1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Finally! Looking at getting a new system

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by CrAsHnBuRnXp, Nov 5, 2011.

  1. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,532 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Hey guys! Im finally looking into building a new system. Hopefully within this next week or so.

    Its going to be extremely budget unfortunately for me until I get more money to upgrade the parts. Im thinking anywhere from $300 to $330.

    Here is what Im looking at:

    G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR...

    BIOSTAR TZ68A+ LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s ...

    Intel Core i3-2100 Sandy Bridge 3.1GHz 2 x 256KB L...

    I will keep my current PSU which is an OCZ 850w as its doing a fine job for the moment but i do plan on upgrading modular in the hopefully near future.

    Couple of things im interested to know (as this is going to be my first sandy bridge computer all my own):

    Anyone have experience with that Biostar motherboard? If so, how are the features on it? Does it overclock nicely?

    How much better is that i3 2100 going to be over my X3350 (Q9450 server variant)?

    Always, suggestions are welcome. However, id rather not go with AMD so please steer clear of them. :)

    When I get my new system, i do plan on selling my current CPU/motherboard/RAM and possibly video card.

    Thanks for your input! :toast:
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,637 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,160
  3. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Where in Indiana do you live? not familiar with the CL abbrievation. Any chance you are close to Chicago or Cincinnati?
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2011
  4. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    888 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    mediasorcerer says thanks.
  5. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,774 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    I would agree with it feeling a bit snappier.... although I don't know how much better it would be. If you like to overclock though.... I would maybe consider getting AMD as Sneeky suggested. I would say it will probably be little better.... but not so much that you will be wow'd. Maybe wait a lil while longer save up a lil more and upgrade to a i5 2500K
    But if this is what you really want it will be an awesome CPU and set up :)
     
  6. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    That's a solid board. That chip will be capable, but remember that you can't overclock it, which is kinda boring. I have a Core i5 2400 in one of the family rigs. I curse it everyday, since there isn't much I can do with it.:laugh:
     
  7. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Sneeky was sarcastic bout AMD, especially considering OP said he wanted to stay away from AMD

    I do agree that the 2500K is what you should go for
     
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,064 (6.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,123
    I believe the non-K processors can still be overclocked up to 4 multipliers over the stock, so the i3-2100 should do 3.5GHz, or 3.9GHz with turboboost.

    [​IMG]

    I know that is how it works with quads, not sure about the dual-cores. So if you are looking to save on money for now the i3-2100 isn't a bad choice.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    a 400 Mhz OC isn't very interesting IMO lol
     
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,064 (6.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,123
    Well now, but with a Sandy Bridge, it is more than enough to make the 2100 handle pretty much anything thrown at it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  11. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,532 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    The only way that would be feasible is to sell the setup first and hold on to it until i get the working parts then send it out. Not sure many people here or otherwise would find that acceptable.
     
  12. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,532 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,637 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,160
    Do it!
     
  14. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
  15. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    The mobo seems a bit too expensive to my tastes... I would rather get 8GB of RAM instead of a ~160$ mobo

    If you are near Chicago or Cincinnati, Microcenter offers the best deal (180$ 2500K + 90$ P67 mobo - 60$ combo savings)
     
  16. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,532 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    I meant to answer this earlier. Im 45 minutes away from chicago early morning so over an hour during the day and no where near Cincinnati. Id rather just order it from egg.

    If I went 8GB of ram, its really offering nothing to me over 4GB. If I get 8GB of ram, windows will just end up using more and have more running processes. So whether or not I get 4GB or 8GB, it will still utilize the same amount of RAM usage for the most part give or take a few hundred meg.
     
  17. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    It won't magically run more processes, but it will use a bit more RAM, which makes Windows a tad more responsive. I find some games use the 4GB RAM completely (ie: RAM usage is 90+ during gaming, so that game itself uses 3GB or so) and with more RAM, some games would use a full 4GB (cant go more anyways because of 32-bit.

    I multi-task a bit, and I sometimes have 40 tabs open that I dont want to close but i want to game, or maybe I have Photoshop open... stuff like that, so 1GB was needed... Then I also VMwared so that was the birth of 24GB

    Besides, games in the future will surely be 64 bit and was more than 4GB. Also, Z68 is P67 + some features basically. For many people it basically is equal because they don't use the features
     
  18. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,208 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,099
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I went from 4GB to 8GB, and I have noticed zero difference. I don't think he should bother ordering 8GB right away if he can put that money towards a higher-end GPU.
     
  19. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Fair enough, maybe it's just me that uses a lots of RAM.

    If you can go to Chicago for the parts though GO THERE. Even including the super high tax Chicago seems to have, you'll be saving AT LEAST 60$.
     
  20. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,532 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Chicago makes me feel dirty and the traffic is an absolute bitch. I actually refuse to work in chicago. Thats probably why Im still unemployed. Personally, id rather wait the 3 days to get it.
     
  21. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Ok choose between:

    55$ Patriot Viper DDR3 1866 4GB kit
    50$ Corsair XMS DDR3 1600 8GB kit
    40$ Microcenter DDR3 1333 8GB kit
    20$ Microcenter DDR3 1333 4GB kit
    28$ Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3 1600 cl10 4GB kit
    or go on MC site n choose another.

    and I'll show you how cheap it is after tax
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  23. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,532 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Im a G.Skill guy. Have been for years.

    The drive to chicago and back with traffic isnt worth it no.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  24. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Do you like any other RAM brands? Kingston HyperX maybe? Else you could get the G-skills + a GPU from newegg and the rest from MC...

    Sorry to push this but that's a lot of money to save! I would be willing to give you 10$ if you go to MC lol

    Again, I'm sorry and hope I'm not pushing your buttons too hard, I just want to show you what you could buy at MC to show you the money saved... I'm sure 100$ for a round trip to Chicago can be worth it... Perhaps try going later at night or another non-rush hour time?
     
  25. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,532 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Ive never used Kingston Hyper X. Ive used Kingston in the past but it was budget ram. Nothing too special.

    I just looked it up on MC, id be saving about $100 if i just drove there. Honestly thought, I dont know that $10 would cover gas costs. :laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page