1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Finally bought a Quad core

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by u2konline, Mar 3, 2010.

  1. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    It was total 530 dollars, but i traded in some junk at a pawn shop and got some extra cash, so really i didn't pay a total of 530 bucks directly out of my pocket, so i have some cash left, going to buy a GT240 to go along with it. The Galaxy 240 at best buy.

    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Asus - ...ssor/9721653.p?id=1218159872341&skuId=9721653

    Yep, finally. Now i have 2 gaming rigs. (Plan to use XP for both, gaming with DX9 for a few more years. Really not interested in dx10 or dx11.

    Main Gaming Rig: Intel® Core™2 Quad processor Q8300 + Install XP Pro on it + Using my PNY 9800GT Green Edition + 8GB of Ram.

    Secondary Rig: eMachine Intel Pentium Dual core 805 + Windows 7 OS + Using XP Radeon Drivers to enable DX9 performance + 4670.....

    More details later :)
    Peace :)
  2. BazookaJoe

    BazookaJoe

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    868 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    234
    Not bad at all - to be honest DX10 is a waste of time , and although DX11 has its advantages, I agree that if you don't care, then why bother?

    XP is a great gaming OS - performs far better than anything else - although the RAM limits are a bit of a problem unless you go 64Bit.

    Quads are fun - I just wish OS / Games would actually USE them :\
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    Could have spent probably 150 dollars less and built it yourself if you're providing your own OS and RAM.
  4. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    8GB on XP :roll:
  5. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,154 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,958
    Location:
    Home
    GT240? At least go for GTS250
  6. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    He only uses graphics cards that don't require a power connector.

    Keep the graphics cards you've got for the moment UK2, I'm certain some ATI partner will put out a 5770 or 5750 that doesn't require a power connector.

    I'd upgrade to windows seven as well, may aswell get a nice slick new OS to go with the nice new slick computer.

    You know if you put a decent graphics card in there it be a real nice rig.

    Does the power supply have a pci-e power connection?

    If it does go crazy wild and get a card that needs a power cable, maybe HD5770 : ]
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,931 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,357
    lol, just saw that
  8. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    It came long time since PCI VGA :D. What is with that 240, all cards in that price range are better even the cheaper ones.
  9. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    what happened to the smallville avatar? what tv show is the new one from?

    anyways congrats on your new Pc purchase. have fun.
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,931 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,357
    i think its the girls from TATU.
  11. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    you think? oh u noe :D
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Time for claims that it maxes Crysis. :rolleyes:
    MT Alex says thanks.
  13. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    he might be running xp 64 bit....? ,maybe
  14. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    I still hold out a shred of hope that this guys posts are in fact just a clever (and subsequently hilarious) troll. What's left of my faith in humanity rests on it.
  15. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    xp 64 is so gross, thats like recommending a buddy to hookup with the local crackhead chick you see walking up and down the street all day
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  16. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    +1 to that. XP x64 is nothing but problems:shadedshu I "tried" it when AMD/Crytek had that Farcry 64 patch. That was more stable than XP x64:laugh:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,087 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  18. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    To be fair, these days, XP 64 is pretty much just as stable and usable as the 32 bit we all know and love(d).
  19. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    Yeah but it is so...old now.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,021 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    yeah it is old, but XP is what he wants
  21. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    I have XP 32bit install for the Quad. :)
  22. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    805 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    Yeah, i use 16Gb on my win 95 pc, and i am going for 32 because it lags a bit, and maybe an i7:slap:
  23. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    :confused:
    XP 32 bit and 8gb ram?
    You have been on TPU for a while, please dont tell me you don't relize that 32bit cannot address (use) 8gb ram
    UK2 you are just kidding with us right?
  24. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    :laugh: Seriously though, I scratch my head when I read some of his posts. That config is just poor all around.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Please upgrade to 64 bit!!

    Please upgrade to 64 bit!!

    Please upgrade to 64 bit!!

    Please upgrade to 64 bit!!


    The gt240 I can understand, but why aren't you purchasing their GTS250 they have on sale instead?

    Unfortunately they aren't
    AlienIsGOD, phanbuey and [I.R.A]_FBi say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page