1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Firefox 3 Updated

Discussion in 'General Software' started by 10TaTioN, Sep 7, 2010.

  1. 10TaTioN

    10TaTioN New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Portugal
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2010
  2. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,575 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,274
  3. 10TaTioN

    10TaTioN New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Portugal
  4. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    I'm still getting trouble of memory leaks with Firefox, every now an then it bloats to ~1.2GB in the RAM and brings work on my office PC to a standstill.
    I really hope they concentrate more on closing all memory leaks, rather than copying Opera's skin!:shadedshu
  5. 10TaTioN

    10TaTioN New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Portugal
    :D

    Try this:
    http://main.kerkia.com/Tools/Minimem/Download.aspx

    [​IMG]
    From the right list add to the left list by clicking the arrow, then click optimize.

    What it does (see Firefox memory usage):
    [​IMG]

    Note: You don't need to click optimize everytime, you can add every process you want. Also, you need to restart your PC after installing this. Also compare the memory usage before, and after you restart your PC using Minimem. :)
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2010
  6. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    I've been with v.4 from beta 1 and it's been pretty stable so far. Not all of my add-ons work but the most crucial ones do.
  7. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    Will try...;)
    Is it freeware?
    EDIT: nevermind, it is.
  8. 10TaTioN

    10TaTioN New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Portugal
    You're welcome, but i forgot the point of my post /fail X___X

    Here it is (Check Firefox Memory Usage):
    [​IMG]

    It goes up a bit, then Minimem puts it down again everytime.

    PS: I apply to every process i have, maybe i'm abusing a bit xD
  9. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,526 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    891
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    You want to check the page usage of "optimized" processes. Because what it does is that it pages the memory to pagefile instead to physical RAM. Unless you have 512MB these days i hardly see any useful use of such programs. Memory is there to be used. Not sure what you guys do for Firefox to climb to 1,2GB. You have it open 24/7 ? I close and open it all the time, even on netbook. And it's still fast each time.
  10. 10TaTioN

    10TaTioN New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Portugal
    More memory usage = more electricity usage
    More memory usage = overall slower system performance
    More memory usage = less memory for games

    More memory usage = because Firefox team doesn't seem to fix their memory leaks, people complain and with reason, is something that has been there since i use Firefox, why should my system use 300MB of memory when it can use 50? I mean, 300MB for a browser is insane, no other browser uses such insane amount of memory.

    I also didn't bought my ram for Browsers to use insane amounts, i bought it for games and Photoshop, which are applications that actually require such amount of ram. :)
  11. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    I am a long time mozilla user and my browser has never went over 100-150mb. Tho i do restart it regularly and don't have it open all day long. And a browser that used only 50mb of ram may have been acceptable 5 years ago, but now when there are single web pages that are bigger than that, and you have at least 2 or 3 of those open in multiple tabs, i think that 300mb isn't that crazy of a number.
  12. 10TaTioN

    10TaTioN New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Portugal
    New Update: 3.6.10 (September 16, 2010)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page