1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Farcry2 Dx-10 Problem

Discussion in 'Games' started by ntdouglas, Jan 1, 2009.

  1. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hey guys,

    The other night I tried playing fc2 in dx-10 mode and gameplay sucked. After about 5 minutes the game crashed. I thought ok I will just open it up and go back to dx-9. Wrong, now the game consistently crashes before I can change back to dx-9. Is there a way to turn off dx-10 in windows? Or turn off dx-10 if I go to the Ubisoft folder? Already stressed the gpu's and ram, this has to be a dx-10/fc2 issue. It pisses me off, I can't open the f%#@ing game. Or my other thought, if I uninstall the game can I save where I left off?
     
  2. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Anybody?
     
  3. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,281 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
    is there a launcher with the game? most games that have a launcher you can select 9 or 10 from it?
     
    ntdouglas says thanks.
  4. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,607 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    of course u can save where u left because there are save files default forlder>C:\Users\user name\Documents\My Games\Far Cry 2.Mabe there is some possibilitie that i crashes because of sli mode or maybe u are OC too much your videocards or something like that.
     
    ntdouglas says thanks.
  5. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Thanks, I will check it out.
     
  6. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Will it ask me if I want to save or something when I delete it? Sli is fine. Tried 1 card and turned down oc to just to be sure.
     
  7. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,607 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    u can just copy to other folder or place far cry 2 save file folder and than when u reinstall game just put i back.
    P.S
    and dont forget to get newest drivers for your vcard
     
  8. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    I'm using 180.84 drivers. Couldn't find dx-10 in the launcher. But this might be the problem. Check out my screenie. Whats up this that? Does fc2 auto update or something?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,607 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    yes its update of the game.just let game update.
    there are newer drives for your vcard 185.20
     
  10. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well, its been crashing for about a week now. So I'm assuming its been trying to dl for that amount of time. It won't let me cancel either.:mad:
     
  11. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Also too. Whats with the fc2 patch? I tried dl from 7 or 8 places last night and everyone of them hangs?
     
  12. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,607 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    ntdouglas says thanks.
  13. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Thats v1.01 v1.02 is out.
     
  14. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,607 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    ntdouglas says thanks.
  15. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    This is after an hour. I can't see that many guys installing this right now to make it hang.
     

    Attached Files:

    • dl.jpg
      dl.jpg
      File size:
      155.5 KB
      Views:
      76
  16. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,607 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    strange i got it downloaded in 2mins.
     
  17. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Im gonna try your link right now. Do you think this is what the game itself is trying to dl?
     
  18. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,607 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    i think so because theres no newer update as i know.
     
  19. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,265 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    The majority of all games made have an option that allows you to change what mode you run in from the desktop icon..
    I can't verify farcry 2.. but it's a very easy thing to try and has no chance of messing anything up..
    just go to your desktop icon for farcry..
    right click on it.
    go to properties.
    then go to the "target" area.
    at the end of all of that mumbo jumbo that tells you where the program is launching from..
    for example it willl say. "C:\Program Files\Mass Effect\MassEffectLauncher.exe"
    at the end of that.. you add.. -dx9.
    so all in all it would look like this: "C:\Program Files\Mass Effect\MassEffectLauncher.exe" -dx9
    note the space after the .exe".
    it likely won't let you apply it once you write that in if it will not work.
    try with and without a space if with a space doesn't work.
    make sure you hit "apply".

    if it works like most games you will now run in dx9 mode.
    good luck.

    oh and watch out for those 180.84 and.48 drivers..
    there likely not stable.
    they made those for gta4 and it messed up a lot of other games.
     
    ntdouglas says thanks.
  20. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Look what I found. You can change almost everything in the benchmark. And I'm in dx9. When the game eff'd up I must have changed it back. I installed v1.02 patch myself and its still trying to dl.:banghead: Also i tried to change out of window mode in benchmark and it won't let me.
     

    Attached Files:

    • fc2.jpg
      fc2.jpg
      File size:
      188.2 KB
      Views:
      87
  21. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Forgot to ask, what drivers are you using?
     
  22. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,265 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    I'm not playing farcry 2 yet..
    I might get it eventually but I still have other stuff to beat.

    I'm using 175.16 drivers while playing mass effect.
    I keep the new drivers on my desktop to go back to the new ones when I play left for dead or anything else.
    this game seems more unstable with newer drivers..
    maybe the 185.50 drivers might work better.
    but those aren't whql.

    but are you saying you now don't have a problem anymore?
    I'm a bit confused after what ya said..
    sounds like everything might be good for you now.

    if so.. :toast:

    if not.. try the adding -dx9 thing like i said..
    it may or may not work.. it's an easy thing to try..
    just because something says your running dx9, doesn't mean some dx10 files aren't trying to put their two cents in.
    sometimes software causes conflicts like that..

    Bioshock had the issue where if you didn't write -dx9..
    you weren't playing bioshock..
    and that's for people who are on xp..
    and xp has no dx10..
    see what I mean..
     
    ntdouglas says thanks.
  23. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Unbelievable. No I'm not good. If you look at my screenie I am in dx-9. It must be the drivers. Because now the auto update in fc2 errored and quit. I ruled out everything. It must be the 180.84 drivers, but it played fine for about a week with them.:rolleyes: 180.48 drivers worked fine for me. I will roll back to 180.48 and see what happens. Like I posted earlier, I already ruled out hardware.
     
  24. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,265 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    ahh I should of checked your specs..
    vista..
    then you should be in dx10..
    i thought the game was inadvertently trying to run dx10 in xp.. XD
    I know the new 180 drivers have been very unstable.
    would be a good idea to try others..
    did you get the dx10 redistributable from microsoft?
    November 2008?
    that might also help.
    just download it and save the files to a temp folder.
    then use the "setup" icon in there.

    if all else fails you may want to try using driver sweeper and reinstalling your display driver.
    be warned you need to do exactly what driver sweeper tells you to do..
    you need to reboot in safe mode and not just run driver sweeper.
    reboot in safe mode is: hit F8 after restarting from the second it reboots.

    FYI: the 180.84 drivers were made for gta4 specifically and were extremely rushed.
    they suck to be honest, for everything but gta4 from all I've heard.

    also that -dx9 thing works for -dx10.
    maybe you could try forcing dx10 that way.
     
  25. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Never heard of the dx-10 redistributable. What is that?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page