1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Fedora hanging at boot

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by Guitarrassdeamor, Jun 15, 2014.

  1. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,122 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    NC
    I installed Fedora on my work laptop because I'm thinking about switching from W7 to it - but I'm having an issue. I booted it a few times, got some stuff installed, all was 'good'...but I went to boot it and it hangs at the F. Through a bit of troubleshooting I saw that it appears to be hanging at ip6tables - however I cannot get it to stop. A mention was to try going and disabling it through the chkconfig but that didn't work. I could only find one thing that was ip6tables, and that was in usr/sbin and didn't let me do anything with it.

    Another boot shows this:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2014
  2. blobster21

    blobster21

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    422 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    Vandoeuvre - France
    To completely disable IPv6 in your system, all you have to do is save the following line in a file inside /etc/modprobe.d/ :
    The above line means: whenever the system needs to load the ipv6 kernel module, it is forced to execute the command true instead of actually loading the module. Since /bin/true, does absolutely nothing, the module never gets loaded.


    Again, it is required to reboot for the changes to take effect.

    It is obvious that this is an aggressive method to disable kernel modules, but it guarantees that the module never gets loaded.

    This is the recommended way to disable IPv6.

    source
     
  3. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,122 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    NC
    Tried that, put it in a file that was just called ipv6, still failing at ip6_tables. There is a sys/module/ip6_tables (and others), and I tried to get in there and rename some files and rename the folder to _old but nothing worked, even as root.



    I just reinstalled, whatever. Really was hoping to have a better experience but so far it's meh.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2014
  4. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    478 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Location:
    Romania
    Try Mageia 4 Kde, I have it from sometime...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page