1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Feeling like a complete newb.

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by lolzerbomb, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. lolzerbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Although i shouldn't be.

    So i just bought some new parts to upgrade my computer with. Have been building my own pcs for five or so years and know a bit about it. what to look for to make sure compatibility is right and what have you.
    new parts i bought include
    ASRock 970 PRO3 AM3+ AMD 970 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard

    EVGA 02G-P4-3657-KR GeForce GTX 650 Ti BOOST 2GB

    AMD FX-8350 Vishera 4.0GHz (4.2GHz Turbo) Socket AM3+ 125W Eight-Core Desktop Processor


    I have already a
    CORSAIR GS800 800W ATX12V (v2.1) i believe

    2 x 4GB G-skill ripjaw 1600 ddr3 ram sticks pc3-12800

    Rosewill CHALLENGER Black



    So after properly installing all the new hardware and plugging in all the wires into the correct slots, atx slots, etc. i turn on my computer it boots up, fans running and all... no video / mouse / or keyboard feed. to top it off the red led light in front turns and stays on. no sound comes from the system to tell me its the memory, and the only way i'm able to shut the computer down is by turning off the psu from the switch in back.

    outta hours of searching online and finding nothing i go out and buy another model mobo, same brand and all.. reading somewhere it might've been a bad one.

    repeat process's although this time, nothing powers up..

    so i'm left with two mobos both not responding well to me... just bad luck or am i missing something bigger?

    if i can supply any more info feel free to ask, i'd like to solve this as quick as possible.


    could it be the ram? granted it is a bit old..


    i've also followed a bunch of step by step guides in making sure what to do in case you can't get video feed etc. still no luck.


    any advice or feedback or suggestions would be awesome.
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
  2. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,011 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Test ech memory stick on its own and try different slots,also did you remember to plug in the CPU 8pin power connector?
  3. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,107 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    Mechanical drives? SSD?

    I run 32GB of memory at insane timings and really good speed with no issues. Memory is cheap and makes a hell of an improvement on that CPU, spend a hundred bucks getting a step down in processor, and get better memory, overclock it and you have a better system.



    *** Sorry, tired and thought you were asking for advice on purchase or setup***

    remove everything except one stick of RAM and unplug everything else except the power button and speaker if it has one.

    If it beeps about the video card add it back in.
    If it still fails unplug even the memory and use a jumper to try and power up just the board.
    If that fails do you have another CPU to try/also remove the motherboard and power it up out of the case and see what that does.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,599 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,800
    Location:
    Oregon
    When assembling PCs there are certain things you do to help limit having to track down problems before they happen.

    Do a POST test out side of the case. With only the minimal things plunged in. CPU, one stick ram, monitor and keyboard and that's it if it has on board video. Power up an let it POST.

    Shorts and hardware conflicts can stop a POST. This method helps identify issues before they start. Then as you assemble it. Check it every once in awhile

    If you fully assemble the thing including hard drives then its very tough to tell what is causing it to not POST. I had a hard drive hot swap bay stop a POST one time. But because I checked it right after I plugged it in it was an easy fix
    95Viper says thanks.
  5. Hood

    Hood

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    794 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    It's possible that the new Piledriver CPU requires a BIOS update before it will work, FX 970/990 chipset is 2 years old. Try to check the installed version, and see if it's the latest one.
  6. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    450 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Finland
  7. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    more than likely
  8. lolzerbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I will try these things later after i wake up and let you know my results.

    i did remember to plug in the ATX12v1 8 pin power cable right next to where the cpu is placed if that's what you're referring too?

    if it doesn't have on board video? :x
    Define POST? i'm not familiar with that term..
    i will try this method as well tomorrow after i wake.
    How would i go about checking the latest version with no video feed?
    also when updating bios i just need the latest version correct? or do i need to go back and get every single update and apply one by one?
    Do you think if i was too throw in my old AMD Phenom II 3.10GHz Dual-Core back in there it would work? Rather silly question, guess i should just try and find out.

    I just wish it was an easy fix rather than a more difficult one, but i guess i won't find out until tomorrow.
    thanks all for the advice / suggestions.

    Still open to more feedback!
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
  9. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,284 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Like Jetster stated... Try it outside the case.

    And, make sure, you are using standoffs, if required.
    Also, make sure they are in the proper spots and not causing shorts.
  10. Hood

    Hood

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    794 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    You only need the latest BIOS. And yes, try to boot the board with your old Phenom II so you can re-flash the BIOS with the latest. The same situation came up with Ivy bridge CPUs and P67/Z68 boards, I believe.
  11. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    478 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    I would make sure if it's the PSU or not first before you do anything else. PSU are very sensitive to any level of shock. I've had one break because I didn't put it on my working table gentle enough. One of my friend's psu died because he put his computer in car to move into his new apartment. Just a small pothole did the trick.

    I think it wouldn't post if the board doesn't have the correct bios to support the cpu. But then you can't update the bios without a correct cpu. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.
  12. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Can you get into the Bios on startup? if so you can rule out (or in) the Bios compatibility issue that has been raised, you should be able to see on the post screen if it identifies your CPU correctly, if not then you may have to flash a newer Bios, on that startup screen it should also tell you what Bios version is installed.

    OK on to next questions, is your board the pro 3 or the Pro 3 Rev 2.0? If it is just the Pro 3 as you have listed you need the P1.20 Bios or later but if you need to do this go for P1.70 as thats the best and most stable one.

    if it's not a Bios compatibility issue, and you have tried just a single memory stick in each socket then try putting your graphics card in another PCI-E slot to see if that works.
  13. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    I always try everything and do everything, process of elimination. anything you think that will work try it

    e.g different psu, cpu, ram sticks etc, bios, no components connected etc etc

    even give it cpr.......
  14. lolzerbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how am i to tell if they are in the proper slots? I thought it didn't matter o_O

    no bios on startup, no boot screen nor anything. fans run, seems like the computer is booting up just no video / mouse / keyboard feed.

    just the reg pro3

    got some things to try will post back with results before i head out to work.
  15. lolzerbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    some updates.

    So i tried to switch to just one memory stick and try it in each individual slot. nothing.

    I tried switching back to my old GFX card gtx460. nothing.
    i tried switching pcie slots. nothing.

    I tried switching CPUS back to my old phenom II 3.1. and nothing.

    everytime i boot it up no POST just all fan running and quietly.
    the hdled light up front that blinks or what have you stays red constantly.

    this whole time i kept the same mobo in and left unplugged the HD's and disc drives.

    am i missing anything? or does the problem seem to be the mobo itself.

    Doubtful two video cards and two cpus would both go bad one right after another.


    i was also able to short the two pin connector and boot the computer that way, so that rules out the mobo no?

    and don't you think if it was the PSU then nothing would turn on and their would be no power to the computer nor any fans? kinda makes sense no?\

    did i mention before the only way i can turn off my computer after turning it on is by switching the psu too off. it won't even shut down by holding the power button which is unusual.

    could it be my ripjaws 4gb sticks both went bad? would be weird, but then again it's been probably closer to three years since i've changed them.
    the only thing i haven't tried changing out is the wiring that runs from the power / reset button to the front header connector, my psu(only because i don't really see that being the problem), my memory(for i don't have any extra sticks).

    I can rule out the gfx, cpu, mobo(?)

    also my psu was working just fine with my last mobo.
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
  16. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    447
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I had this happen before...I think it was a loose wire to the cpu power plug...
    I say I think because I ended up using another psu and it worked but then the old psu I had worked just fine on another board after I had unplugged and replugged in the cpu power plug a few times...


    I'm sure you have already but I'd try to unplug everything and plug everything back in and either remove the BIOS battery or reset the bios with the jumper
  17. lolzerbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i've tried unplugging everything plugging it back in multiple times. nothing
    I tried switching back to my old GFX card gtx460. nothing.
    i tried switching pcie slots. nothing.
    i tried going down to one memory stick and switching it out throughout all 4 slots. nothing.
    I tried switching CPUS back to my old phenom II 3.1. and nothing.
    i just reset my cmos and put in my speaker on my mobo properly, that made the red light not come on / stay on constantly and nothing else.
    i've made sure all my connections are secure, all fans are running

    i tried to completely remove the memory to see if the computer would beep at me and it didn't.

    been trying to get POST with only the bare necessitous connected which include cpu, cpu fan, one memory stick, psu, video card(since no on board video), keyboard, mouse, and my power chasis.
    i don't have connected my hd's nor dd's

    running to the store to exchange new mobo i bought last night in thinking that was the problem and getting a new psu i guess and going from there.

    Although someone correct me if i'm wrong, but if it was the PSU would it not power anything up? Including fans? or am i wrong?

    i really wish my computer would beep at me and tell me what was wrong with it >.>
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
  18. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,282 (8.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,331

    Did the PC actually boot up doing this?

    If so then the front panel connectors may be on the mobo wrong and/or your power or reset switch may be broken.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. lolzerbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    pc will boot up with the connectors in place, they are set right. i just went and bought a new PSU and plugged it in, immediately after doing so i powered it up and then the fan itself from the NEW psu stopped, power still came. CPU fan did not start as well from new psu.


    WTF ):
  20. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Before you exchange the mobo, why not get a motherboard speaker and listen for the post beep codes?

    It sounds like you don't know what your doing and are not patient. Someone suggested you build it out of the box. You may have a grounding issue.
  21. lolzerbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a mobo speaker and it's not beeping at me, if you've read anything i've posted you'd know that

    And I have not had time to build out of box for my busy life schedule is keeping me from doing so, I have about 4 - 6 hours a day to work on it if that. So time is limited and need answers quickly before my refund / replace warranties expire.

    Last time I built my PC before upgrading, everything went together fine and it booted up right away. Now not so easy
  22. Hood

    Hood

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    794 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    At this point the only thing left to do is remove the CPU and check carefully for bent or broken pins (use a magnifier if necessary). If all is okay, remove the board from your case, and take 5 minutes to try a bench boot (with the board on a piece of cardboard). If still no go, RMA the board; you've done everything you can, and it has to be a problem with the board.
  23. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    to tell you the truth. The post is hard to follow. Bring it in to a computer shop. looks like your above your head.
    lolzerbomb says thanks.
  24. Ultra Taco New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all, I don't know how to make a new thread but wanted to get some advice on my new build. Does anyone know the ettiquete on posting a question?

    Thank you!
  25. lolzerbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ya I just don't have the time to be messing around with it as much as I want to.

    I've already contacted a cheap shop that's gonna help me out for lil to nothing

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page