1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

File Server over network

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by MxPhenom 216, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,864 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,934
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Ah, well that's a different story. Get AMD stuff then, since it's so affordable, but should provide more than enough grunt for what you need.

    Plus, APUs can support up to 64 GB of ram, while in Intel, it's 32 GB for consumer-grade parts(Xeon chips can do 64 GB+)
  2. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,919 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    What im looking at. Oh and the S-Video cable is for my TV.

    [​IMG]

    Do these APUs have virtualization though?
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,864 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,934
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yes, they support Virtualization(AMD-V) as far as I know, but you may want to check the AMD site to confirm first.

    I'd also opt for 8 GB of ram minimum.
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,919 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I can't find on there website the list of all the CPUs that support AMD-V
    God damn it. i just realized i probably won't be able to use my dell case because the front panel connections.
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,833 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,940
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,919 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    awesome. If I continue to use this dell case for now, is there a way to turn the system on with the motherboard I chose, without using the front panel power button?
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,864 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,934
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Use a screwdriver to jump the pins? :p That's what I used to do until I got the Lianli testbench.
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,833 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,940
    stinger608, MxPhenom 216 and cadaveca say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,919 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,061 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Location:
    Rochester area
    S video will limit you to low-quality 480P
    if you want decent color reproduction you are gonna need to use a component video cable or a component to VGA capable remember that VGA is the same thing as component video -ddc and extra grounds infact component video is better then VGA
    you can pick up component><VGA cables for under 15 bucks the maximum length I would go is 15ft unless you are gonna use a booster you can get a picture up to 50FT on vga/component but you are gonna get GHOSTING at above 720p
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,864 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,934
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    S-Video isn't for the PC.
  12. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,061 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Location:
    Rochester area
    either way I would not use S-video for anything other then jump rope lol
  13. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i use sub version server i can upload and download any where on the planet to my server
  14. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,919 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I wouldn't either but its the highest resolution cable my DIsh Network TV box allows. Before I had a normal 480i old TV then i got my 40 inch LCD 1080p screen and never got my box upgraded to an HD one so im just getting an s-video cable for now. Since its running at 380i with the coaxial cable i have it connected to right now.
  15. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,061 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Location:
    Rochester area
    ewww 380i
  16. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,919 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    yeah no shit, I watch football and I can see every pixel.

    And S- Video can do 540p.
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  17. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,919 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  18. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    797 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Did you already order?
    I bought an MSI H61 MicroATX Motherboard and a Celeron G540 CPU for $49.99 each mobo and CPU. It works great...
  19. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,919 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    No i didnt. I don't want that weak of a chip haha. If I were to do that might as well just stick with my P4 already in the dell.

    EDIT: Nevermind thought it was a a single core chip.
  20. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,919 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Heres waht Im looking at now. And I mightj ust run Windows 8 Pro since it comes with Hyper V on it. Windows Server is so expensive.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,833 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,940
    I'd just use Windows 7/8 and VMWare player.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,919 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Yeah VMware or Virtual box. I like Hyper V though because I use it at work and I know my way around it.
  23. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,919 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    About to order the Pentium and Gigabyte H61 setup. Some of the prices dropped a bit on some of the hardware so might as well go ahead and order and try out having a server haha.
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,864 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,934
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
  25. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,919 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I should be able to change the speeds in the bios if thats the case.

    This is going to be fun. I've been wanting to rebuild my old Dell dimension desktop for a long time, and now i finally have a reason too. Ive been wanting to stick a better power supply in it too, but never new how way back when.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page