1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Feature requests

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by duck_oil, Aug 14, 2012.

  1. duck_oil New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    There are two small features I'm asking for and both are related to the programs's startup. I always run GPU-Z on my second monitor but when I start the program it always starts on my primary monitor. It would also be nice if it could start on the Sensors tab be default.

    If my requests go against the spirit of GPU-Z's simplicity I apologize. These are not bugs, just something that I and hopefully others would benefit from.
  2. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,915 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,492
    not to detract from your request, and it doesn't solve the sensors tab thing - but there are apps, etc that will remember window position, with multiple monitors. i haven't used one in awhile but:
    http://www.instantfundas.com/2010/07/make-windows-remember-window-position.html

    here's one. I know AMD CCC Hydravision has something like it too.

    again, doesn't solve your problem but i thought it worth a mention.
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  3. duck_oil New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    That looks like a really handy program. Thanks for posting it!
    digibucc says thanks.
  4. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I'd like some kind of features like this too; I would also like an option to turn all sensors to MAX instead of having to triple-click them all as I go down :p
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,791 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,493
    how would you realize that using the GUI ?
  6. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I lost touch with programming about 15 years ago so please forgive my ignorance.

    I'm thinking a .cfg file in the GPU-Z installation folder that allows us to set start page/start GPU and sensor selection etc.

    I did touch on this in another thread a while ago; I think my lack of knowledge thwarted me back then too :laugh:
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,791 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,493
    start gpu is selected by -card command line parameter.

    i will add a -tab parameter in one of the next versions
    AlienIsGOD, duck_oil and scaminatrix say thanks.
  8. duck_oil New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    That's excellent, thanks.
  9. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    W1zzard is the BEST!:toast:
    Nothing posted on his site with out him being aware of it and Kaboom he chimes in with a resolution!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page