations at Low, Medium, High, and Ultra. All tests are run twice if results are consistent, more times if significant inconsistencies are identified.

    I won't claim to know what the numbers would be with the parts I haven't tested with (as noted above), but with what I have tested, the trend has been the same (otherwise I would have posted about it): toggling temo does have an impact, and generally a positive one, but it's far less consistent and significant than using the DLL fix.

    I'm curious about how this impacts me, as on my own personal gaming rig I use a monitor with an 85hz refresh rate.
    mikeh, danik, drdaver and 2 others say thanks.
  21. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    04578
    tigr u got a pm incoming

    30 vs 30 is now in testing phase

    50 vs 50 now in testing phase

    75 vs 75 now in testing phase
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
  22. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    04578
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,883
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I started a new game since i was vilified by almost EVERONE, now im doing things slower and making sure i dont piss off every one
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,214


    uhhh... a 5-10FPS boost is nothing?


    SabreWulf69: the links to your fixes are already dead
  25. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    04578
    the 10 fps dosent matter mussels whenever a damn NPC comes on screen it still drops to 19 so there for not its not acceptable when using the actual ATI dll theres no loss in image quality and the minimum for me is 30fps 30fps min is better then 19 when theres no image quality loss

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page