1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Fastforward and shaking playback in WMC after changing codec

Discussion in 'General Software' started by freebird_9924, Mar 26, 2010.

  1. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    545 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    I've HP dv6226tx and using windows vista home premium [updated to sp2]

    i was using klite codec pack mega earlier.

    i had some problem with selecting one audio in dual audio files, so i wanted to try cccp and shark's codec packs.

    i uninstalled klite codec pack and installed cccp.

    then if i play movies in windows media center[WMC], it has shacy playback frequently and sometimes fastfrward and freezes sometimes.

    so i think, may be problem with cccp, so tried to install shark after uninstalling cccp as i had used them earlier in old pc..

    but problem persists.

    so i thought, may be klite was perfact ,so rolled back to klite, but still problem persists.

    in all these codecs, movie is playing fine in mediaplayerclassic and WMP, but problem with media center playback.

    ==================================
    Some info if any relation with problem:

    in last week, i had updated my vista from home premium to sp1 and from sp1 to sp2..just added info if it has any relation..

    when i uninstalled klite first time, it was showing xvidcore.ddl missing and when i installed it last time, it showed same message and asked to disable it.

    =======================
    i've googled "repair media center and found microsoft blog .
    http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/arch...es-and-registry-entries-on-windows-vista.aspx
    Uploaded log file from that scan..
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/mmmi3jmmkt3/CBS.zip
    it may help us to reach diagnosis.
    =======================

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2010
  2. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    545 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    any help?
    here is link to shark's forum of my support thread error unsolved yet :(
     
  3. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    545 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    Good news:

    I've uninstalled klite too again, downloaded and installed xvid 1.2.2 and then installed klite codec again.

    same problem ,so uninstalled klite codec again.

    then it was showing xvidcore.dll error.

    so i reinstalled xvid 1.2.2.

    and magic:

    It's no more freeze,shake,fastfwd playback in WMC too.

    But still problem, as this wont play mkv and other files, so i have to install shark's or klite or cccp.

    but i fear if i'll install again and it'll mess my playback in WMC again.

    so waiting from TPU users' advice without proceeding further.

    Thanks.
     
  4. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,793 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    vlc.exe ...no codecs needed.
     
  5. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    545 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    That's not case with me as I watch movies in media center so I can reverse, forward using remote.

    If I can do that with remote without media center, then i've no problem.
     
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,381 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  7. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    545 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    You're like multimedia god to me. :D

    i didnt know wht to do so didnt do.no vlc or such player instaleld though..

    yes, 4th post solved my problem. :toast:
    Nvidia updated drivers bug.

    do i still need to update? if yes, which file to download specifically?
    i'm using hp dv6226tx.

    thx. already checked, but it had no solution for it.

    ======================================
    so finally, my problem is solved.
    1. but i feel like dualaudio file, audio is a bit beind of video, i'm not sure, but i think so..

    and in dual audio file, in media center, i can't switch audio 1 to audio 2, any way to do it?

    2. windows media center isnt detecting .dat files, any way to play same in WMC?


    TPU rocks.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,283 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,564
    make sure you uninstall the codecs and REBOOT before re-installing. otherwise you're ending up with the two packs stuck on top of each other.

    intelliremote ;)
     
  9. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    545 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    i run ccleaner before reinstalling codec, but not rebooted, but working fine. do u still recommend me to uninstall and reboot and then reinstall?


    what's intelliremote? :rolleyes:

    please solve other 2 quefries too posted in above post if possible.
    :toast:
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,283 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,564
    CCleaner wont clean up codecs. you have to reboot.

    intelliremote will be very easy to find in google.


    playback issues will likely get solved when you fix the codecs.

    As for file support... if WMP/WMC doesnt support it, dont expect it to. they're fussy.
     
  11. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    545 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    Oops.
    Now another problem after solving stuttering.

    After 5-10 min of playback in WMC, it freeze video and audio continues, like system hangs and I had to wait 5 min around even to end that task.

    :(

    Please someone give definate solution.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,283 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,564
    not sure.

    sounds like you got something else causing problems. I'm not an expert in WMP/WMC, since i exclusively use CCCP + MPC-HC + intelliremote
     
  13. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    545 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    Uninstalling windows update one by one, not solved yet.:(

    anyway to uninstall all updates together installed in last month?
    ========
    if no success, will try intelliremote, will it work with my ipodtouch too?
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,283 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,564
    intelliremote doesnt work with all removes/receivers, you'd have to check there.
     
  15. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    545 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    Sorry to trouble u but I'm not getting it.
    I've hp dv6226tx notebook, will it work with it's remote?
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,283 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,564
    maybe. you'd have to check.
     
  17. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    545 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    Good news, I found solution, don't know cause. I hope there won't be extra trouble now anymore.

    I've uninstalled many windows updates of last week and nvidua but it didn't solve.

    Then I uninstalled nvidua plus codec again and windows itself installed nvidua though older version, I don't know how as on fresh install, windows hadn't installed itself.

    Then I tried but again hang problem in WMC.

    Then I click on display settings, found 2 options in main display
    1. On default monitor nvidua gforxe go 7400
    2 pnp generic on nvidia .....

    I selected 1st bcz it was second before (though in real it was 2nd as if I click again, it was shoeing second but I still wanted to try my luck so selected 1st agIn Nd didn't clicked on display properties again to avoid seeing 2nd selected. :d

    and my goodluck.

    I've tested WMC upto 20min and no problem in playback (previously it was hanging in 8-10min)
    I hope it won't hang even after 20min.

    Now I have found definite solution but don't know cause.
    - uninstall nvidia & windows shd install older version and select default monitor in display settings.

    Now some doubts
    1. If this was solution, then y u had no problem before 1week though had newer (not latest) nvidia than current and pnp. Generic monitor in display settings
    2 I had windows updates, sp1, sp2, cumulative wmc updates, nvidia too in this week but don't know which was cause as uninstalling all didn't solved problem.

    I hope nvidia and Microsoft will look in issue and save time for millions of users.

    Thx.
     
  18. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,381 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Oh, forgot to mention this. If you are using iTunes & 64 bit version, update to the latest. Itunes has been known to cause video and audio stutter in All versions of Windows.:)
     
  19. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    545 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    Thx.
    But i've already itunes 9.0.3 which is latest since 1-2months, and i'm on 32bit version of windows.

    BTW, finally i just watched 2hour movie in WMC without single freeze while connected my laptop even to LCD.

    I'll say bye bye to any updates of windows and any drivers until i buy new laptop & stuck with currect status of my windows and drivers, monstly next yr as dont wanna waste time in degugging errors all the time. :(
     
    95Viper says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page