1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

firefox anoying problem

Discussion in 'General Software' started by ste2425, Jan 1, 2010.

  1. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,434 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    this has started poping up recently and its anoying the hell out of me. It does it on all sorts of sites, normal an not normal ;) i click the add exeption thing at the bottom yet it still comes up next time i go on the site. How do i stop it?
    [​IMG]
     
  2. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I've had that same damn annoying screen pop up and I have no idea either. Anyone?
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
  3. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,434 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    glad to see its not just me
     
  4. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    Probably something you picked up for the "not normal" websites :shadedshu

    backup your book marks and do a clean install of Firefox, also run some virus etc just to be sure.
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    sweeper says thanks.
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,382 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,685
    its a security feature, but the fact you're getting it is worrying - it could mean you got something doing nasties to FF


    please provide a link for us to test with, and see if its something messing with FF, or just FF
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Well the site in the screen shot is for the download site for ATi video driver. Seen it many times, it should be ok.

    I don't use FF, so you might want to try reloading(re-installing) FF. Might help.

    This http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/This+connection+is+untrusted?bl=n&s=security explains a little of how the feature operates, seems to use site certificates for identification.
    And a lot of sites seem(IMO), to have expired, invalid, incorrect or bad certs, but the sites are ok.

    Edit:This might help...http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Options+window+-+Security+panel?bl=n&s=securityOpen Options and under security, check exceptions...see if any are there.
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  8. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    ahhhh... my son had a P2P site as an exception. Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmm..... :shadedshu
     
  9. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    Look at your donkey pr0n in IE. :roll:
     
  10. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,434 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ok well thanks for the help ill reload ff an see if it goes
     
  11. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    It could be your clock. Your system clock maybe wrong. Make sure you sync it with the microsoft global clock system and the problem should go away.

    Basically what happened what your computer got a security certificate with a time stamp that is, according to its clock, not valid yet.
     
  12. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    ahhh.... never thought of that. :toast:
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,382 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,685
    agreed, good advice there laughingman.
     
  14. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    No, that's what Chrome's "Incognito Mode" is for;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,434 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    fixed it, it was the time except my computer had the year for 2007, dnt no how it changed or even how i didnt notice, the time was right an i never use the calender so i gues thats how i overlooked it but all seems to work now
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,382 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,685
    if you ever reset the CMOS (or had it reset on you) the clock gets reset too.
     
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
  17. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,434 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    aaaa thats it i did reset the cmos whilst trying to trouble shoot a graphics problem, it fixed it btw, i didnt think/ realise it would change the clock cheers
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page