1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Far Cry 3 - Island Survival Guide

Discussion in 'Games' started by natr0n, Aug 29, 2012.

  1. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Oddly they don't...both on Ultra settings get around 30fps. Hitman Absolution benchmark shows almost identical results for the single 5850 vs the dual GTX 295 combo. Makes little difference to me as either set-up plays well. :p This OS has seen four different cpu/motherboard swaps to date.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,277 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Phenom I have a slight OC and the 670. I haven't had any crashes. Plays really well, except for some lag the other night which after smelling wires, figured out putting my computer on the carpet was a really bad idea as my PS gets it cooling from the bottom of my case. Probably will be replacing it soon after running it that way for a few days. Once you get your issues figured out you'll like the game. Some how I spent 2000 dollars at the store today and don't really know what I bought yet. Just went in to buy a red dot and found I only had $50 left. I'll have to look tomorrow and see what I bought !
     
  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,975 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Seems to be happening with people only with 680 from the looks. Also with instable memory and CPU overclocks. I just boosted voltages on VTT and vcore as I remember a while back trying to lower them to the lowest i could. Also seems that crashes may also be cause by Ubishop overlay.
     
  4. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,503 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    I have a 7970 and this is by far the most picky game I've encountered regarding OCs.
     
  5. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,975 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    yeah, Ubisoft has been on a roll with releasing very half assed ports. AcIII and Far Cry 3 this year have all had their share of game breaking bugs, and Ubisoft has barely attempted to fix any of it. People have issues with the game, even when at stock clocks on everything, and underclocking their parts.
     
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Don't get me started on youbesoft. It's been a crash fest with Assassin's Creed 3 on my 570.
     
  7. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,975 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    haha, i haven't had a single issue with Assassins creed 3 yet. *Knocks on wood* Very surprised actually.
     
  8. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    So here's the story. Got myself a very good price code for AC3 from Nvidia bundle from somebody around here. Everything went fine with uplay store got the confirmation, invoice and keys plus AC2 (which I already had and played) except no download link for AC3 and the game was not showing up in my uplay account. There was a download link for AC2 but as I said it wasn't important.

    This was Christmas Eve. Forget support want to play now this wonderful gift. After about an hour and nothing happens in my uplay account I decided to search for a downloader on the web. You know you need a download manager to get the damn files on your PC. It was like looking for a needle in a haystack in this world wide web. But I found one! Downloaded the files (archived ) and the proceeded to installation. Without asking where the installer should unpack the files, all 15GB where dumped on my C system drive (luckily I had about 16GB free there) and proceed installation back on the drive where I told it to do. So you end up with 45GB of space used before you start cleaning the mess. Launched the .exe, uplay came up, typed the key code and everything was fine.

    As for the game, crashes all over the place, the 570 is overclocked and so is the CPU with 310.70 WHQL. Since I really don't want to start messing again with the hardware I installed the game on my other machine, older driver, Windows 8, E8400 and GTX560SE. Apart from the CPU bottlenecking like hell, the game did not had any crash!
     
  9. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,503 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    I went through similar problems with Ubi's own download manager on the free Far Cry 3 I got in the AMD 4-in-1 game bundle with my 7970. I've been diligently putting every non game program I can on the E partition of my new 128GB SSD. Since I left only 30GB for the OS on the C partition, you can imagine what I thought when the download process for a fairly large game file doesn't even ask me where I want to put the install files.

    So I end up stopping the download, then starting over. This time it allows me to choose a location, but by then I was pretty pissed, so I forgot to make a folder for it. Then again, I was kinda expecting it to have a shell folder, vs sprinkling all the install files all over the place. So I stopped it yet again.

    Then it doesn't want to give me a location, then back to giving one, but I actually had to stop it one or two more times due to it having a problem locating and/or downloading certain files. Finally I got a full download in and successfully installed the game where I wanted it. I have to wonder though, given all the problems I'm having, if it's only poor optimization or corrupt game files from that crazy download process, or maybe both.

    Oddly enough, AC3 is about the only game I've played lately that hasn't given me crashes. I've had crashes in FC3, Sleeping Dogs and Hitman Absolution, but mainly just FC3 and SD. Hitman seems to have no problems now that my C++ updates are installed, but SD and esp FC3 have made me disable my OCs, which doesn't set too well with me given the time I put into the BIOS settings and the performance loss I'm now getting.

    I can see why a lot of people prefer Steam for games they download. It has a lot going for it and works far better than Uplay or Origin.
     
  10. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Yes, it's so frustrating that real good games are plagued by such problems. FC3 crashed only a couple of times, nothing to worry about, SD no crashes, Borderland 2 runs like a dream so AC3 is the only new game I've had problems with and come to think of, the only one in a long time (single player) where I had problems.
     
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,288 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,087
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I just finished Farcry 3 this morning and I am happy to say that it didn't crash once with my 6870s. Absolutely great game, more games need to have this level of quality. :D
     
  12. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Agreed.
     
  13. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,975 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Had to drop my overclock on the 680 to 1250 from 1280 for Far Cry 3 to run crash free. Which sucks, I thought these Evga Signature cards were suppose to clock well. I know some people are pushing theres like to 1325, but i guess I got a bad one.
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,222 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,525
    Oooooor people are just reporting that they're stable, when they arent - just like what you had.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  15. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Don't believe all that you hear. If they can hit that freq it doesn't mean thay can also play ALL games with that overclock. There is a reason why cards are benched at stock clocks. Overclocking is an added benefit but it doesn't come free of trouble (heat, power consumption, noise, stability issues).
     
  16. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,503 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    My feeling, albeit based somewhat on a guess, is that Far Cry 3 requires everything in your system to be very stable memory wise, possibly due to memory leaks. I have HyperX RAM, and while it is compat tested very well and runs cool, my CPU (i7 950) has only a 1066 native RAM speed support. That's like 2/3 of my rated RAM speed!

    So while my RAM can easily handle it's rated 1600 speed, I question whether my CPU's memory controller is stable while the CPU is OCed at those RAM speed settings if a fairly high resource game were played with memory leak problems. That coupled with having 6GB RAM, vs 8GB or more, could very well be the reason I'm having OC trouble with FC3.

    Windows is unstable enough as it is. I mean how many even on W7 have had the often scenario where Windows kicks in with a message upon exiting a game asking if you want to lower your theme to Basic? It stumbles on Aero even when you have adequate RAM available. I've resorted to setting up all my current games to run in compat mode without themes or desktop composition.

    Another reason I question memory leakage is many have experienced the laggy menu syndrome in FC3, as if scripts are still running when exiting to the menu. I've since put my page file on the E partition of my SSD vs my HDD, but I doubt that will allow me to OC very high either. I'm just going to leave my CPU at a mere one step multiplier bump until I replace it with something more current. I'm sick of playing this OC fiddling game every time a poorly made game comes along, which is quite often.

    I have a question though. Are the Sandy Bridge quad core CPUs (i5 2500k for instance) finicky about OCing? I've read you only need bump the multiplier because they don't really take much of a base clock bump. Thus it seems to be a matter of picking multiplier and voltage settings. I might only go for a 4GHz OC I'm thinking. I don't want to have to buy a 3820 and more expensive 2011 MB just to get a higher stock CPU speed out of fear of some games crashing with a moderate OC.

    I gotta say though, right now the 3820 is only $60 more than a 2500k, so it's tempting. From what I've read most seem to say all you need do to get 4GHz out of a 2500k is up the turbo multi to 40 and leave everything else stock, but then that doesn't necessarily mean getting it to run stable at the speed in all games would be just as easy.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012
  17. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,975 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I only get that windows message in some games, and it is happening more with recent nvidia drivers.
     
  18. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,503 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    What about the 2500k OCing? Have you ever ran it at just 4GHz with only a turbo multiplier bump?

    I only get the switch to basic message in some games too, and I'm sure it's more common with games that are new and haven't been driver perfected yet.
     
  19. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,975 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Im running it at 4.5GHZ right now perfectly fine with the turbo multi. Idles at 1.6ghz when im on the web, and goes to 4.5 when doing benchmarks and gaming.
     
    Frag Maniac says thanks.
  20. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,503 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Yeah I saw what speed you're at currently, and it DID involve a voltage bump, so it's not just the multi. I'm more concerned about getting adequate speed without losing any stability in some of the games that are OC picky.

    What are the current games you're playing, and have you had OC stability issues with any? Also, what stress tests have you run?
     
  21. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,975 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Zero stability issues with my CPU and memory. all games run fine. It can run Prime95 and IntelBurnTest for as long as i want to run it without failing. first time overclocking this rig, just bumped the multi to 45 and set voltage to +.225v in offset mode and ran P95 blend for 8 hours with zero issues.
     
  22. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,503 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    So you run FC3 too, and AC3? What about OCCT with Linpack, ever run that? Prime95 I've found to not be a very tough stress test. OCCT using the Linpack bench is much more demanding on CPU and RAM too.
     
  23. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,975 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Everything runs perfectly fine, and FC3 now as well since i dropped the GPU to 1250mhz core.

    IntelBurnTest is a Linpack stress test. Prime95 on blend mode the the recommended stress test program for Sandy Bridge.
     
  24. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,503 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Well I've ran both Prime and Intel's test and OCCT was the only one I had to start disabling things (AV, FW, Page File, Aero) to get it to run without problems. Then again I only have 6GB RAM.
     
  25. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,277 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Fuck it drop it for FC3 and enjoy. This game is cool as hell. Hey Seattle open up a FC3 clubhouse. It will do a hellva lot better then my sad try on MOH Warfighter.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page