1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Finished Build!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Noobcomputermaker, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. Noobcomputermaker

    Noobcomputermaker New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    445 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok I started off not knowing what I was doing when everything came. But you guys some how managed to help me build a computer lol. I took some picks for you guys to see it. Hope you like it : )


    lol one question: after im down to only one red light under debug which means there is no os installed do i install os then do bios or do i go to bios somehow then os.

    thanks
    hope u like it!

    http://s85.photobucket.com/albums/k67/noobcomputermaker/
  2. Noobcomputermaker

    Noobcomputermaker New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    445 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok maybe my build isnt finished yet. I just realized where you take the jumper off of the hard drive which changes it from 1.5 gb/s to 3 gb/s there is nothing plugged in there! so how does it change anything? i have the hard drive power and sata cable plugged into it but i dont know what goes into the jumper one
  3. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    the jumper just connects two pins if you want them to be connected (shorted). you don't have to plug anything into where the jumper options are to have 3GB/s enabled
  4. Noobcomputermaker

    Noobcomputermaker New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    445 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    oh ok good, do u like my pics?

    So what do i do know install xp or get into bios? (how)?
  5. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Nice man, I'm glad I was able to help you(I hope I was of help to you). Anyways, there'll always be one red LED when you're in the BIOS, but once you start loading Windows, the red LED will disappear, and there should be one yellow-orange LED on the bottom and another by the RAM.

    Great Job on the build!

    EDIT:I also noticed that you placed your Gigabyte NV 7600GT on the bottom PCI Express Slot, you're only getting X2 instead of X16 bandwidth, which will limit your performance, so either move the jumpers down so you have X8, or move the video card to the top PCI Express slot so you get X16. X8 doesn't limit your card at all.
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2006
  6. Noobcomputermaker

    Noobcomputermaker New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    445 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    I have it on the second pci express card so i should move it up one?
  7. Noobcomputermaker

    Noobcomputermaker New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    445 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    also i can really use someones help in BIOS i have no idea what to do in there
  8. Noobcomputermaker

    Noobcomputermaker New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    445 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i also noticed my power leds on the front of my case arent working and they are plugged into the mobo.
  9. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Either move all of the jumper blocks in between them to the bottom, or move it(Vid. Card) up one...right now you're only getting X2 Bandwidth, which is limiting because you should be getting X16 Bandwidth if you move it up one.

    Don't do anything in the BIOS right now, since you're only getting started. There shouldn't be anything you need to change in the BIOS until you have everything setup up(have what ever you need installed etc...) Do you have Windows installed yet?

    Even though your front LEDs aren't working, can you turn it on from the front of the case?
  10. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    Nice computer, too bad the case doesn't have an acrylic window, put it in a case mod gallery
  11. Noobcomputermaker

    Noobcomputermaker New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    445 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes i can turn it on from the front how do i fix the led issue? i have them plugged in
  12. Noobcomputermaker

    Noobcomputermaker New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    445 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok so i dont need to go into bios at all to tell it to boot os from disc and to find my hdd. it will do that automatically?
  13. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Do you know where it says "HDD LED" and "PWR LED"? Turn those upside down...that's what I did for it to work because I had the same issue.

    EDIT:Do you have a splash screen? When you turn it on does it have the screen saying DFI LanParty?
  14. Noobcomputermaker

    Noobcomputermaker New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    445 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    so i dont need to do anything in bios like boot os from cd rom or configure my hdd? does it do it automatically do it?
  15. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    everything looks moderately clean, which is great!

    you shouldn't need to do anything in your bios yet. your mobo is probably set default like floppy-->hdd-->dvd/cd, and because your hdd is blank, and you shouldn't have anything in your floppy, you're set

    the os install is pretty straightforward once everything is plugged in.
  16. Noobcomputermaker

    Noobcomputermaker New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    445 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i dont have a floppy
  17. Noobcomputermaker

    Noobcomputermaker New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    445 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    any idea on how to fix the leads?
  18. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    What leads?

    Did you install Windows yet?
  19. Noobcomputermaker

    Noobcomputermaker New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    445 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i mean leds lol. my front hdd and power leds arent lighting up and they are plugged into the mobo
  20. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Did you even read my previous post? I already answered it.
  21. Noobcomputermaker

    Noobcomputermaker New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    445 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    oh sry didnt see that, also i dont know if this has anything to do with it but u know how u plug them into those little rods sticking up will between my speaker plug in and my others there is 1 probe sticking up and the same to the very end right
  22. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    That's right...it's how mine is.

    Did you install Windows yet? Please answer...
  23. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Hooray you got it to work! :toast:. I'm glad you got it to work, my article isn't going to be ready for another day at least. Making an article is alot harder then you think guys! But at least I can go to bed with confidence that I'm working really hard and doing a good job (I should have more of this type of enthusiasm when I'm at school, I might actually get good grades lol).
  24. Noobcomputermaker

    Noobcomputermaker New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    445 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i will install windows xp now that u helped me fix the problem, one question, does it matter which way the power and reset switch are facing? cause they wrk both ways
  25. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    No it doesn't.

    Do you have a splash screen? Does it say the DFI logo when you turn it on?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page