1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

FARCRY 3 - Forcing AA

Discussion in 'Games' started by RoboX, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    108 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    VGA AMD HD6970 - 12.11 beta 11 + and 12.11 CAP2's (DX11 - All graphoc setting in game to maximum level - MSAA off)

    Is Someone with VGA AMD able to force the AA from Catalyst or RadeonPro?

    I tried with both but without any change
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
  2. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    527 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    I'm running 6950,,,and I've had REALLY bad results using catalyst profiles W/ far Cry 3. My best performance was using in game setting's only, Since A/A, or Anistropic was glitched. I dunno if still is, but CAP caused serious issues with both my 6950 , and 7970.

    I'd try 12.10 if I were You. It has worked WAY better for me with My 6950

    Definitely DON'T use that CAP with 12.11,,,,It was Awful.(For Me atleast) 10% drop in performance.I think it's a case of AMD taking forever W/ their Driver's , as usual.Also , when your using The CAP, it is over-riding the setting's/some setting's from the in-game option's menu.(if you have it set to in CAP)

    If your running Win7 64Bit, I'd use This driver, With No CAP, and see if it works better.

    Just keep in mind that the A/A isn't quite right in game, so try not to get hung up on wanting to use it.
    As you can see, I disabled most of the video setting's, and there's Really no Bid difference, except for the lack of glitching from when they are on.
    Best of luck, I hope it all work's out for you.And Happy Gaming.

    http://www2.ati.com/drivers/12-10_vista_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql_net4.exe

    these are my settings , which yield around 60-70 FPS.I hope this helps you out.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
  3. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,172 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    That is some grainy VGA-ish picture right there.
    Guitarrassdeamor says thanks.
  4. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    900 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    220
    I'm hoping those came out wrong because of the editor or something...lol.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,494 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,909
    Low quality .png's will do that.

    From what I've heard, only certain types of FXAA can be forced using RadeonPro or SweetFX.
  6. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    It's grainy because it's a .GIF

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page